Authors starting with K from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Production Fly Tying: A Collection of Ideas, Notions, Hints, & Variations on the Techniques of Fly Tying [Signed]
Boulder CO:: Pruett Pub Co,, 1989.. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto, about 10.25 inches (26 cm) tall, in bluish gray paper covered boards. 174 pages plus an afterword and index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED TO WELL KNOWN FLY TYER AND AUTHOR, SHANE STALCUP ON THE TITLE PAGE. Stalcup's name also appears on the front pastedown. What you need for every step in the process of producing large numbers of flies. Bright, clean, unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
Danny's Own Story
Garden City NY:: Doubleday Page,, 1912.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Bluish green cloth with titles in white and cover pastedown. Clean bright copy with front hinge very slightly shaken, minor stain on rear cover. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
Nada the Lily
New York:: Longmans, Green,, 1892.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth with gilt stamped titles, decoration in white. Spine lightly sunned; covers lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright but for seller's stamp on front endpaper (a taxidermist from Kalispell, MT); some soiling in the gutter adjacent to the copyright page; and a light stain on the 2nd page of the table of contents. Binding solid. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
Cornelli
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1920.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth decorated in black and white with gilt titles. Illustrated endpapers, 8 color plates. Covers have minor soiling with spine darkened but readable. Interior clean and solid but erasure of pencil name detectable. This is not the 'gift edition' with cover pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Amerika
Norfolk CT:: New Directions,, 1940.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in blue cloth with a paper spine label. 299 pages. According to the afterword by Max Brod, this novel was not quite finished. It does, however, end on a more hopeful note than Kafka's other work. Previous owner name on each side of the front endpaper; the endpapers are moderately stained from glue offset. Inside is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The covers show light extremity wear, and ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$400.00
Documents of American Broadcasting
Englewood Cliffs NJ:: Prentice Hall,, 1973.. 2nd ed.. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Book and jacket both extremity worn with the book showing the worst from poor quality covers. No price on jacket (bc?). Still solidly bound with jacket showing only minor edge and extremity wear, minor chipping at spine ends, and a three inch tear back cover. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
Grandma Moses
New York:: Abrams,, 1973.. First Edition. Oblong folio, Probably the definitive work on the primitive artist. Color plates. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
Duneland Electric: South Shore Line in Transition
Homewood IL:: PTJ Publishing,, 1984.. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto in brick red cloth embossed and stamped in blind. 112 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, map. A very nice pictorial on the interurban / commuter / freight line across northern Indiana into Chicago. Very light extremity wear to the covers; clean and bright inside. The binding is sound although it appears to be rather poorly constructed. The jacket is rubbed and edge worn but complete and attractive. A minor cre... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Flight of Eagles: The Story of the American Kosciuszko Squadron in the Polish Russian War, 1919-1920
Sioux Falls SD:: Brevet Press,, 1974.. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto in bright red cloth stamped in silver. 281 pages illustrated by photographs. A detailed account of the little known small squadron of Americans that fought with Poland in its war against the Soviet Union shortly after World War I. Book is bright, clean and crisp with no sign of wear. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at top rear panel and another at bottom of spine; the spine is obviously sunned. Otherwise just very... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00
Where Your Heart Is: the Story of Harvey Dunn, Artist
Aberdeen SD:: North Plains Press,, 1970.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped light blue cloth. 208 pages. A nice monograph on this Brandywine school artist from South Dakota. Some color plates; many black and white; and photographs. Previous owner name on the front pastedown and same owner's embossing stamp on the title page, that owner being Hollis Williford, a noted artist and sculptor of the American west. Inside is otherwise clean and sound. The cover... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00
Jahrbuch '66
