Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

 
George Clymer and the Columbian Press
Kainen, Jacob
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1950 First edition. Issued as a joint venture with the Typophiles of New York. One of 770 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor (420 for the Typophiles; 350 for the Book Club). 12mo. Pp. viii, [6], 60, [1]. Preface by James W. Elliott, note by Paul A. Bennett. Illustrated with photogravure plates, engraved by D.H. Murnik. Blue decorative cloth, stamped in black. A fine copy with very minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. Clymer made the first important contribu... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Promissory Note (signed) and Protest for Non Payment
Kalloch, Isaac Smith
San Francisco, 1875 Printed and manuscript. One leaf (2pp.) with original promissory note attached. Dated October 1, 1875. Includes the original envelope. Creased where folded, right edge of sheet a little rough a few very short edge tears. Overall, very good. Isaac Smith Kalloch (1831-87) was a flamboyant Baptist pastor of Boston and was tried, but not convicted, of adultery. He then moved to Kansas were he indulged in land speculation, shady railroad ventures, and political maneuvers before moving to San ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Blaue Reiter Almanac
Kandinsky, Wassily and Franz Marc [Editors]
New York: The Viking Press, 1974 Paperback. Octavo. New documentary edition edited and with an introduction by Klaus Lankheit. Part of the "Documents of 20th Century Art" series. With nearly 150 black & white illustrations. Stiff, glossy pictorial wrappers. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper, else a fine copy. Originally published in 1912, this English language edition simulates the original format, with all it's illustrations and documentary apparatus, including letters betwee... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853,'54,'55
Kane, Elisha Kent
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856 2 volumes. First edition. Pp. 467 + 467 plus extra steel-engraved titles. 2 steel-engraved frontis portraits, 18 steel engraved plates, and hundreds of engraved text illustrations, 3 maps (1 large folding). Lacking one chart. Newer gray cloth, gilt. A fine and clean set. This copy lacking the chart showing the Isothermal Lines of Baffin Bay, but complete with the primary map showing the discoveries of the expedition. The plates are bright and clean. Kane was the com... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00

 
This is Thirty for Tommy
Kane, Frank [Editor]
(n.p.): A.R. Tommasini, 1977 First edition. Limited edition of 950 copies privately printed as handouts for the friends of A.R. Tommasini. 120 of these (this being one of them) were specially reserved for members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. 32mo. Gilt decorated blue boards. Text printed in blue & black. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy. The thirtieth Christmas keepsake privately printed by A.R. Tommasini, giving a history of Tommasini and his work as a printer.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The Currencies of China. An Investigation of Silver & Gold Transactions Affecting China, with a Section on Copper
Kann, Eduard
Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1927 Second edition, revised and enlarged with a map and nine illustrations (some folding). xxxiv, 562pp. Original gray cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Light wear to spine ends. A near fine copy. Important reference work. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
A Bibliography of American Autobiographies
Kaplan, Louis [Compiler]
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962 Second printing. Listed by author, indexed by subject. A fine copy in gray cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
A Species of Eternity
Kastner, Joseph
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 First edition. Illustrated with 92 paintings and drawings, 22 in full color. Slightly worn on the edges of the volume and the dust jacket, else a fine copy. A study of early American naturalists.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Colonial Silversmith: His Techniques & His Products
Kauffman, Henry J
New York: Galahad Books, 1974 Small quarto. 176pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Dorothy Briggs. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with one-inch tear to upper edge of front cover, protected with a mylar cover. A study of the techniques and tools used by colonial artisans in fashioning the wide variety of silver objects that are praised by collectors today. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
The Mighty Mississippi
Keating, Bern
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1971 1st edition. 8vo. Numerous color illustrations throughout. Map endpapers. A fine copy in slightly rubbed dustjacket. A look at the Mississippi River.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Who's Who in Military History. From 1453 to the Present Day
Keegan, John and Andrew Wheatcroft
New York: William Morrow & Co. Inc. , 1976 First American edition. Small octavo. Profusley illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Light wear to the foot of spine, else a fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Cincinnati & Lake Erie Railroad. Ohio's Great Interurban System
Keenan, Jack
San Marino: Golden West Books, 1974 First edition. Quarto. 226pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, plans, reproductions. Bibliography and index. Red cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. The full story of this system that operated freight trains, interchanged with steam railroads, utilized streetcars, ran high-speed deluxe trains and expresses, and operated miles and miles over open country right-of-way as well as over the main thoroughfares of the cities it served. Includes more ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Peaks and Pioneers: The Story of Mountaineering
Keenlyside, Francis
London: Elek, 1975 Quarto. Cloth. Owner's neat ink inscription on endpaper, else a very fine copy with very slightly chipped picorial dust jacket. Includes 40 colored plates, 220 black & white illustrations, all from photographs, 4 maps.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Sixguns. By Keith. The Standard Reference Work
Keith, Elmer
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Stackpole Company, 1955 First edition. Quarto. [10], 308pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, color frontispiece. Two-tone green cloth. A fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A comprehensive book on handguns and in particular the Sixgun/Sixshooter, and their cartridges. Chapters include the history and selection of the handgun, learning to shoot, sights, long range shooting, game shooting, gun rigs and holsters, quick draw and hip shooting,... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
The Donner Party
Keithley, George
New York: George Braziller, 1972 First edition. [8], 254pp. A fine copy in faded dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author. The story of the Donner Party told as a poem.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Panama Canal: The Evolution of the Isthmian Crossing
Kemble, John Haskell [Editor]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1965 12 numbers. 12 tipped-in plates (1 folding, 5 in color), plus a laid-in facsimile ticket. Number one is lightly soiled, else a fine set. Printed by Andrew Hoyem. A keepsake from the Book Club of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Manuscript Sources in the Rosenberg Library: A Selective Guide
Kenamore, Jane A. and Michael E. Wilson [Editors]
College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1983 First edition. With photographic illustrations; index. Very minor ding to edge of front cover (also resulting in a tiny tear to dust jacket at same spot). Otherwise a fine copy in blue cloth. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Schindler's List
Keneally, Thomas
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982 First edition. 400pp. Digitized illustrations from photographs. Half tan cloth over gray boards, spine lettered in black. A very fine copy with spine-faded dust jacket. The well-known true story of the German-Catholic industrialist who single-handedly saved more Jews at greater risk than any other person in World War II. The jacket flap price is unclipped.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
San Francisco Bay Area LandMarks: Reflections of Four Centuries
Kennard, Charles
Palo Alto, CA: Tioga Publishing Company, 1987 First edition. 4to. Over 220 black & white photographs (by the author). Foreword by James D. Houston. Blue cloth lettered in silver. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50

 
American Pewter
Kerfoot, J.B
New York: Crown Publishers, 1942 Second printing. 4to. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Spine-ends lightly frayed and spine is faded, else a fine copy. A complete history of pewtersmithing in America.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)
With photos (1)