Authors starting with K from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 164
The Boston Braves, An Informal History
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1948. First edition of this baseball book, part of the now classic series put out by Putnam. A clean near fine copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper with some fading to red spine and small chips to spine ends. Great jacket with ads for other books in this series on verso.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
The Great Wall of China and Other Pieces
London: Secker & Warburg, 1946. Second edition of this collection of short pieces which were first published in 1933. This, the Revised and Reset Edition is from 1946. A clean very good copy in blue cloth in very good price intact dustwrapper with a small chip to top of spine. Nice copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Epics
San Francisco: Self Published, 1999. Fine first edition in decorated string tied wrappers. One of 200 copies published.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Labor Sculpture
New York: Max Kalish, 1938. First edition. One of 500 copies printed. About very good in oversized cloth binding with wear to lower front corner. Small tears to cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Limbic Odes
No Place: Heart Hammer, 1997. First edition in stapled card wrappers. One of 99 trade copies. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Jerusalem Twelve Views of the Old City
Jerusalem: Pro-Jerusalem Society, 1926. Elephant folio containing twelve black and white oversized plates. paper browning a little from age, but an excellent example in cloth string tied folio. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Black Knight In Red Square
New York: Charter Books, 1984. First edition, a pbo starring Inspector Rostnikov. Book is very good with slight lean. Creasing to spine is light, but visible. A better than usual copy. Cover is bright.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Piracy Was A Business
Ringe, NH: Richard R. Smith, 1953. First edition. Prior owner name to front endpaper else a near fine clothbound book in very good unclipped dustwrapper. 244 pp book on pirates, bootleggers and buccaneers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Fletcher Steele, Landscape Architect: An Account of the Gardenmaker's Life, 1885 - 1971
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First edition. 344 pp. Includes 231 illustrations (18 plates in full color). A near fine copy in teal cloth binding in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Marvelous book. Quite heavy volume, additional postage charges may apply for international buyers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Driving At Night
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1976. First edition of this early collection of poems by Kashner. A very good copy in thick decorated bound wrappers. Light sunning to spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Pearl
New York: Powerhouse Books, 1998. First edition. Hardbound book with poems by Katz and illustrated by Tabboo. Fine condition. This copy INSCRIBED by Katz to a fellow poet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tabboo. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Closing Time Till Dawn
San Francisco: Bob Kaufman Collective, 1986. First edition. A postumous work by Kaufman in collaboration with Janice Blue. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Uncommon.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Beggar On Horseback
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1924. First edition of this successful play. Attractive near fine example with tipped in newspaper clipping in very good or better price intact dustwrapper with just a few small chips to spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$600.00
The Triumph of Evil
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Scarce first UK edition of this eerie novel written by Lawrence Block under this pseudonym. Inscribed "For Bruce - Lawrence Block a/k/a Paul Kavanagh" Near fine minus with evidence of sticker removal to ffep, else clean and bright. Little edge wear to lower spine. Unclipped jacket is near fine with some light rubbing. Nice copy.. Signed by Author. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine -/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
The Triumph of Evil
New York: World Publishing, 1971. Unusual political thriller written by Lawrence Block under this pseudonym. A fine copy in blue cloth in near fine unclipped jacket with one short closed tear to lower front panel. A very nice copy of an uncommon book.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Poems 1947-1954
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, 1954. A fine copy with tiny wear to lower board edges. No dustjacket, as issued. Lacking the belly band.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Prairie Schooner Fall 1962 Issue
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1962. Volume XXXVI NUmber 3 of this long running literary journal edited by Karl Shapiro. This issue notable for the inclusion of two previously unpublished poems by Weldon Kees. A very good plus copy in bound wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Inside Mr. Enderby
London: Heineman, 1963. First edition of the second book penned by Anthony Burgess under this pseudonym. A near fine clothbound book with faint sunning to spine in a near fine price intact dustwrapper with mild toning to spine. Uncommon novel by the author of A Clockwork Orange.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$600.00
Ralegh
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First edition, #2 of only three presentation copies, INSCRIBED to Clayton (Eshleman) and Caryl on the 6th of May 1972. Special edition with original holographic poem written on inside front cover. Also signed again by Kelly at rear. Fine in oversized decorated card wrappers. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
Ariadne
Rhinebeck: St Lazaire Press, 1991. First edition in card wrappers. INSCRIBED by the poet. Near fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)Fine or New (50)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (27)$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (49)

