Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

 
A Franz Kafka Miscellany: Pre-Fascist Exile
(KAFKA, Franz)
A Franz Kafka Miscellany: Pre-Fascist Exile
New York: Twice a Year Press. (1940).. First Edition. A selection of writing by and about Kafka, published by Dorothy Norman's influential Twice a Year Press. Near fine copy with the white jacket a bit soiled, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Chikan Densha / Pervert Train
KAGARI, Ikko
Tokyo: Outo Shobo. (N.d., but c 1980s).. First Edition. Quarto. Early Japanese chikan / pervert book, with an emphasis placed on covert pictures of groping on the Tokyo subway. To combat this phenomenon, many Tokyo subway lines now have women only carriages that operate during rush hour. Kagari has published several books on this subject in various formats. Fine in white wrappers and fine photo-illustrated pornographic jacket. (No obi, but since this is the only copy I have seen and no information exists ab... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Tokyo Chikan Moyo / Tokyo Pervert Report
KAGARI, Ikko
Tokyo Chikan Moyo / Tokyo Pervert Report
Tokyo: Outo Shobo. (N.d., but c 1980s).. First Edition. Quarto. A combination of various perversions: subway groping, car sex, soaplands. All shot in the infrared style popularized by Kohei Yoshiyuki's Document Park. Fine in white wrappers and fine photo- illustrated pornographic jacket. (No obi, but since this is the only copy I have seen and no information exists about this book, there is no way to substantiate the existence an obi. That said, I would guess there was one.) ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Chikan Rush
KAGARI, Ikko
Chikan Rush
Tokyo: Heart Deluxe,. 1994.. First Edition. Quarto. Outstanding Japanese pervert book, with an emphasis placed on covert pictures of groping on the Tokyo subway. To combat this phenomenon, many Tokyo subway lines now have women only carriages that operate during rush hour. Fine in plain wrappers in a fine photo- illustrated pornographic jacket, with the scarce publisher's obi. A highspot of the chikan genre. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Chikan Densha / Sekigaisen Shashin Documents
KAGARI, Ikko and Kagerou Mutsuki
Chikan Densha / Sekigaisen Shashin Documents
Tokyo: Ohto Shobo. (N.d., but c 1980s).. First Edition. Quarto. A combination of various perversions by three photographers and divided into three sections. The first section is completely unidentified: I had a team of Japanese experts looking at the book and checking on Japanese Google and there is simply no information. The second section is by Ikko Kagari, and the third is by a photographer named Kagerou Mutsuki. Fine in white wrappers and fine photo-illustrated pornographic jacket. (No obi, but since th... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Aru hodo Shashinka no mita Showa 30-nen shi / Thirty Years of Showa Reign as Viewed by a Photographer
KAGEYAMA, Koyo
Tokyo: Yukeisha,. 1955.. First Edition. Octavo. Images from 1925-1955, with particular focus on the war years and its aftermath from a Japanese perspective. Kageyama was a war correspondent for Asahi Shimbun newspapers. Interesting book that could be seen as a documentary precursor to the protest genre of the sixties; it is known that the later generation of photographer's were influenced by this publication. Near fine in black wrappers in a near fine photo-illustrated jacket, housed in the publisher... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Drink Me Eat Me
KANEKO, Kuniyoshi
Tokyo: Editions Heibonsha. (2004).. First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED by the photographer in Japanese. Collection of highly stylized erotic images. Fine in a fine jacket, black obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
La Porte Dévergondée
KANEKO, Kuniyoshi and Noriko Hamada
Tokyo: Shinchosa. (1999).. First Edition. Small quarto. SIGNED by the photographer in English. Erotic Paris photographs of actress Noriko Hamada. Fine in laminated black boards as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Spider's Strategy
KANEMURA, Osamu
Spider's Strategy
Tokyo: Osiris,. 2001.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by the photographer in English and Japanese. Images of Tokyo; extreme urban. Influential book. (Parr / Badger, v2, 318). Fine in a fine jacket, publisher's obi (lightly rubbed and edgeworn). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Super-American Dream
KANESAKA, Kenji
Super-American Dream
Tokyo: Kodansha,. 1976.. First Edition. Octavo. Midseventies vision of America by Japanese photographer and filmmaker Kenji Kanesaka, best known for his 1968 publication, Underground Generation. Printed on various papers and consisting of mostly text, there are nonetheless dozens of cool photographs, including the opening color spread of a naked woman practicing yoga in a field. OCLC locates a single copy of this uncommon work. Near fine in wrappers and near fine vibrantly illustrated jacket, publisher'... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Alex Katz
KATZ, Alex
Alex Katz
New York: Marlborough Gallery,. 1973.. First Edition. Oblong octavo. A catalogue for an exhibition of Katz's paintings at the Marlborough Gallery, New York, December 1973. SIGNED by Katz and briefly inscribed to literateur Burt Britton. With 22 illustrations, including 6 in color. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Shonimahi to Tatakau Haha to Ko / Mothers and Children Fight Against Polio
