Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

 
ESSAI DE TRADUCTION DE QUELQUES EPITRES ET AUTRES POESIES LATINES de Michel de L'Hospital, Chancelier de France. Avec des Eclaircissemens sur sa Vie et son Caractere
L'Hospital, Michel de
Paris: Moutard.. 1778. 2 vols. in one. (4),xciii,(3),236; (2),cxxvi,308pp. Engraved frontis. portrait. Contemporary gilt calf spine over boards. Ex-library copy, with a small call number on the lower spine and a bookplate. The first French edition of important letters of L'Hospital (1507-1573). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
MEMOIRES ET REFLEXIONS SUR LES PRINCIPAUX EVENEMENS DU REGNE DE LOUIS XIV. Et sur le Caractere de Ceux Qui y Ont Eu la Principale Part. Pr Mr. L. M. D. L. F. Nouvelle Edition, Ou l'On A Ajoute Quelques Remarques
[La Fare, Charles Auguste de, Marquis]
Amsterdam: J. F. Bernard.. 1749. 12mo. (4),344pp. Title printed in red & black. Cont. mottled calf, gilt decorated spine with armorial crest at bottom section, red morocco spine label. Head of spine with minor chip, small (1") split at top of front hinge. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
FABLES CHOISIES POUR LES ENFANTS et Illustrees par M. B. De Monvel
La Fontaine, Jean de
Paris: Plon-Nourrit & Cie.. N.d. (circa 1920). Oblong 8vo. 48pp. Pictorial title. Profusely illus. Printed in color throughout. Orig. decorative gold cloth, stamped in black & gilt, somewhat darkened. Fore-edge ribbon ties ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
ANGOLA, HISTOIRE INDIENNE. Ouvrage Sans Vrai-Semblance
[La Morliere, Charles-Jacques-Louis-Auguste Rochette]
A Agra (i.e. Paris): Avec Privilege du Grand Mogol.. 1748. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1, each with a copper engraved title-page with a vignette. (2),xiii,(5),128;(4),166pp. Cont. sheep, somewhat rubbed, gilt stamped spine label partially effaced, over marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
A REPLY TO DR. SNAPE'S VINDICATION of a Passage in His Second Letter to the Bishop of Bangor, Relating to Mr. Pillonniere
La Pillonniere, Francois de
London: W. Wilkins and Tim. Childe.. 1718. 8vo. 124pp. Disbound ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
ANECDOTES DRAMATIQUES, Contenant 1. Toutes les Pieces de TheatreÖ Jusquía líAnnee 1775, Ranges par Ordre AlphabetiqueÖ 4. Les Noms de Tous les AuteursÖ de Tous les Acteurs ou Actrices Celebres Qui Ont Joue a Nos Spectacles&Oum
[La Porte, Joseph and Jean Marie Bernard Clement]
Paris: Chez la Veuve Duchesne.. 1775. First edition. First ed. Sm. 8vo. 3 vols. (2),iv,590;(2),580; (2),576,(4)pp. Cont. mottled calf, extremities of spines a bit chipped, some minor worming & some hinges starting but still a very sound set. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
L'ESPRIT DES MONARQUES PHILOSOPHES, MARC-AURELE, JULIEN, STANISLAS, ET FREDERIC
[La Porte, Joseph de (ed.)]
Amsterdam: Vincent.. 1764. 1st edition. 12mo. viii, 256pp. Contemporary calf, spine extremities somewhat rubbed. Philosophical thought of rulers, ancient and modern (Stanislaw of Poland and Friedrich II of Prussia were both liv ing at the time of publication). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
TWO MEMORIALS OF THE ABBÉ DE LA VILLE TOGETHER WITH THE FRENCH KING'S DECLARATIONS, Transmitted by the Said Minister to the States General of the United Provinces; As Likewise the Answer of Their High Mightinesses to the Said Pieces, As Contain
La Ville, Jean I
London: Printed by E. Owen.. 1747. 8vo. 70pp. Facing pages in French and English. Disbound. Spine reinforced with linen binder's tape. Title page a bit browned. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
ERICH LACHMANN COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL STRINGED MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Photographic Illustrations by Irvin Kershner
Lachmann, Erich
Los Angeles: Allan Hancock Foundation, University of Southern California.. 1950. Tall folio. (8),54pp. Profusely illus. with mounted plates. Brown cloth over decorative boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
THE CONFESSIONS OF J. LACKINGTON, Late Bookseller, at the Temple of the Muses, in a Series of Letters to a Friend
Lackington, James
New York: John Wilson and Daniel Hitt, for the Methodist Connection.. 1808. 12mo. 189,(3)pp. + 2 pages of ads at back. A paper flaw on page 187-188 closely trims the outer margin, touching the final letters of some of the lines. The text, however, is still readable. Otherwise , a very pretty copy in contemporary calf. The s econd American edition of Lackington's revised memoirs (that is, with letters dated as late as 1803). AMERICAN IMPRINTS #15385. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
PRIERES CANTIQUES CATECHISME, ETC. EN LANGUE CRISE... [title repeated in the Cree language, written in the Cree alphabet]
[Lacombe, Albert]
