Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 646
Sort by:

 
Fred Kabotie: Hopi Indian Artist
KABOTIE, Fred and BELKNAP, Bill
Fred Kabotie: Hopi Indian Artist
Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona and Northland Press. (1977). Oblong quarto. An autobiography of the Hopi artist, along with numerous photographs and color reproductions of his artwork. Fine in a fine dust jacket with one tiny edge tear at the spine crown. A very nice copy. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Successor
KADARE, Ismail
NY: Arcade. (2005). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Agamemnon's Daughter
KADARE, Ismail
NY: Arcade. (2006). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The File on H
KADARE, Ismail
NY: Arcade. (1998). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
From a Sealed Room
KADISH, Rachel
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1998). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
In the Heart of the Valley of Love
KADOHATA, Cynthia
(n.p.): Viking. (1992). Uncorrected proof copy of this novel of the future that is compared by the publisher to The Handmaid's Tale and the writings of J.G. Ballard. The author won a 1991 Whiting Writers' Award. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Burnout
KADOW, Jeannine
NY: E.P. Dutton. (1998). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Going Steady
KAEL, Pauline
Going Steady
Boston: Little Brown. [1970]. The uncorrected proof copy of the third collection of film reviews by the longtime film critic for The New Yorker; this proof has the working title of The Great Bastard Cross-fertilized Super-art. Kael invigorated film criticism unlike any previous reviewer, skewering pretension, extolling the value of entertainment, and praising popular culture. Self-consciously controversial, she delighted and infuriated, sometimes simultaneously, filmgoers, readers, and other critics. Her re... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Taking It All In
KAEL, Pauline
NY: HRW. (1984). The hardcover issue of this collection of reviews from the early 1980s and including the essay "Why Are Movies So Bad?" Fine in a fine dust jacket. From Kael's library. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Taking It All In
KAEL, Pauline
NY: HRW. (1984). The simultaneous issue in wrappers of this collection of reviews from the early 1980s and including the essay "Why Are Movies So Bad?" Fine. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
State of the Art
KAEL, Pauline
NY: Dutton. (1985). Reviews from the mid-1980s: Flashdance, Desperately Seeking Susan, Footloose, Stop Making Sense, The Big Chill, etc. Fine in a fine dust jacket. From the author's library. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
State of the Art
KAEL, Pauline
London: Marion Boyars. (1987). Reviews from the mid-1980s: Flashdance, Desperately Seeking Susan, Footloose, Stop Making Sense, The Big Chill, etc. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. From Kael's library. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
I Lost It at the Movies
KAEL, Pauline
I Lost It at the Movies
London: Jonathan Cape. (1966). The uncorrected proof copy of the first British edition of her first book. Kael revolutionized film criticism with her opinionated, colloquial reviews; her wit; her enjoyment of popular culture; and her impatience with pretentiousness. A generation of admirers and imitators has never quite succeeded in matching the engaging informality and authority of Kael's reviewing voice. A bit of white out inside front cover and pencilled name on flyleaf; light foxing; near fine in a ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Taking It All In
KAEL, Pauline
NY: HRW. (1984). Second printing of the hardcover issue of this collection of reviews from the early 1980s and including the essay "Why Are Movies So Bad?" Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Genesis West, Vol. 3, Nos. 1 & 2
(KAEL, Pauline). MARCUS, Alan
Genesis West, Vol. 3, Nos. 1 & 2
(Burlingame): (Chrysalis West). 1965. Contains "Miracles, a Cinematic Romance" by Marcus. Laid in is a typed letter signed by Marcus to Pauline Kael inviting her to Acapulco and soliciting literary favor, by asking her help in getting an excerpt from his work-in-progress published. Marcus' first novel was Straw to Make Brick and his second, Of Streets and Stars, was a Hollywood novel, as was the work excerpted here -- presumably why he was writing Kael and soliciting her help; they had a mutua... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
E. & O.E
(KAEL, Pauline). SELDES, Gilbert
E. & O.E
(n.p.): Privately Printed. 1968. A collection of short pieces by the influential cultural critic and author of The Seven Lively Arts. The title is an abbreviation for "Errors and Omissions Excepted," a disclaimer used by retailers in their monthly billings. Inscribed by the author to film critic Pauline Kael, with an additional note in the author's hand on the colophon page: "some errors have been corrected -- omissions the reader will be grateful for." Near fine in wrappers. A nice ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
The Castle: A New Translation Based on the Restored Text
KAFKA, Franz
NY: Schocken. (1998). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Love, Enter
KAFKA, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. (1993). The advance reading copy of this novel, partly an e-mail epistolary novel. Winner of the Los Angeles Times Award for first fiction. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Girls
KAGAN, Elaine
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1994. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Canaan Legacy
KAHN, Michael A
NY: Lynx Books. (1988). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 646
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (365)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)
Paperback (359)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (586)
Signed (136)
With photos (116)