Authors starting with L from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Dissertatio Inauguralis Medica Sistens Examen Bituminis Neocomensis
Basel: Typis Emanuelis Thurneysen, 1758. First edition. Softcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. 18pp. Printer's device on title page, woodcut chapter heading and initial capital. Original binding of simple thread joining the two signatures without covers. Dissertation on the medical application for bitumen or asphalt of Como (Novum Comun), Italy. Later published in Leyden in 1761 under the title Dissertatio Medica Sistens Examen Bituminis Neocomensis. Light soil and staining else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Ergotzliche Geschichten
Munich (Munchen): G. Hirth's Verlag, 1922. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 144pp. Illustrated by Charles Eisen. Original quarter leather spine of green morocco elaborately tooled in gilt; marbled paper boards. Top edge gilt. 12 full page illustrations. Barest trace of wear at edges; a fine copy. In German.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The System of the World
London: Richard Phillips, 1809. First edition in English. Very good. Hardcover. Yes. Two volumes. 8vo. viii,379; iii,(1),375,(1)pp. Tranlsated from the French by J. Pond. Contemporary marbled calf. Spines gilt, red leather lettering labels, gilt. LIght wear to edges else a very good set. First edition in English of Laplace's "Exposition su System du Monde", 1796, a milestolne summary of astronomical history. Laplace's nebular hypothesis made its appearance in a note herein.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
He Kaine Diatheke (in Greek, then): Novum Testamentum cum Verisone Latina Ariae Montani Auctore Johanne Leusden, Professore
Philadelphiae: Imprensis S. F. Bradford, 1806. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine. Editio prima Americana". Thick 8vo. 8, 561(i.e., 171)pp. Pp. 568-571 incorrectly numbered 558-561. Bound to style in full sheep, red leather lettering label, gilt, simple blind rules on spine and boards. The earliest Greek and Latin Testament printed in America, preceded only by the Greek printing of 1800 by Thomas.See Hall, p. 22: "[T]his can be the 'editio prima Americana' only as a Leusden edition; ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Studies in Late Medieval and Renaissance Painting in Honor of Millard Meiss
(NY): New York University Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Two volumes. 4to. First edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Volume I contains 45 essays on subjects related to Millard Meiss' own research on Italian artists of the 15th century. Includes contributions by James Ackerman, Jan Bialostocki, Richard Krautheimer, Rensselaer Lee, and John Sherman. Volume II contains the plates referenced in the essays. A fine set with only the barest trace of sunning of the spines. Blue paper covered pu... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Pirated edition. Maroon-colored paper boards. Title page printed in red and black. Grey laid paper endpapers. New spine professionally applied, in paper similar to the board papers; new printed paper label. A very good copy. Limited to 1000 numbered copies.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Letter of D. H. Lawrence
Tucson: University of Arizona LIbrary, 1996. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. Red cloth boards blocked with a black vignette on the upper board. Four page pamphlet constituting "A Note on the Accompanying D. H. Lawrence Letter * A Gift in Memory of Ruth Goodhue Chasteney" by Robert W. Chasteny, Jr. A facsimile of the letter is laid into the front board with ribbon corners. A transcription is printed on the penultimate leaf of the pamphlet. The letter was written to Lawrence by Jared B. Fre... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Not I, But The Wind
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1934. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Tall 8vo. 311,(1)pp. Publisher's buckram spine, label printed in red, cloth sides, red endpapers. One of 1000 copies, printed on Worthy's Dacian paper. A fine copy. The dustwrapper has a trace of soil and a couple of small marginal chips else is very good. Signed by Frieda Lawrence -- wife of D. H. Lawrence -- with her characteristic script and tailing squiggle.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Privately Printed, 1928. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Pirated edition. Green textured cloth printed in black, with printed label of green paper, red ink. Innere hinges cracked and rear inner hinge repaired; label chipped and rubbed; light wear to edges. A very good copy. Limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is no. 477, and with the forged signature of Lawrence.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Pirated edition. Hardcover. Very good. Pirated edition. 365pp. Black cloth, red endpapers, title page printed in red and black. Printed paper label on spine, also printed in red and black. Label edges chipped, wear to corners else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Western Wayfaring: Routes of Exploration and Trade in the American Southwest
