Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 512
Sort by:

 
Poseidon's Shadow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kabryn, A. P
New York: Rowson, Wade Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0892560878 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with foxing and spine slant in alike dust-jacket with damp staining to front and front flap . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Journeyman 4 [; Smoke Stack City]
Kachnowski, Robert
New York: Journeyman Press. Fine. c1975. First Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps. Stapled wraps in Fine condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number. Rare . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The File on H. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kadare, Ismail
New York: Arcade Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1559704012 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. A promotional flyer is laid in . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Kira-Kira - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kadohata, Cynthia
Kira-Kira  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atheneum. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689856393 . A very beautiful First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Cynthia Kadohata on the title page. Scarce; Cynthia Kadohata's 2005 Newbery Medal Winner is the tale of Katie and her Japanese-American family moving from Iowa to Georgia in the 1950s. Kindergardener Katie calls everything she likes Kira-kira (japanese for glittering; shini... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$1,290.00

 
Burnout - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kadow, Jeannine
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0525944648 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with cocked spine in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Rare And Expensive Postcards, A Price Guide
Kaduck, John M
Des Moines, IA: Wallace Homestead Book Co.. Very Good+. 1975. Second Edition. Softcover. Second Edition in Very Good condition with moderate edgewear. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on inside front cover . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Unsolicited - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kaewert, Julie Wallin
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031211088X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Julie Wallin Kaewert directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Girls - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kagan, Elaine
The Girls  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679433953 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Girls - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kagan, Elaine
The Girls  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679433953 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Elaine Kagan directly on the half title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Girls - Advance Reading Copy
Kagan, Elaine
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 1994. Advance Review Copy; First Printing. Softcover. An attractive Advance Reader's Edition of the First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Ottmar Mergenthaler, The Man And His Machine - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kahan, Basil [; Carl Schlesinger]
Ottmar Mergenthaler, The Man And His Machine  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 158456007X . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Basil Kahan's biography of Ottmar Mergenthaler, inventor of the Linotype, named the most significant technical advance in printing since Gutenberg. Mergenthaler, named one of the twelve greatest American inventors in 1936 was born in Germany in 1854 and emigrated to America in 1872 to devote him... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Why My Father Died: a Daughter Confronts Her Family's Past At the Trial of Klaus Barbie - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kahn, Annette
New York: Summit Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671658832 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light foxing in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Boys Of Summer
Kahn, Roger
The Boys Of Summer
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2003. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by the author Roger Kahn. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; As a young reporter, Roger Kahn got to cover the Brooklyn Dodgers for two seasons. The Boys Of Summer is the tale about those two years and includes when he goes back to visit the players several years later, describing their lives and hardships after baseball. Contains all... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
Fax Me a Bagel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kahn, Sharon
Fax Me a Bagel  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068484737X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sharon Kahn directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Shamans, Mystics And Doctors - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kakar, Sudhir
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394522400 . A very nice First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, traces of sunning to board edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; A psychological inquiry into India and its healing traditions . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Criss Cross - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kakonis, Tom
Criss Cross  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312037287 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Michigan Roll - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kakonis, Tom
Michigan Roll  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312022522 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Tom Kakonis directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Shadow Counter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kakonis, Tom
Shadow Counter  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525936335 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Physics Of The Impossible - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kaku, Michio
Physics Of The Impossible  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385520697 . A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Michio Kaku on the front end paper. Scarce to find signed; A scientific exploration into the world of phases, force fields, teleportation, and time travel. Kaku uses the world of science fiction to explore the fundamentals, and the limits, of the laws of physics as we kn... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Kissinger - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kalb, Marvin and Bernard Kalb
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with stamp to front free end paper and bumped corners in Very Good+ dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 512
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (507)
Fine or New (319)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (490)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (476)
With dust jacket (458)
Signed (199)
With photos (303)