Authors starting with L from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Le Petit La Fontaine
Paris: Firmin Didot Freres. [ca. 1840]. Miniature book, in original publishers paper over boards and matching publisher's slipcase. Engraved title page plus six engravings illustrating selected fables of Jean de La Fontaine. 96pp; 2-3/8" x 1-5/8", bound in bright green paper over boards with romantique design stamped in black on both covers and on spine, aeg, housed in matching publisher's slipcase with title "Le Petit La Fontaine" printed in black within four-ruled decorative bo... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Psalm 23, The Lord Is My Shepherd. Lettered and Painted by Frank Lalou
Nice. 1993. One of a kind artist's book, on Fabriano paper. 34pp; plus one four-fold page. Page size: 14-15/16 inches x 7-1/16 inches. Bound: hand-painted and lettered Fabriano wrappers by Lalou in various shades of white and blue with "David - The lord is my shepherd - Lalou" within white frame lettered in very deep blue, title repeated on spine. Loose in folios, red guards, fine. Lalou has lettered the 23rd Psalm in Hebrew and English and using the English and Hebrew letters in his painting... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Psalm 148. Hand Lettered and Painted by Frank Lalou
Greece. 2000. Artist's book of Psalm 148 in modern Hebrew and English, 21 pages of original calligraphy and painting on Fabriano paper, the Hebrew text preceding the English on 21 single sheets, signed and numbered on the verso of each page, original paintings sometimes acting as a decorative background for the lettering which is all in black. The backgrounds are brilliant primary colors blue, red, orange and yellow with gold gilt. The English text is a balance between modern and traditional influence... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Jocelyn. Episode. Journal trouve chez un cure de village
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. 1925. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 1/2 morocco and marbled paper boards, spine gilt. Back cover and board edges worn, text slightly browned. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
La Gloire de Don Ramire. Une vie au temps de Philippe II. Trans. Remy de Gourmont
Paris: Georges Cres et Cie, Les Maitres du livre. 1915. One of 1150 copies on Rives, from a total issue of 1408; handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, decorated endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Very light foxing along fore-edges and occasionally in the text; original backstrip chipped and worn. With a frontispiece author-portrait engraved on wood by P.-E. Vibert, who also designed and engraved the ornaments. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Histoire de Paris depuis le temps des Gaulois jusqu'en 1850. Edition illustree de vignettes par Campion
Paris: J. Hetzel. 1852. First edition, illustrated with 40 wood-engraved plates after Champion. 8vo, some foxing to text but plates generally clean. Bound: publisher's binding in brown pebbled cloth with large gilt and polychrome plaque of monuments of Paris with cartouche stamped in blue, red and green on front cover, gilt and polychrome plaque with blind-stamped borders on back cover, spine smooth with gilt and polychrome plaque, title gilt, all edges gilt, signed on front cover: Engel et Schaeck and ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
La Conscience de Soi
Paris: L'Artisan du livre. 1946. Limited Edition, one of 395 on papier velin d'Arches, from a total issue of 1050; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in; lightly foxed throughout, else very good.. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Stonecutters at War with the Cliff Dwellers. Six Woodcuts by Bruce Chandler
Williamsburg [MA]: Heron Press. 1971. One of 50 artist's proof copies from a total edition of 200, this on Velke Losiny paper, signed by the artist, Bruce Chandler, and author , S. R. Lavin, and labeled "Artist's Proof" on colophon. Large folio, bound in brown marbled paper, brown cloth clamshell box with red morocco label on spine, fine. Designed and printed in red and black by Bruce Chandler, the book contains seven original woodcuts. One of Chandler's earliest works -- a strong prod... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Graham's Parrot
[NP]. 2011. Unique artist's book, on Stonehenge paper, signed and dated by the artist / author, Tara Law. Page size: 12 x 11-3/4 inches, 36pp. A regular edition of 30 copies, page size 4-1/2 x 6-1/4 inches, printed on Epson Professional Matt paper, also exists. Bound by the artist / author, Tara Law: Japanese side-sewn red thread binding with a grey parrot's red tail feather hanging from top edge as book mark or decorative element, beige book cloth over boards, front panel printed with frame motif ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Muscles. A Muscle Book for a Clam Shell Box
[NP. ND]. Artist's book, one of two copies in series, each hand-written on rice paper in purple ink, signed and dated on the last page by the author / artist, Tara Law. Page size: approximately 2-1/2 x 1-3/8 x 1 inches; 18pp. Bound by the artist: into purple mussel shell, hinge of shell strengthened with small patch of grey bookcloth, shell / book housed into blue and black cloth over boards clamshell box, insides lined with blue / grey pastepaper. The text reads: Check flex the muscles / Blue - black t... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Dreaming in Color