Los Angeles: Automobile Club of So. Cal., 1954. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Small folio. (vi), 63pp. Illustrated with maps. Index. One of 100 copies specially printed and bound for the Zamorano Club. Cloth spine, printed paper boards. Light sunning to the boards and trace of edgewear else near fine. Maps and short essays on 28 routes from Pike, the Sonora Trail and the Santa Fe Trail to the Overland Mail Route of 1861-69 and the Pacific Railroad of 1869. Ex libris Lawrence Clark Powell with his... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Coming of the Guardians: An Interpretation of the "Flying Saucers" as Given from the Other Side of Life
San Diego: B.S.R.A. Headquarters, 1954. First edition.. Stapled wraps. Very good. Yes. 8vo, Printed on one side only. (2),58,(2) leaves. Stiff cloth-backed gold-colored stapled wraps printed in green; green cloth spine. Light soil, wear to the cloth else a very good copy. Erratum slip present. A few penciled notes from a previous owner. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Chronicles of Golden Friars
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1871. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. Three volumes. 12mo. Original sand-grain violet cloth, gilt titles. Line engraved title pages. Sheridan Le Fanu was unquestionably the Victorian master of ghost and supernatural stories. This collection of tales came to LeFanu at the inn in Golden Friars, Northumberland. The tales are: 'A Strange Adventure in the Life of Miss Laura Mildmay'; 'The Haunted Baronet'; and 'The Bird of Passage... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
The Adventures in Kroy: Solomon Leviathan's Nine Hundred and Thirty-First Trip Around the World and The Adventures of a Cobbler's Rune
New Castle: Cheap Street, 1982. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Two volumes, 8vo. Both signed by the author and the illustrator. Bound in gold-colored cloth, printed paper labels. Housed in the publisher's clamshell slipcase covered in tan-colored cloth, with a printed spine label. Each volume is No. 64 of 200 copies (from a total edition of 227 copies). "The Adventure of the Cobbler's Rune" is in new condition, still wrapped in publisher's tissue; "Solomon Leviathan" is ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae: Or, an Essay Towards Deducing a Regular Succession of all the Principal Dignitaries in Each Cathedral, Collegiate Church, or Chapel (Now in Being), in Those Parts of Great Britain Called England and Wales,
(London) At the Savoy: J. Nutt, 1716. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Small folio. xii, 535,(i),(iii)pp. Original full calf. Spine in 7 compartments with raised bands, gilt; red leather lettering label, gilt (new), boards tooled in a paneled (Cambridge-style) design. Spine tips, edges and corners worn, spine gilt worn, hinges neatly mended, else a very good copy. Contains the names, dates of consecration, admission, preferment, removal or death of the archbishops, bishops, deans, præcentor... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Gwilan's Harp (Signed)
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1981. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Publisher's cloth binding, black leather lettering label, gilt, on the upper board. This edition of LeGuin's short story was finely printed at the Lord John Press in an edition of 300 copies in wraps, and 50 signed deluxe copies specially bound. This is an unnumbered copy of the deluxe issue, marked "Presentation Copy", and has been signed by the author in the colophon and singed again on the title page. A fin... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Occult History of Java
Adyar, Madras, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1951. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Thin 12mo. 58pp. Illustrated with plates. Publisher's blue-black cloth with title blocked on upper board in a solver color. Offset to the free endpapers, trace or wear at head of spine else a near fine copy. Apparently issued without dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Chakras: A Monograph
Chicago: The Theosophical Press, c. 1927. First edition.. Hardcover. Good. Yes. Folio. (x),69pp. Publisher's blue cloth with title blocked in gilt on the upper board. Illustrated with nine full page color plates, 10 figures and 7 tables. Cloth faded, worn at edges, spine gilt perished, ownership name on front free endpaper, else a good copy with contents in very good condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Dong with a Luminous Nose
Santa Barbara: Young & Mackintosh, 1970. First edition. Broadside. Fine. Yes. Broadside, approximately 12 by 19 inches. Finely printed by Noel Young and Graham Mackintosh on heavy stock in four colors plus dark brown. With the text of Lear's famous poem. Two small creases, else fine. Shipped rolled.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
From East Prussia to the Golden Gate (Signed)
NY and Los Angeles: Angelina Book Concern, 1906. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. Portrait frontispiece and 22 illustrations. Original cloth gilt title and vignette. Translated by Julius Behnke, Professor of Modern Languages, Occidental College, Los Angeles. With his printed photograph tipped-in, and his presentation inscription: 'Yours for progress / without end / Julius C. Behnke.' Robert Ernest Cowan's copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. During 1852 and 1853, the ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)Signed (5)
With photos (38)

