Authors starting with L from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 432
The Torguts
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1939. First Edition. From the library of actor, Tyrone Power, with his bookplate. Stamp of Birnam Wood Golf Club on the front free pastedown. Very good lightly used copy with some minor edge wear, darkening to the cloth at the spine and some slight spotting without dust jacket. An adventure novel about the Mongolian descendants of Ghengis Khan, with an appendix, a complete list of characters and a key to pronunciation, a glossary, historical notes, and a bibliography. Tyrone ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Hand - Screenplay by Pierre La Mure
Beverly Hills, n.d. Original 97 page typed script for an unproduced film entitled The Hand by Pierre La Mure. Bradbound. Very good copy with some slight wear to the covers. A dramatic story set in the late 18th century, in the world of classical music, featuring Bach, Chopin, and Mendelssohn, written by Piere La Mure, who wrote the novel Moulin Rouge which was the basis of the Oscar winning 1952 film by John Huston. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Il Nuovo Cinema Americano
Venezia: Marsilio Editori, 1978. First Edition. Text in Italian. Film director Peter Bogdanovich's copy with his autograph signature and ownership stamp. Gift inscription from "another movie buff". Discusses current filmmaking in depth, and includes passages on Bogdanovich's Last Picture Show, Targets, and At Long Last Love. About fine in wrappers. Illustrated. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
The Fated Woman
New York: Macaulay, 1934. First Edition. The story of Lili Karna raised as a "whisky girl" after she was kidnapped from her rich father and was turned over to the owner of an Egyptian dive where she becomes willedt o French gambler and adventurer Paul Duval. Near fine in a very good lightly chipped dust jacket. The front panel of the dust jacket is a striking color painting of a beautiful woman surrounded by playing cards. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Le Fantastique au Cinema
Paris: J.J. Pauvert, 1958. First Edition. A fascinating work written in French on the history of the film genre of fantasy and horror profusely illustrated with many classic scenes including Boris Karloff and Lon Chaney Jr.'s interpretations of Frankenstein, Bela Lugosi's Dracula, Claude Rains in director James Whale's film of The Invisible Man, as well as many others. Front hinge cracked, else very good in a creased and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Micromachined Thin-Film Sensors for SOI-CMOS Co-Integration (ISBN: 0387288422)
The Netherlands: Springer, 2006. Hardcover. 292 pages. Brand new, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Last of the Valois and Accession of Henry of Navarre, 1559 - 1589. In Two Volumes
London: Macmillan, 1898. Early Edition. This set belonged to the great actor John Barrymore and volume one contains his bookplate. This large engraved bookplate is a striking design drawn by Barrymore, himself, with his initials at the bottom showing the masks of comedy and tragedy, entwined in a thorny tree with flowing banners reading: "John Barrymore - Ex Libris" beneath which is a pen and an artist's brush. A two volume set; volume one - 405 pages, volume two - 426 pages. A handsome set b... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Typed Letter Signed from Film Producer and Executive Carl Laemmle
New York: Single page, 8 1/2" x 11", 1932. Typed letter signed from film producer and founder of Universal Pictures Carl Laemmle, dated October 21, 1932, on Universal Pictures Corporation letterhead. The letter is addressed to Mr. William L. Millstein, School for Cripples, in Newark, NJ and is a cordial and thoughtful reply to Mr. Millstein's suggestions for potential film projects based on popular adventure stories of the day, including those of Edgar Rice Burroughs and the 'Rover Boy... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Okla Hannali
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some slight dust soiling and age toning to the spine with a few tiny nicks. From the jacket flap Dee Brown, author of Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee, comments on this novel: "It is art applied to history so that the legend of the Choctaws, their great and small men, their splendid humor, and their tragedies are filled with life and breath." ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Fisher King
N.p: United Talent Agency, 1988. 117 page xeroxed shooting script bound in original printed wrappers with brads. From the quirky, endearing film directed by Terry Gilliam and starring Robin Williams, Jeff Bridges, Mercedes Ruehl, and Amanda Plummer. About fine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
The Cadaver of Gideon Wyck by a Medical Student. Edited by Alexander Laing. With a Frontispiece by Lynd Ward