KAWAMATA, Matsujiro. (Foreword by Ken Domon)
Shonimahi to Tatakau Haha to Ko / Mothers and Children Fight Against Polio
Tokyo: Kenko-sha,. 1961.. First Edition. Small quarto. Foreword by Ken Domon. Photo essay about the effects of polio on Japanese children. Sad subject, but gripping images. Shot primarily in Hokkaido. Pages browning, small chip to the top of the front endpaper; a solid, very good copy in stapled photo-illustrated wrappers. OCLC locates a single copy, in Japan. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Ellsworth Kelly: A Retrospective
(KELLY, Ellsworth). Edited by Diane Waldman
Ellsworth Kelly: A Retrospective
New York: Guggenheim Museum,. 1996.. First Edition. Thick square quarto. SIGNED and briefly inscribed by Ellsworth Kelly. Published on the occasion of Kelly's retrospective at The Guggenheim Museum, New York, October 18, 1996 - January 15, 1997. With 340 full-color reproductions, and numerous illustrations in black and white. Edited by Diane Waldman. With several essays, a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography, and an index of reproductions. Light shelf wear, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Nihon No Mayakuka / Narcotic Damage in Japan
KENMOCHI, Kazuo
Nagoya: Nisshin-sha,. 1975.. First Edition. Thick quarto. Limited to 500 copies. The third and last book by Kazuo Kenmochi documenting drug use in Japan. This book includes images from his first two books (Narcotic Photographic Document and Narcotic '61-'72) as well as new images not found in either of the earlier works. The book has a long section of text, also by Kenmochi, and must rank as one of the most comprehensive books on drug addiction ever published. Amidst the reportage (there are many im... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Nihon No Mayakuka / Narcotic Damage in Japan
KENMOCHI, Kazuo
Nihon No Mayakuka / Narcotic Damage in Japan
Nagoya: Nisshin-sha,. 1975.. First Edition. Thick quarto in slipcase. Limited to 500 copies. The third and last book by Kazuo Kenmochi documenting drug use in Japan. This book includes images from his first two books (Narcotic Photographic Document and Narcotic '61-'72) as well as new images not found in either of the earlier works. The book has a long section of text, also by Kenmochi, and must rank as one of the most comprehensive books on drug addiction ever published. Amidst the reportage (there... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Creative Art: A Magazine of Fine & Applied Art: February 1928 Volume 2, No. 2
KENT, Rockwell (editor)
Creative Art: A Magazine of Fine & Applied Art: February 1928 Volume 2, No. 2
New York: Creative Art / Albert & Charles Boni,. 1928.. First Edition. Quarto. Art periodical illustrated with images, some color, one tipped in plate. Small tear at the spine head and another at the bottom of the front cover; very good in green printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Otherwise: New and Selected Poems
KENYON, Jane
Otherwise: New and Selected Poems
St. Paul: Graywolf Press,. 1996.. First Edition. A wonderful (if sad) association copy, INSCRIBED by Kenyon's husband, the poet Donald Hall, to fellow poet Geoffrey Hill (following Hall's afterword): "for Geoffrey, Alicia, & Alberta / with love / our old dear / Don Hall / 4-18-96." Little bump at the spine crown, else fine in a fine jacket with a tiny crease at the bump. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Let Evening Come
KENYON, Jane
Let Evening Come
Saint Paul: Graywolf Press,. 1990.. First Edition of the poet's third book. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Kenyon in the year of publication to poet Geoffrey Hill: "For Alicia, Geoffrey, & Bertie - / with my love , as always - / Janie / Jane Kenyon / May 1990." Fine in a near fine jacket, sunned at the spine and edges as usual. Uncommon book signed and in cloth. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Dharma Bums
KEROUAC, Jack and Robert Frank
The Dharma Bums
New York: The Viking Press,. 1958.. First Edition. Octavo. A review copy, with a vintage gelatin silver publicity photograph of Kerouac by Robert Frank laid in. From the library of Kerouac's friend, the New York artist and Beat associate, Nell Blaine, with her ownership name, Riverside Drive address, and a 1961 date penned on the front endpaper. Blaine's group of artist and musician friends intersected with Kerouac's Beat entourage during the writing of On the Road. Fine in an almost near fine j... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Pull My Daisy
KEROUAC, Jack with Robert Frank and Alfred Leslie
Pull My Daisy
New York: Grove Press. (1961).. First Edition. Octavo. Text by Kerouac. Illustrated with stills from the film by Robert Frank and Alfred Leslie, shot in Leslie's Manhattan studio from January to April, 1959. This copy SIGNED by Robert Frank, Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso, and Peter Orlovsky. (Ginsberg, Corso, and Orlovsky all appeared in the film.) Light bump at the spine heel, a few pages gently edge creased; very good in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (34)
With photos (61)