Montreal: C. O. Beauchemin & Fils.. 1886. Sm. 8vo. xxxii,412pp. Written in Cree. Illustrated with a frontispiece & numerous text woodcuts (many full-page). Orig. green cloth, blind & gilt stamped. Ecclesiastical devices embossed on both covers. A presentation copy, inscribed on the recto of the frontis., from Lacombe to Monsignor Brondel (of Helena, Montana). Oval ecclesiastical blind stamp on title. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DE L'HISTOIRE DU NORD, Ou Des Etats de Dannemarc, de Russie, de Suede, de Pologne... Ensemble un Precis Historique Cocernant la Laponie, les Tartares, les Cosaques, les Orders Militaires des Chevaliers Teutoniques & Livoniens
Lacombe, Jacques
Paris: Jean-Thomas Herissant.. 1762. Sm. 8vo. 2 vols. viii,656,(4);(4),730,(2)pp. including 1pp. ads in Vol. I. Indices. Cont. mottled calf, ornately gilt spine with burgundy calf spine labels. Front hinges starting but holding soundly. Extremities of spine of Vol. II chipped. Blue pen cil notes on verso of blank preliminary, Vol. I. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
DE IMPERIO MAGNI SIVE INDIA VERA COMMENTARIUS
[Laet, Jan de]
Leyden: Elzeviriana.. 1631. 16mo. (12),299,(17)pp. Index. Engraved title. Old calf. The Elzevir "Republics" series on India. See Willems #354 who notes two printings (different pagination) in 1631, both with the exact same contents. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
EX M. T. CICERONE INSIGNIUM SENTENTIARUM ELEGANS & PERUTILE COMPENDIUM
Lagnerius, Petrus
Lyon: Joan. Tornaesium (i.e. Jean de Tournes) & Gulielmum Gazeium.. 1551 (colophon 1552). 16mo. 353,(13)pp. Index. With the final leaf of colophon with the printer's device on the verso. Woodcut device on title. Early calf, top portion of spine mostly chipped off; hinges rubbed, but still sound. Title reinforced with a paper strip along the outer margin (on the blank verso). Second leaf with two small holes repaired, with a minor loss of text. Title and text with some old soiling. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$475.00

 
THEORIE DES FONCTIONS ANALYTIQUES, Contenant les Principes du Calcul DifferentielÖ et Reduite a líAnalyse Algebrique des Quantites Finies. Nouvelle Edition, Revue et Augmentee par líAuteur
Lagrange, Joseph Louis
Paris: Mme. Ve Courcier, Imprimeur ñ Libraire pour les Mathematiques.. 1813. Second edition. 4to. xii,384pp. Cont. calf, gilt, a bit chipped, over marbled boards, a bit worn, hinges starting but still holding soundly. Orange calf spine label, chipped. Preface and a few text leaves lightly browned and foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang
Lamb, Charles
London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press.. N.d. (1889). Sq. 8vo. (2),xxiv,42pp. plus (2)pp. publisher's ads. Illustrated with an engraved frontis. and 7 engraved plates. Orig. gilt printed black boards, minor rubbing at extremities. Some foxing to a few final leaves. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
DEATH NOT LOSS, BUT GAIN. A Discourse Delivered at the Funeral of Rev. Merrill Richardson... Friday, Dec. 15, 1876
Lamson, Charles M
Milford, MA: Printed by George W. Stacy.. 1876. 14pp. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
ENTRETIENS SUR LES SCIENCES, Dans Lesquels on Aprend la Maniere díEtudier les Sciences, & de síen Servir pour se Rendre líEsprit Juste, et se Former un Coeur Droit.Nouvelle et Derniere Edition, Fort Differente des Precedentes
Lamy, Bernard
Lyons: Jacques Certe.. 1752. 12mo. xvi,(8),408,(20)pp. Index (some leaves bound out of order). Plus (4)pp. publisherís ads. Cont. mottled calf, lightly scuffed, gilt decorated spine with tan calf label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
GREAT COMPOSERS FROM 12 WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PAUL LANDACRE. Beethoven, Wagner, Debussy, Franck, Tschaikovsky, Bach, Brahms, Mozart, Schubert, Verdi, Stravinsky, Sibelius
Landacre, Paul
Los Angeles: Invierno Press. 1979-1981. Limited ed. Sm. 4to. 12 woodcut plates by Landacre housed in a printed folder accompanied by a (6)pp. pamphlet entitled, ìLandacre by Ward Ritchie,î dated 1981, stabbed & tied at inner margin. Edition limited to 350 copies, signed by Ward Ritchie, Lynton R. Kistler, the lithographer, and Carl Haverlin, the proprietor of the Invierno Press. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
HORTUS DELICARUM GARDEN OF DELIGHTS. Commentary and Notes by A. Straub and G. Keller. Edited and Translated by Aristide D. Caratzas
Herrad of Landsberg
New Rochelle, NY: Caratzas Bros.. 1977. Lg. folio. xxxii,(2),252pp. Title printed in red & black. Illus. with a color frontis. and 80 photographic plates. Edition ltd. to 750 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered. Dark burgundy cloth. Scho larly study of the drawings for illumination in this 12th century manuscript. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (8)