[NP]. 2011. Artist's book, one of 20 copies, all on Rives BFK paper, each signed and numbered by the artist, Tara Law. Page size: 10-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches; 8pp. Bound by the artist, Tara Law, leporello style with burnt orange colored book cloth over boards, cover with silkscreened image in black of sleeping boy under title, DREAMING IN COLOR, with author's stylized signature, also in black, endsheets are original monoprints by the artist in turquoise and white diamond pattern, housed in blue paper wrap... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Lady Chatterley. Version Originale Traduite par Annie Brieire. Illustrations de Andre Collot
Paris: Deux Rives. 1946. First Edition in French, one of 100 on Marais, from a total issue of 1025. Illustrated with 24 pochoir plates plus an extra suite in black and white by Andre Collot. Translated from the English by Annie Brierre including the preface by Frieda Lawrence and the note on the manuscript by Esther Forbes. 4to; 332pp; 3/4 green morocco, pastepaper boards, spine paneled, author and title gilt, top edge gilt, original wrapper bound in, matching morocco-edged slipcase, slight wear to binding ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Virgin and the Gipsy
London: Martin Secker. [1930]. First English Edition, one of 5,800 copies, preceded only by a limited edition of 810 copies published in Florence five months' previously, brown cloth stamped in gilt on the spine, tan jacket printed in red. A near fine copy, the book itself fresh and gilt stamping as new, the jacket showing only minor traces of use and one small tape reinforcement on the interior, discreet ex-libris on front pastedown. Roberts A54. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Spirit of Place. Edited by Richard Aldington
London: Toronto, William Heinemann. [1935]. First Edition. 8vo; brown cloth, buff jacket printed in blue and orange the phoenix device, fine in near fine jacket and unusual in this condition. This anthology was compiled from the prose of Lawrence by Richard Aldington who has served as edition and contributed a critical introduction. Aldington says the selections evoke, "the experiences of that passionate sensibility which made Lawrence supreme as the poet of the living world." Roberts A72. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Virgin and the Gipsy
Florence: Orioli. 1930. First Edition, one of 810 limited edition copies printed in Florence on Binda hand-made paper, 8vo; 216pp., white cloth with red phoenix illustration, some soiling and rubbing edges, else very good+ in faded green (to brown on spine and edges) dust jacket, with a few small chips at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Les 9 et 10 Thermidor An IIe de la Republique (27 and 28 Juillet 1794). Soixante dix-sept facsimiles d'estampes et documents originaux reunis decrits et classes par Andre Marty et precedes d'une introduction de G. LeNotre
Paris: Andre Marty. 1908. One of 200 copies only, numbered on colophon page, with Acheve d'imprimer noting that heliotypes are by Leon Marotte, pochoirs by Jean Saude and printed on papiers anciens of Jean Barry, and photographs by Langlois. Page size: 11 x 14 inches; 77 pages of facsimiles; 20pp. introduction and commentary; indices for before Thermidor and "Les Deux Journees". Bound: handsomely rebound in 3/4 red morocco with red and blue marbled endpapers, , top edge gilt, double row of he... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Delegate Badge for 1914
[Washington, DC: Woman's National Democratic League. 1914. Delegate Ribbon. 2 x 5 1/2"; Woman's National Democratic League, Delegate, and 1914 printed in gilt on cream-colored silk, gilt border on the to and bottom, manufacturer printed in gilt on the back, trade ticket and safety pin mounted on the back, minor dimming to the gilt, very good.In the summer of 1913, the National Council of Woman Voters held its annual convention in Washington to concentrate on the federal amendment. Processi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Juxtaposition
Stillwater, ME. 2008. Unique artist's book, page size: 11 7/8 x 6 ¼ inches, unique book, 34pp. Text reads, "Juxtaposition/ proximity join close/ meet touch graze/ contact adhere/ co-exist." 14 collages made of paste and found papers, and postage stamps sewn into accordion fold book of decorated paper by Nancy Ruth Leavitt. Bound by Joelle Leavitt Webber, Mermaid Bindery: decorated with collage and exposed sewing on spine, trays of box lined with similar decorated paper as text of book. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Puzzle 4
Stillwater, ME. 2008. Artist's book, one of a series of three. Size: 10 x 3 ¾ x 1 1/8 inches (h x w x d) each, each box contains a collage puzzle which contains four pieces decorated with paste and found papers and postage stamps. Each puzzle is housed in an old pastel box decorated with paper and stamps. These are the first four puzzles in an edition of six. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ballad for a Crazy / Balada para un Loco. Music by Astor Piazzola and Lyrics by Horatio Ferrer. Translated from the original Spanish to English by Alberto Paz
Stillwater, ME USA and Buenos Aires, Argentina. 2009. Unique artist's book by Maine-based artist Nancy Leavitt, collaborating with Buenos Aires binder Sol Rebora, executed on several different papers - white, salmon pink, aqua, periwinkle, ochre, gold and dark blue, signed by the artist, Nancy Leavitt, on the colophon and dated and by the binder, Sol Rebora. Page size: 11 x 6-7/8 inches; 22pp. lettered and painted by Ms. Leavitt plus colophon. Bound by Sol Rebora in purple morocco, with onlays of purple... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (17)
With photos (21)

