Authors starting with K from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 182
METAMORPHOSIS
New York: Limited Editions Club, (1984). Leather-backed boards. Small rubbed spots at the head and heel of the spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Jose Luis Cuevas. Large octavo (8-1/4" x 11") bound in quarter gray-green goatskin with paper covered boards. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir with an introduction by Robert Coles. Illustrated with five subtle yet striking ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS by Jose Luis Cuevas specially created for this edition. Copy #318 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
THE TRIAL
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1975. leather. New and unread. Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase. Alan E. Cober. Large octavo (7-1/2" x 9-1/2") bound in full red morocco with gilt rules and lettering and blindstamping. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir with an introduction by Erich Heller. Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white drawings by Alan E. Cober. One of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. This copy was acquired directly from the publisher and is not... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
METAMORPHOSIS
New York: Limited Editions Club, (1984). Leather-backed boards. Just a touch of sunning to the spine. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Jose Luis Cuevas. Large octavo (8-1/4" x 11") bound in quarter gray-green goatskin with paper covered boards. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir with an introduction by Robert Coles. Illustrated with five subtle yet striking ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS by Jose Luis Cuevas specially created for this edition. Copy #348 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon pag... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
IN THE PENAL COLONY
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, (1987). Parchment. Fine in a Fine clamshell box. Michael Hafftka. Large octavo (7" x 10-1/4") hand-sewn and hand-bound by Carol Joyce in full white parchment with yapp edges. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Illustrated with four lithographs by Michael Hafftka printed on hand-made Japanese paper. Copy #78 of 800 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE JEWISH CEMETARY AT KAZIMIERZ
[San Francisco]: (Twowindows Press), (1968). First Edition. Fine. A 15" x 11" broadside of a poem handsomely printed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
GRANDMA MOSES
New York: Abrams, [1973]. NF/VG. 253 plates, 135 in color. Oblong Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MARK TWAIN AND HIS WORLD
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1974). First Edition. F/NF. Numerous color & B&W plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN. A BIOGRAPHY
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1966). 2nd printing. VG/G. Plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
FRANZ KAFKA: REPRESENTATIVE MAN
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Prague, Germans, Jews, and the Crisis of Modernism. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ORIGINAL SILVER PRINT PHOTOGRAPH OF RICHARD NIXON SIGNED BY BOTH KARSH AND NIXON
Ottawa. The ink used by Nixon has faded badly though it is still readable. There is a crease in the lower right corner of the board just missing Nixon's signature and far from the image. Other than the crease and fading of ink, a fine image. A fine photo of a smiling, youthful Nixon. Image size is 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" printed on a stiff board with a total size of 10" x 13". SIGNED by Karsh right below the image with the added notation "Ottawa," and INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Nixon on the blank border beneath the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
FACES OF DESTINY
Chicago/New York/London: Ziff-Davis/George Harrap, (1946). cloth. Minor foxing to title and a few other pages. Very Good. Tall, thin quarto (9" x 11-1/2") in blue cloth. Karsh's penetrating portraits of 75 world leaders. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
New York: Dover, (1964). Revised Edition. Wraps. Fine. B & W plates. Quarto, 146 pages. Revised and enlarged. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ON THE WAY TO THE DEPOT
London: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Pres, 1967. First Edition. fos. NF/NF. Part of the Phoenix Living Poets series. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
SNOW COUNTRY
New York: Limited Editions Club, (1990). leather. Fine in slipcase. Large quarto bound in full gray goatskin. Translated by Edward Seidensticker and illustrated with five aquatints by Tadakki Kuwayama. Copy #178 of only 375 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist and by the translator. A handsome edition of this famous work by the Nobel prizewinner. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF ST. PETER'S RIVER
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1959. Reprint. NF/NF. Facsimile plates & maps. Limited to 1500 copies, these 2 volumes in 1 are currently fetching more than $2000 in the original edition. Sabin states that the author's "statements respecting the Sioux and Chippeway tribes are among the most valuable we have." New Howes K-20. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE POEMS OF JOHN KEATS
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Leather-backed boards. Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase. David Gentleman. Large octavo (6- 1/2" x 10-3/4") bound in bright red cowhide leather and black linen with a gold embossed portait of the poet in the center of the front cover. Selected with an introduction and notes by Aileen Ward and designed by John Dreyfus. Copy #970 of 1500 illustrated with nearly 80 line drawings, including 16 full-page drawings colored with pastel tints, by David Gentleman and SIGNE... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS
London: Oxford University, (1946). New Edition. 3/4 morocco. School bookplate on the front pastedown. Minor edgewear. Near Fine. Small octavo (5" x 7") bound in 3/4 red morocco with gilt rules and a gilt-lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands; 496 pages (thin paper). Edited with an introduction and textual notes by H. Buxton Forman. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE POEMS OF JOHN KEATS
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Leather-backed boards. Near Fine in glassine and Very Good or better slipcase with a short split. David Gentleman. Large octavo (6- 1/2" x 10-3/4") bound in bright red cowhide leather and black linen with a gold embossed portait of the poet in the center of the front cover. Selected with an introduction and notes by Aileen Ward and designed by John Dreyfus. Copy #839 of 1500 illustrated with nearly eighty line drawings, including sixteen full-page drawings colored w... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS
London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, (1940). Reprint. Leather_bound. Two small nicks to the spine. About Fine in a marbled paper slipcase. A beautifully bound edition of this poet's works. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7") bound in full red morocco with double gilt-ruled borders, a gilt-decorated and lettered spine with three raised bands, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, and marbled endpapers; lxxxii, 496 pages. Edited with an introduction by H. Buxton Forman and including an index to first lines. Illustra... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
WALT WHITMAN IN MICKLE STREET
New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1921. First Edition. cloth. Mild wear. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper.. Brown cloth; frontispiece photo of the residence. A memoir by Whitman's nurse during his final illness. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (174)Fine or New (95)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (84)
With photos (37)

