Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

 
COLD SIMPLEX STEREOTYPING
KAHRS, Henry (Company)
1903. Paperback. KAHRS, Henry (Company). COLD SIMPLEX STEREOTYPING. New York: Henry Kahrs, (n.d., circa 1903). 8vo. Printed wrappers. 8, (12) pages. First edition. Containing eight pages of instructive information and twelve pages of sample plates, this equipment brochure has a four page revised price list tipped in. Also laid-in are three color printed sample plates, a folded brochure on Granotype engraving and another one page ad for a self inker. Some wear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
JOHN BAPTIST JACKSON, 18TH-CENTURY MASTER OF THE COLOR WOODCUT
KAINEN, Jacob
1962. (JACKSON) KAINEN, Jacob. JOHN BAPTIST JACKSON, 18TH-CENTURY MASTER OF THE COLOR WOODCUT. (Washington: GPO, 1962.) 4to. Cloth. xii, 183 pages. First edition. With illustrations of Jackson's color woodcuts and chiaroscuros, including te in color; bulletin 222 by the Smithonsian Institution. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$95.00

 
GINSENG
KAINS, M.G
1903. KAINS, M.G. GINSENG. New York: Orange Judd, 1903. Small 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 144, (3) pages. N.O. Booth's copy with his signature. Cultivation, harvesting, marketing and market value of the plant. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO BOOK-BINDING
KAMPH, Jamie
1982. (BOOKBINDING) KAMPH, Jamie. A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO BOOK-BINDING. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1982. 8vo. Publisher's cloth spine and boards. (ii), 40, (3) pages. One of 250 copies. A handsome publication, printed and designed by Henry Morris at The Bird and Bull Press, bound by Fritz and Trudi Eberhardt, and illustrated by Rosemary Tottoroto. The author offers advice for the collector on commissioning fine bindings. A glossary of terms is included. With fond memories of the publis visitin... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$375.00

 
ALT-BAYERN, EIN BILDERBAND ZUR HEIMATKUNDE
KARLINGER, Hans
1922. KARLINGER, Hans. ALT-BAYERN, EIN BILDERBAND ZUR HEIMATKUNDE. Munich: Roland-Berlag, 1922. 4to. Cloth. Some sunning to cover, pages browning. A good copy only. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
WHAT MEN HAVE WRITTEN ABOUT FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
KARPEL, Bernard
1959. (WRIGHT) KARPEL, Bernard. WHAT MEN HAVE WRITTEN ABOUT FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. volumes. New York: House Beautiful, 1955 and 1959. 4to. 34; 10 pages. First editions. A bibliography arranged by decades from 1900 to 1955 along with the supplemen bringing the bibliography up to 1959. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
NEW GERMAN ARCHITECTURE
KASPAR, Karl
1956. KASPAR, Karl. NEW GERMAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Praeger, (1956). 4to. Cloth. xix, 219, (1) pages. First American edition. With an introduction by Hubert Hoffman, German architecture of the 1940s and 1950s is studied and illustrated, with plans and photographs. First and last page foxed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
NEUE DEUTSCHE ARCHITEKTUR
KASPAR, Karl
1956. KASPAR, Karl. NEUE DEUTSCHE ARCHITEKTUR. Stuttgart: Gerd Hatje, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xix, (i), 220 pages. First edition. With text in German and English. Well illustrated with photographs and plans modern German architecture. Ex-library copy, with spine label, bookplate removed but present, dust jacket worn, else a good to very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
UNDERSTANDING MODERN ART
KATZ, Leo
1936. KATZ, Leo. UNDERSTANDING MODERN ART. (Chicago:) the Adelphian Society, (1936.) 8vo. Cloth. (x), 257 pages, plates First edition. Part one of a three part series Orientation for Modern Times "An interpretati of the historical, psychological, philosophical, and scientific backgrounds o modern art," This first part by Leo Katz. Over two hundred and sixty-one illustrations. Some underlining and notes in pencil. Minimal rubbing to tip of spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
KAUFFMAN, Henry J
1964. Paperback. KAUFFMAN, PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART. New York: Dover, (1964). 4to. Printed wrappers. (ii), 146 pages. Reprint. Illustrated. Front wrappers creased, wrappers sunned, a fair to good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$8.50

