Authors starting with L from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 103
THE ENEMY GODS
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. La Farge, Oliver. THE ENEMY GODS. Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Octavo, beige cloth in a dust jacket. 325pp. A good copy in jacket. Spine darkened. Jacket is worn at edges with a chip at spine foot. Novel of Navajo assimilation within white culture. The fourth novel by the Pulitzer Prize winning author of Laughing Boy. An early advocate for Native American rights. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
60 YEARS KRUGER PARK
Pretoria:: National Park Board of Trustees, 1958., 1958. First edition.. Oblong quarto. Good. A few spots on the covers (white paint) and endpapers.. Profusely illustrated with photography by W. F. Schack. Most are black and white.. Green pebbled cloth. Titled in black. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE WEDDING
New York:: Madison Square Press, , (1969). . Octavo,. Good in good or better jacket. Boards slightly splayed. Miniscule scuff spot on front pastedown. Jacket verso lightly yellowed. . Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. . silver boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
REALISM IN REVOLUTION: THE ART OF THE BOSTON SCHOOL
Dallas: : Taylor Publishing Company, (1985)., 1985. First edition.. Quarto,. Near very good. The jacket shows a little wrinkling around the edges. There is light foxing to the front endpaper and title page and the fore-edge.. Profusely illustrated in color. . tan buckram ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
WILLIAM DE LA MONTAGNE CARY, ARTIST ON THE MISSOURI RIVER
Norman: : University of Oklahoma Press, , (1984). . First edition. . Very good in like jacket. Jacket lightly scuffed and faded. . Illustrated. . Yellow cloth and black boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam
New York: Back Bay Books, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 500pp. with index and bibliography. Map. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
LIFE OF COLUMBUS
New York: : American Book Exchange, , 1879. . Acme Library edition. . Sextodecimo,. Very good with a little wear at head and tail. . green decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
A DISSERTATION UPON ROAST PIG
(Concord, Ma: : The Sign of the Vine, , ca. 1903). First edition, thus. . Duodecimo,. A good sound copy with some worm holes along spine edges . Frontispiece, decorations and typography by Will Bradley.. plain blue boards with a printed label. Beautifully printed and decorated. Bambace A62. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
BRIGHT SALMON AND BROWN TROUT
(Far Hills N.J.):: Meadow Run Press, , (1996).. First edition, thus.. Octavo,. Very good in a very good slipcase. . Illustrated. With added art work by Gordon Allen. . cream and green cloth in a slipcase with illustrated label. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
ON TROUT STREAMS AND SALMON RIVERS
(Far Hills N.J.): Meadow Run Press,, (1996). First edition, thus. . Octavo, cream and green cloth in a slipcase with illustrated label. Very good in a very good slipcase. Illustrated. 1000 copies of this edition were printed with added art work by Gordon Allen.... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
ENCHANTED VAGABONDS
New York: Harpers & Brothers, Publishers, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1938). Octavo, green cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. vi, (iv), 415pp. with colophon. Twenty-three photographs by Lamb precede text. Thirteen maps. Very good in a very good jacket. Scarce. 16,000 mile cruise in a canoe from San Diego, California to Panama. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
PUSHKIN: POET AND LOVER. A BIOGRAPHY OF RUSSIA'S GREATEST POET
London: Francis Aldor, 1947 . Hardcover. Very Good/good. (London): Francis Aldor, (1947). Octavo, navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Jacket has several short, closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE THOMAS LAMONTS IN AMERICA
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1962 . Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1962). Quarto, wine cloth in armorial dust jacket. Illustrated with portraits and folding family trees. Very good in very good jacket with a little edgewear and scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50
PORTRAIT OF TANGIER
(1952). Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt. 246pp. with index and bibliography. 38 black and white photographs by the author and others. Light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
THE LITTLE RED BOOK OF MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
New York : Elias Baseball Bureau, Inc. , 1939 . Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Fourteenth edition. Baseball's Centennial Edition. Octavo, red cloth. Original wrappers bound in. Very good. Covers faded. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
STUART DAVIS: ART AND ART THEORY
(New York): : The Brooklyn Museum, , (1978). . Quarto,. Very good. . Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. . pictorial wraps in acetate jacket with title. Warmly inscribed by the author to a noted art historian and critic. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
DIARY OF THE WASHBURN EXPEDITION TO THE YELLOWSTONE AND FIREHOLE RIVERS IN THE YEAR 1870
Np: : Nathaniel Pitt Langford, , (1905). . First edition.. Octavo,. Illustrated. Photographs and sketches. . decorated blue cloth, gilt. Langford presents an interesting account of the plans for, and eventual expedition to explore the Yellowstone region in the interest of furthering efforts to establish a national park. He includes letters regarding legislative efforts and a diary of the expedition, of which he was a member. This copy bears the bookplate of John Galen Carter; (See below) and is a presen... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$850.00
DAVID COPPERFIELD'S LIBRARY
London: : Allen & Unwin, , 1924. . Octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Frontispiece and five black and white plates. . blue cloth, lettered in red. Prologue by Sir Owen Seamen and Epilogue by Alfred Noyes. Old Corner Book Store bookseller's tag. A graduate of Harvard and Oxford, Dr. Langstaff he took a particular interest in children. He founded a cathedral for youngsters of all creeds in 1926 in Walden, N.Y., and founded the David Copperfield Library for Children in London before World War II. A... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN THE DIPLOMAT
New York: : Privately Printed, , 1982. . Duodecimo,. Very good in very good jacket which is slightly edgeworn. . Illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol. . sage green boards, gilt in onion skin (not glassine) jacket. The Thirtieth in the Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
76 UNITED STATESIANA. SEVENTY-SIX WORKS OF AMERICAN SCHOLARSHIP RELATING TO AMERICA
Washington: : Association of Research Libraries, , 1976.. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has two small holes at the front joiint and is a little darkened at the spine. Light wear at extremities. . Illustrated with examples. . red cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (1)

