Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

 
THE ART OF FENCING, OR, THE USE OF THE SMALL SWORD
L'ABBAT, MONSIEUR
Dublin: James Hoey, 1734. "Translated from the French of the late celebrated Monsieur L'Abbat, Master of that art at the Academy of Toulouse, by Andrew Mahon, Professor of the Small Sword in Dublin". Professionally rebacked, red leather spine label. Previous owners' names in old ink on the title-page. Mild-to-moderate foxing throughout, mostly peripheral. Some peripheral browning of title-page and final page. Final page is intact but folded at edges, some chipping of that page only. Illust... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$2,000.00

 
THE ARTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES, AND AT THE PERIOD OF THE RENAISSANCE
LACROIX, PAUL
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875. Marbled boards and matching endpapers. All edges gilt. Rebacked, original gilt paneled spine laid-down. Mild to moderate edge wear. Illustrated with nineteen chromolithographs by F. Kellerhoven and nearly 400 wood engravings throughout the text. A magnificent pictorial record of the varied artistic pursuits of the Renaissance, accompanied by a clear and concise text. Chapters on furniture, ceramics, arms and armour, tapestry, gold and silver work, carriages and saddl... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$200.00

 
THE WORKS OF CHARLES LAMB
LAMB, CHARLES
New York: W.J. Widdleton, 1868. FIVE VOLUMES, uniformly bound. Marbled boards, endpapers, and free edges. Panelled spines with red and green labels, designs and titles in gilt. Portrait frontispiece and tissue-guard in Volume 1. The portrait has some off-setting onto the title-page (See photo). Covers are just minimally rubbed. Advertisement for "Widdleton's Choice Library" tipped-in to front of Volume 1, listing this set at $18.00. A charming little set of a later edition of Lamb's works... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00

 
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY
London Bickers and Son 1880.. Brown cloth, yerllow endpapers. All edges gilt. Lovely front cover and spine illustrations of fairies in gilt and black. Modest edge wear, spine lightly rubbed. Twelve plates in "permanent photography from the Boydell Gallery", each mounted on heavy card stock. Frontispiece, tissue guard, and title page show peripheral foxing. The tissue guard appears to be the culprit. Plates and text are clean. 16 pages of advertisements at the end dated July, 1880. Printed at the C... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$140.00

 
THE SARACEN'S HEAD OR THE RELUCTANT CRUSADER
LANCASTER, OSBERT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1949. Jacket is lightly chipped along top border and extremities, small areas of paper loss. Illustrated bu the author, several double-page in color. Originally serialized in "The Atlantic Monthly". 68pp.. First American Edition. Blue Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
KANSAS TROUBLE THE FACTS IN THE CASE
LAND, GEO. B
Des Moines, Iowa: Iowa Tribune Quarterly, 1893. Covers soiled, heavily chipped. Top corner of rear wrapper missing. Top free edges of last 8 pages rerpaired with tape. Paper is quite brittle. 98pp. with several pages of ads at the end. Three pages of sketches of the major players in the events during the legislative session of 1879. Subtitles, "How Civil War Was Threatened, and How It Was Averted".. First Edition. Wrappers. General Moderate Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
DRAWINGS IN PEN AND INK
LANDERS, RHOENA
Independence, Missouri: The Artist, 1950. Twelve pen-and-ink drawings, each 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" in dimensions. They are mounted in a loose-leaf album using photographic corner inserts. Each is signed in the drawing with "RBL". These are exquisite precise drawings, all with Negro characters. One depicts a raft tied to a tree; another of four women dancing; several with workers in the fields with birds overhead; a Black woman with a dream-like vision of a white woman in long gown; a woman and ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$80.00

