Authors starting with K from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 110
AIR BRUSH ART
Cincinnati: Signs of the Times,, 1939.. 8vo, 191pp. Numerous illus. throughout. Orig. black cloth, v.g.. Definitive manual on air brush technique for art, layout, architecture, advertising, fashion, photography, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE ILLUSTRATION OF PLANTS & GARDENS 1500-1850
London: Victoria & Albert Museum,, (1982).. 4to, 108pp. White linen cloth, dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
OFFENBARUNGEN DES SIDERISCHEN PENDELS. Die Leben Ausströmende Photographie und Handschrift
Diessen vor München: Jos. C. Huber,, 1921.. 8vo, 143pp, 35 b&w photo-plates, 20 diagrams, 2 facsimiles. Green cloth, gilt letteed, mild toning to leaf perimeters, tight, bright, internally clean, otherwise fine.. 'Revelation of the Astral (sidereal) Pendulum,' second edition, originally issued 1913, with a new foreword by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
A HISTORY OF CANADIAN ARCHITECTURE (2 vols)
Oxford University Press,, 2000.. 2 vols, 8vo, 933p, illus. throughout. Cloth, dust jackets. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$88.00
WORLD GRAPHIC DESIGN NOW: Posters
Kodansha,, 1988.. 4to, 239pp, color plates throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. . First in a six-volume series devoted to developments in graphic design. Text in English and Japanese. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
A SECOND LONG WALK. The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, , (1980).. 8vo, xvii, 239pp, 16ff of illus., 2 maps. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in near fine dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE INDIAN ENCYCLOPAEDIA. Biographical, Historical, Religious, Administrative, Ethnological, Commercial and Scientific
New Delhi: Cosmo Publications,, 2002.. 25 vols, 4to. Cloth, dust jackets (a few tears to dj). Very good. . An awe-inspiring encyclopedia, with over 46,000 entries. Complete A through Z, plus the final index volume. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$660.00
EXCAVATIONS AT KITION. I. The Tombs (Plates)
Cyprus: Department of Antiquities, , (1974).. 4to, 3 full-page color and 179 full-page b/w plates. Blue cloth, lettered in black, dust jacket, bookplate, otherwise fine in lightly soiled very good dj.. First Edition. Plate volume only. This meticulous work provides an illustrated record of tombs, human remains, pottery, jewelry and other artifacts from the Early Bronze Age site. Multiple image plates yield well over 1000 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
TURNING THE TIDE: Early Los Angeles Modernists 1920-1956
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art,, (1990).. 4to, 168pp, 60 color & 60 b/w illus. Color wrappers. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
ARTS IN AMERICA. A Bibliography
Washington: Smithsonian,, 1979.. 4 vols, 4to, cloth, very good.. Only edition of this extremely useful annotated guide. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
ALEX KATZ: The Sixties
Milan: Edizioni Charta,, 2006.. 4to, 94pp, color plates. Color wrappers. Fine.. A catalogue published to accompany the exhibition at Pace Wildenstein in 2006. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
Poster for American Airlines. MEXICO
Circa, 1950s.. Image measures apprx. 30 by 40 inches. Digital image available upon request.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00
Poster for American Airlines. MEXICO
Circa, 1950s.. Image measures apprx. 27-1/2 by 40-1/2 inches. Digital image available upon request.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF DEREK DINGLE
[N.p.]: Richard Kaufman & Alan Greenberg,, (1982).. 4to, (10), 219pp, frontisportrait, 800 b/w illus. Black cloth, spine lettered in silver. dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked, else a nearly fine copy in fine dj.. First Edition, with over 120 items with cards, coins, and cigarettes. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
JAPANESE GARDEN DESIGN
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle,, (1998).. Oblong 4to, xiii, (1), 184pp, color photo-illus., b&w text text illus. Dec. cloth, white lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj.. Historical introduction to the philosophy and techniques of traditional Japanese garden design. Reprint of the 1996 first edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
A HISTORY OF EROTIC LITERATURE
London: Macmillan,, 1982.. 8vo, brown cloth with dust jacket. Nearly fine copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE PRIVATE CASE, An Annotated Bibliography of the Private Case Erotica Collection in the British (Museum) Library. With an Introduction by G. Legman
London: Jay Landesman Ltd,, 1981.. 8vo, 354pp. Black cloth stamped in silver. Very good.. First Edition, inscribed by the author. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
RAMPARTS. The National Catholic Journal. Volume One, Nos. 1-5
Menlo Park: Layman's Press,, 1962-63.. 5 issues, within slipcase, very good set.. Volume One complete: May 1962; Sept. 1962; Nov. 1962; Jan. 1963; March 1963. Featuring contributions by Conrad Aiken, Djuna Barnes, Brother Antoninus, Thomas Merton, Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, Edward and Brett Weston, etc. With complete index. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
BILL WOOD'S BUSINESS
New York: International Center of Photography /Steidl,, 2008.. Oblong 4to, 270pp, ca. 240 b&w plates & text figures. Pictorial boards. Fine copy in acetate jacket.. First Edition. Wood (1913-1979) lived and worked in Fort Worth, Texas area, and his photography played a central role in how his clients chose to see and to portray themselves and their city. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS. Edited with an Introduction and Textual Notes
London: Humphrey Milford for Oxford University Press., (1940).. Small 8vo, lxxxvii, 496pp, 2 plates including frontis. Contemporary full red morocco, gilt panelled back strip, dentelles. Lightly worn joints & backstrip, bookplate. Nearly fine.. Later printing of all Keats' known works in verse in attractive binding. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (9)