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1934. Later printing. Signed by the editor: "Alexander Laing. Editor in Chief." Fine sound copy without dust jacket. An unusual and well-crafted tale of horror and suspense set in a medical school in Maine where macabre experiments are taking place. The frontispiece illustration by Lynd Ward is a perfectly spooky depiction of a diabolical scientist in his lab surrounded by various specimen jars and an image of a naked woman reflected in a mirror. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Motives of Nicholas Holtz. Being the Weird Tale of the Ironville Virus
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. First Edition. Near fine bright sound copy with a tiny bit of rubbing to the bottom corner of the front board in a very good colorful dust jacket with some slight fading to the spine, a bit of dust soiling to the rear panel, and a few tiny nicks and small tears. The frontispiece illustration by Lynd Ward is an eerie depiction of a "physiological chemist" in his lab using a microscope while his assistant looks on. A story of medical horror involving a mysteri... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Veronica by Veronica Lake. With Donald Bain (ISBN: 0806502258)
New York: Citadel, 1971. First Edition - American. Signed presentation copy inscribed: "To Judy, I hope you always keep 'Punch' with you. Sincerely, Connie (alias V.L.)." The memoirs of the glamorous Hollywood star whose trademark long blond hair falling provocatively over one eye created a "peek-a-boo" hair style craze among 1940's American women. Paired with Alan Ladd among others, Miss Lake appeared in many films including Sullivan's Travels, This Gun for Hire, The Bl... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Veronica by Veronica Lake. With Donald Bain (ISBN: 0806502258)
New York: Citadel, 1971. First Edition - American. Signed by the author / actress Veronica Lake. The memoirs of the glamorous Hollywood star whose trademark long blond hair falling provocatively over one eye created a "peek-a-boo" hair style craze among 1940's American women. Paired with Alan Ladd among others, Miss Lake appeared in many films including Sullivan's Travels, This Gun for Hire, The Blue Dahlia, and Isn't It Romantic? Illustrated. Fine copy in a very good price-clipped d... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
Selected Poems 1943 - 1966
San Francisco: City Lights, 1967. First Edition. Paperback Original. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. While some of these poems have appeared previously in other publications, the third section of this book "Secret Freedom" is published here for the first time. A collection of poems by noted Surrealist poet, Philip Lamantia. Number twenty of City Light's Pocket Poet Series. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Earth Shakers. Originally Published as Separate Books Entitled 'The March of the Barbarians' and 'Tamerlane'
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. First Edition. From the library of the great jazz musician, composer, and bandleader Artie Shaw and with his bookplate. Also, with a 'fake' signed inscription on the front pastedown from 'Harold Lamb' to Shaw completely in the hand of Artie Shaw: "To Artie Shaw, Because he has had his own part in shaking the earth himself. Respectfully, Harold Lamb." As it turns out, Artie Shaw signed and inscribed some of his books to himself, both as a security meas... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Inside Daisy Clover
New York: Viking, 1963. First Edition - American. Fine fresh copy in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of fading to the spine and a bit of edge wear. The basis of the Robert Mulligan directed film starring Natalie Wood, Robert Redford, Christopher Plummer, Roddy McDowall, and Ruth Gordon. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Slide Area. Scenes of Hollywood Life
New York: Viking Press, 1959. First Edition - American. Fine in a bright dust jacket with a minute trace of wear. Listed in 100 Books On Hollywood & the Movies: A "collection of short stories about eccentrics that people the fringes of movie business remains one of the most pointed of movie fictions." ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
The Mystery of the Golden Wings
New York: Macaulay, 1936. First Edition. Very good lightly used copy in a used and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Lutheran Orthodoxy and the Beginning of Conservative Party Organization in Prussia
Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College, 1968. Reprint edition. Paperbound pamphlet, 15 pages. Very good condition with a faint paperclip mark to the top edge of front cover andfirst couple of interior pages and some fading to the top edges of the front and rear covers in printed wrappers. A study of political, historical, and social forces at play in Germany regarding the failure of the Weimar Republic. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (44)$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (349)With dust jacket (338)
Signed (158)