 
CHASING GERONIMO, THE JOURNAL OF LEONARD WOOD MAY-SEPTEMBER, 1886
LANE, JACK C., EDITED BY
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1970. On the blurb, "This diary of a medical officer, never before puiblished, tells the dramatic story of the last campaign against the Apache chief Geronimo". 152pp.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine./Nearly Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
SWASHBUCKLING, A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO THE ART OF STAGE COMBAT AND THEATRICAL SWORDPLAY
LANE, RICHARD
New York: Limelight Editions, 2003. The author is the Executive Director of The Academy of the Sword. Nearly 400 black and white pictures. Divided into three parts: Combat and Theatre, Stage Fighting Technique and Basic Swordplay, and The Compleat Swashbuckler. Appendices and bibliography, list of weapons, props, and costume suppliers.330pp.. Second Edition.. Blue Wrappers White Lettering.. Fine./No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE FABLES OF FLORA
LANGHORNE, DR.(JOHN)
London: B. Crosby and Company, 1804. Marbled boards, matching endpapers. Covers and spine rubbed. Title-page very foxed, with light to moderate foxing throughout the text. "A Life of the Author" by F. Blagdon is prefixed to the text. Water-staining at bottom edge of the first few pages. Engraved title vignettes and floral chapter ends by Stothard. Eleven fables in all followed by a two-page advertisement for the publisher. The first edition was marketed in 1771. 81pp.. Later Edition. 1/2 Brown Mor... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
VANGUARD OF EMPIRE, MISSOURI'S CENTURY OF EXPANSION
LARKIN, LEW
St. Louis, Missouri: State Publishing Company, 1961. SIGNED by the author on title page. The saga of the entire western portion of the empire which began with the Louisiana Purchase and ended with the rush into Oklahoma in 1889. Eleven illustrations in black and white. 310pp.. First Edition. Red Leathertette. Nearly Fine/Lightly Worn Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE LADIES' REPOSITORY FOR 1852: A MONTHLY PERIODICAL DEVOTED TO LITERATURE AND RELIGION. VOLUME XII
LARRABEE, REV. W.C
Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt and A. Poe, 1852. Cover and spine designs in gilt. Gilt still bright. All edges gilt. Twelve monthly volumes bound together for the year. A number of steel engravings with tissue guards. Plates show considerable foxing as is usual. Musical numbers with most months, piano scores and words on light blue paper. One plate may have been removed.. First Edition. Brown Embossed Cloth. Moderate General Cover Wear/No Jacket. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
ENGLISH INN SIGNS
LARWOOD, JACOB AND HOTTEN, JOHN CAMDEN
London: Chatto and Windus, 1951. Front cover vignette of antlered buck in gilt. This is a revised and modernized version of the "History of Signboards", with a chapter on modern inn signs by Gerald Millar. Illustrated in black and white with 64 plates of inn signs and 16 plates of billheads. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. 336pp. with index. . First Edition.. Red Cloth Lettered in Gilt. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
KANSAS SHORTHORNS, A HISTORY OF THE BREED IN THE STATE FROM 1857 TO 1920
LAUDE, G.A
Iola, Kansas: Laude Printing Company, 1920. Spine sunned to blue. Front cover lettered in gilt. Illustrated in black and white throughout the text. A rather thorough at the Shorthorn. Information on cattle farms listed by county. See Adams Herd 1310. 647pp.. First Edition. Purple Cloth. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
AN ARMY DOCTOR'S WIFE ON THE FRONTIER., LETTERS FROM ALASKA AND THE FAR WEST, 1874-1878
LAUFE, ABE, EDITED BY
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962. Top of spine gently bumped. Map endpapers. Recollections of a young girl, through her mother's letters and her own memory. Chapters on journey from New York to Sitka, Alaska; life in Sitka; Fort Lapwai and the Nez Perce Wars; Fort Boise, Idaho; letters from the Bannock Wars, 1878. Author's father was an Army surgeon. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. 352pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Nearly Fine/Minor Soiling, Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE TOMORROW-TAMER
LAURENCE, MARGARET
New York: Albert A. Knopf, 1964. A series of ten short stories written about West Africa. 237pp.. First American Edition. Dark Blue Cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
OLD PROVERBS WITH NEW PICTURES
LAWSON, LIZZIE
London, Paris, New York: Cassell,Petter,Galpin & Co. Circa 1880. Green cloth spine. . Lizzie Lawson delightfully illustrates the rhymes of C.L. Mateaux. Printed by Kronheim, Clay, Son & Taylor. 64pp.. Glazed Color Pictorial Boards.. Light Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
THE NIGHT MANAGER
LE CARRE, JOHN
London, Sydney Hodder and Stoughton (1993). Fine in like dust jacket. Signed by the author. 1st English edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$120.00

 
RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR THE SWORD EXERCISE OF THE CAVALRY
LE MARCHANT, JOHN GASPARD
London: Printed for the War Office and Sold By T. Egerton., 1796. "The following Rules and Regulations for the Sword Exercise, are, by His Majesty's Command, to be observed and practiced by the Cavalry Corps in general, by Command of Field Marshal, His Royal Highness the Duke of York. William Fawcett, Adjutant General:. Marbled boards. New marbled endpapers. Spine titled in gilt.Edges untrimmed. Half-title is present. Complete with twenty-nine engraved fold-out plates demonstrating sword exercises... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$900.00

 
BIBLIOTHEQUE DES MERVEILLES LE CORPS HUMAIN
LE PILEUR, A
Paris: Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1877. Color frontispiece and line drawings. An introduction to human anatomy. Text in French. 320pp.. Fourth Edition.. 1/4 Black Calf, Marbled Boards. Light Scuffing, Corner Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (13)