Authors starting with K from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Good Enough to Dream
First Edition by Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1985. Near fine in 1/4 red cloth and paper covered boards with a remainder spray on the bottom edge. In a very near fine dust jacket with the ghost of a small price sticker on the upper corner of the front panel. A biography of the author's one year experience with the Utica Blue Sox. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.40
A Pictorial History of U. S. Single Shot Martial Pistols
Signed Limited Edition by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: n.d.. Very near fine in brown and tan buckram cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with gilt decorations on the front board. There are modest spots of foxing on the lower edges of the boards. In a fair to good price clipped dust jacket with numerous tears and chips around the edges. An oblong quarto measuring 11" tall by 14" deep unpaginated but containing 44 full color plates. Signed by both the artist and the au... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Arctic Explorations
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1996. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1996. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. Initially published in 1856 by Childs and Peterson of Philadelphia. The book became a best seller in its time and then fell into relative obscurity by the turn of the century. It is the story of the second Grinnell Expedition in search of the famous Frank... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Deep Delta Country
First Edition by Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York: 1944. Good in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with a spot at the head of the spine which is worn through and with a number of small areas where insects have nibbled the sizing in the cloth and with a prior owner's name on the front paste down. Without its issued dust jacket. Signed by the author on the fly title page. One of the volumes in the American Folkways series. 283 pages including an index. The 9... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Natchez on the Mississippi
Third Printing of 1948 by William Morrow & Company, New York: c1947. Very good+ in ivory cloth covered boards with green text on the spine and a green decoration on the front board with illustrated end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips at the upper corners of the spine area and at the upper fore corner of the front panel. Signed by the author on the first free end page: "Cordially, ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Deep Delta Country
Sixth Printing by Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York: 1944. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and with map end sheets. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The 9th volume in the Folkways of America Series and the third book by Harnett Kane. The book focuses on the lower portion of the Mississippi River from Lake Pontchartrain south to the Gulf of Mexico. 238 pages including an index... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Thoreau's Walden A Photographic Register
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1946. Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and blind embossing on the front board with a prior owner's book plate on the recto of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 7 3/4" deep containing 169 pages of text illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. The end sheets are illustrated with a map of The Walden Country between Con... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin
First edition, second issue by Harper & Brothers, New York: 1854. Very good in 1/2 leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine, gilt on black leather title blocks and blind embossed tooling in the compartments with marbled end sheets. The leather on the spine is dried and there is minor chipping at the head of the spine and the leather fore are rubbed and worn through to the underling boards; and, there are several areas of the paper covering to the front and rear boa... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
Valley Forge
First Edition by M. Evans & Co., Inc., New York: 1975. Near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt and red text on the spine. With light dust staining across the top edge of the text block and there is a hand-drawn ink circle around the "1" on the number line on the copyright page. Otherwise there are no markings, names or book plates within this volume. In a good+ dust jacket which is price clipped and with two long closed tears to the front panel. 339 pages including... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Happy Land
First Edition by Coward-McCann, Inc., New York: 1943. Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with red banding and text on the spine with a prior owner's label on the first free end paper. In a very good dust jacket with 1/4" chips at the base of the spine area, a 1/8" nick at the upper edge of the front panel and at the upper edge of the spine area and with several creases and a closed tear to the front panel. One of the more uncommon titles by MacKinlay Kantor. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Lobo
First Edition by World Publishing Co., New York: 1957. Fine in light brown linen covered boards with a black sketch of a dog on the front board & a prior owner's stamp on the 1st FEP. In a near fine dust jacket with two tiny stains on the front panel. The true story of a dog who adopted this Pulitzer Prize winning author while he was in Spain. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.25
Again The Bugle
Limited Edition Reprint by The American Weekly, New York: 1958. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with light blue text on the spine and front board. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 1/2". Without a dust jacket as issued. 22 pages with full page illustrations by Robert Shore. A special limited edition reprint. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Southeastern And Caribbean Seshores
First American Edition by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1988. Fine in light brown full leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" tall by 4 1/2" deep containing 425 pages including an index. Illustrated w... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Coral Reefs
First American Edition by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1985. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2" containing 289 pages including an index. Illustrated with black ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Southeastern and Caribbean Seashores Cape Hatteras to the Gulf Coast, Florida, and the Caribbean
Limited Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1984. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board, with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2" containing 425 pages including an index. Extensively illustrated with... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Desert Time
Second Printing by Little Brown & Company, Boston: 1992. Near fine in pink and tan paper covered boards. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with two tape repaired closed tears at the upper fore corner of the front panel. "A Journey Through the American Southwest" which records the events of a 25,000 mile trip through the deserts from Oregon and Idaho south to the Mexican border. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
Fur Trade and Exploration Opening the Far Northwest 1821-1852
First Edition by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1983. Fine in yellow cloth covered boards with brown text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded. 330 pages including an index, bibliography, notes, text with several illustrations and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
American Axes
First Edition by Stephen Greene Press, Brattlebor: 1972. Fine in black cloth covered boards with a hint of foxing to the fore edge. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with light soiling to the fold from the spine area to the front panel. A very well illustrated text on axes, repleat with many photographs of early American axe examples. 151 pages including an index, bibliography, glossary, a directory of American axe makers, text and amply illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawi... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Colonial Silversmith His Techniques & His Products
First Edition by Thomas Nelson, (Camden, NJ): 1969. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The edges of the boards are slightly faded and the spine has a slight lean. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 176 pages including an index, a list of selected readings, text and illustrated throughout with line drawings by Dorothy Briggs and black and white photographs and with a color photograph frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Early American Gunsmiths 1650-1850
Second Printing by Bramhall House, New York: 1952. Near fine in yellow cloth covered boards with brown text stamped on the spine and front board. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" deep. The top edge of the text block is dust stained and there is a prior owner's name and date written in ink on the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with two short, 1/4" long, closed tears at the upper edge of the front panel. 94 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous black a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (15)
With photos (42)