 
THE AMERICAN FARMHOUSE
KAUFFMAN, Henry J
1975. KAUFFMAN, Henry J. THE AMERICAN FARMHOUSE. New York: Hawthorn Books, (1975). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. xi, (i), 265 pages, 14 plates. First edition. American farmhouses and outbuildings that were built during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries are studied; two hundred photographs an plans, and twenty-two color illustrations. Very good in lightly handled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE AMERICAN FARMHOUSE
KAUFFMAN, Henry J
1975. KAUFFMAN, Henry J. THE AMERICAN FARMHOUSE. New York: Hawthorn Books, (1975). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. xi, (i), 265 pages, 14 plates. First edition. American farmhouses and outbuildings that were built during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries are studied; two hundred photographs an plans, and twenty-two color illustrations. Very good in lightly handled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE AMERICAN FARMHOUSE
KAUFFMAN, Henry J
1975. KAUFFMAN, Henry J. THE AMERICAN FARMHOUSE. New York: Hawthorn Books, (1975). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. xi, (i), 265 pages, 14 plates. Second printing. A study of seventeenth through nineteenth century American farmhouses, with t hundred photographs and plans, and twenty-two color illustrations. Very good ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
KAUFMANN, Edgar, Jr., editor
1970. KAUFMANN, Edgar, Jr., editor. THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Praeger, (1970). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 241 pages. First edition. Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Vincent Scully, Albert Fein, and Winston Weisman contribute articles on 19th-century, American architecture and city planning, with illustrations. Very good in rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
KAUFMANN, Edgar, Jr., editor
1970. KAUFMANN, Edgar, Jr., editor. THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. London: Pall Mall Press, (1970). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 241 pages. Firs English edition. Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Vincent Scully, Albert Fein, and Winston Weisman contribute articles on nineteenth-century American architecture and city planning, with illustrations. Very good in rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
TITLE PAGES AND OTHER PAGES
KAY, Arthur
1925. Paperback. KAY, Arthur. TITLE PAGES AND OTHER PAGES. Edinburgh: Private Circulation, 1925. 4to. Wrappers. 8 pages, 12 plates. Reprint from the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society's Publications. An article meant to supplement Pollard's work on one hundred title pages. Fin uncut, unopened copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
PAPER, ITS HISTORY
KAY, John
1893. KAY, John. PAPER, ITS HISTORY. London: Smith, Kay and Company, 1893. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (ii), 100, (1) pages. First edition. Listed in St. Bride's Catalogue on page 487, this book is a general history o paper. The white buckram covers are slightly rubbed, else a very good copy o scarce book. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00

 
A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION OF ITALIAN MEDALS
KEARY, C.F
1893. KEARY, C.F. A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION OF ITALIAN MEDALS. London: The Trustees, 1893. 8vo. Contemporary printed boards. xvii, 98, (2) pages, 7 plates. Second edition. Catalogue of over three hundred Italian renaissance medals in the British Mus collections. A very good, bright, unopened copy. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_331.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
WILLIAM HARVEY
KEELE, Kenneth D
1965. (HARVEY) KEELE, Kenneth D. WILLIAM HARVEY. (London): Nelson, (1965). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. The man, the physician, and the scientists. Edges of dust jacket chipped, el very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
THE ANNOTATOR
KEEN, Alan, and Roger Lubbock
KEEN, Alan, and Roger Lubbock. THE ANNOTATOR. New York: Macmillan, l954. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontis- piece, xvi, 2 (12) pages, 8 plates. First edition. The pursuit of an Elizabethan reader of Halle's Chronicle involving some surmises about the early life of William Shakespeare. Endpapers and cover stained. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (3)