Koln (Cologne):: Wolfgang Hake,, [1966].. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover small square quarto, about 10 inches tall, in white wraps in a slightly undersize mylar jacket. A collection of original lithographs, each signed in pencil by the artists, most of which are numbered in editions of 100. Some are tipped in and others are printed and bound in. Limited edition, #12 of 100. Each lithograph is accompanied by a text in various forms by different authors. The artists represented are: Karl Otto Gotz... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$950.00
Japan: Spirit & Form
Rutland VT:: Charles E. Tuttle Co.,, 1994.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Quarto, almost 12 inches (30 cm) tall, in green cloth titled in silver. 259 pages illustrated in color. The original in Japanese was published in 1987. A wonderful survey of Japanese art, architecture, design, and the influences and movements over 3000 years that shaped it. Clean, bright and soundly bound inside. The covers show barely a hint of edge wear and there is a small abrasion at upper right front. The jacket is compl... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$120.00
Fly Patterns of Umpqua Feather Merchants: The World's 1,500 Best Flies
Glide OR:: Umpqua Pub Co,, 1998.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in illustrated black paper covered boards with a black spine, and an enclosed spiral binding. 224 pages plus a 7 page index. Illustrated by color photographs. Short autobiographical sketches of fly tyers who use the publisher's products, and hundreds of high quality photographs of flies. Clean, bright and sound inside but the title page has a dog-eared bottom corner. The covers have very light ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
Fly Patterns of Umpqua Feather Merchants: 1,100 of the World's Best Flies
Glide OR:: Umpqua Feather Merchants,, 1995.. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in illustrated blue and white wraps. 176 pages illustrated by color photographs. A large collection of fly patterns, many of them from Umpqua's contract fly tyers. The book is clean, bright and sound with light rubbing to the covers. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Bonefishing
Moose WY:: Western Fisherman's Press,, 2000.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 415 pages illustrated by drawings and photographs both in color. An impressive book on salt water fishing in Florida, the Caribbean and even the South Pacific. The book is bright and unworn. The jacket is generally rubbed the a touch of wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00
Fly Patterns: Tie Thousands of Flies; Dry, Nymph, Emerger, Streamer, Steelhead - Warmwater and Saltwater [Signed Association]
Moose WY:: Western Fisherman's Press,, 2008.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 478 pages illustrated by color photographs including a 40 page index. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO SHANE STALCUP. A world class fly tyer and designer, Stalcup provided dozens of flies for the book and was mentioned in acknowledgments, and the inscription calls him a "fly innovator extraordinaire". The book is clean, bright, sound ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$275.00
Tying Nymphs: Tie Perfect Nymphs With Speed, Ease, and Efficiency [Signed]
US:: Western Fisherman's Press,, 1994.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with an enclosed spiral binding. 144 pages illustrated by hundreds of color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A LAUDATORY HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY DESIGNER AND TYER, SHANE STALCUP dated in the year of publication. An instructional text with step by step illustrations. An unworn, pristine copy but for a bit off offsettin... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
Tying Dry Flies: The Complete Dry Fly Instruction and Pattern Manual [Signed Association]
Portland OR:: Western Fishermans Press,, 1995.. Second Revised. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with a covered spiral binding. 144 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A LAUDATORY DATED HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY DESIGNER AND TYER, SHANE STALCUP. Several of Stalcup's patterns and commentary about him are in this book. Step by step instructions illustrated. A bright, clean, unworn copy... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
Tying Nymphs: Tie the World's Best Nymphs With Speed, Ease, and Efficiency
Moose Wyoming:: Western Fishermans Press,, 2000.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with an enclosed spiral binding. 152 pages illustrated by color photographs. An instructional text with step by step illustrations. An unworn, pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Frank Lloyd Wright: An American Architecture
New York:: Horizon Press,, 1955.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in brick red cloth stamped in blind and red. 269 pages illustrated by black and white photographs, architectural drawings. A well illustrated exposition of Wright's ideas, nicely executed and organized. A clean, soundly bound copy with minimal toning to the text and very light wear to extremities. Previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. Dustjacket.spine is seriously sunned with a long jagged te... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (40)
With photos (3)

