Authors starting with L from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1524
The Arm of the Starfish
Ariel / Farrar, Straus. 1965. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1965, stated First Printing. 243 pp., Hardcover, cloth-backed blue boards, 8vo., starfish indent on front board. A Very Good copy in a Good+ dust jacket: Covers soiled; light fading to spine. The endpapers also show light soil, but the text has remained bright and unmarked. DJ shows wear and light chipping to the head and foot of the spine; rear panel has faded and shows light soil; the backside of the jacket is soiled, but the front cover ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ocular Photocoagulation: A Stereoscopic Atlas
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.C.V. Mosby Company. Near Fine. Quarto, cloth hardbound, 337 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, near fine copy with slightest rubbing/soil to covers, a bit of off- setting to endpapers. With View-Master and View-Master slides at rear. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Names of the Lost
NYNY: Atheneum, 1981. Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Soft cover: Condition, Near Fine. Flaws: Slightest soil and wear. Pages: 69. Price Clipped: NO Remainder Marks: NO. Third Edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Rubrics for a Revolution -- INSCRIBED COPY
NY: Macmillan. 1967. Hardcover. Fine. First printing, INSCRIBED TO SAM HAZO on flyleaf in year of publication, fine copy in VG dust jacket with lightest soil and edgewear. Important inscription as both poets were Catholics seeking to conjoin their faith with the latest trends in modern prosody. Pages clean with untouched text throughout. 88 pp. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Economic Potential Of A Larger Europe
Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar Publishing. 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 312 pp. Near fine copy in black cloth. Near fine dust jacket. Minor erasable pencil notation to chapter titles and title page. Minimal wear and edgewear of dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Tuilleries Brochures
Chicago Ludowici-Celadon 1930.. 8vo, olive wraps, 1930. Approx. 24 pages, illustrated. Near fine, slight rubbing and fading. Subtitled:A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. From Chi pping Campden to Bath, Nov, 1929. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
Bake Slow and Sure: Heirloom Recipes of the National Road era, from the Book of Jane Skiles Byers
Uniontown, Pa: Author. 2002. First. Paperback. Fine. Signed by the author at title page. 165 pp. Softcover, Illustrated. Fine copy: wraps crisp and clean. Insides fine; text bright and unmarked. Signed. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
Memoirs of General La Fayette Embracing Details of His Public and Private Life
New York: Russell Robins. 1825. Hardcover. Good. 455 pp. A good copy in full leather. Hinges and extremities rubbed, boards attached. Bottom third of frontis and title page opposite torn from binding, book begins at vii. Includes frontis and portrait plate. Some damp-staining and/or off-setting to pages, but text is bright. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences
Madison: Robert M. La Follette. 1913. Later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover. Corners bumped. Pages: 807, #78 in a limited series signed by the author. 8vo. Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Oeuvres Completes: Tome II: Oeuvres Diverses, Poemes, Le Songe De Vaux, Les Amours De Psyche, Threatre, Pieces Diverses
Paris: Bibliotheque De La Pleiade, NRF. 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. Vol. 2 only, full red pebbled original leather with dust jacket and glassine overlay, 1146 pp., book fine, jacket slightly darkened and age toned, glassine a little blurry and edgeworn. Fine in all. Text clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Fables of La Fontaine
London: George Bell and Sons. 1882. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. 356pp. Very good in green decorative cloth with gilt titles on spine. Mild shelfwear, soiling. Corners lightly bumped, spine tight. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$34.00
Offprints: Weapons of the Asahan Bataks, Behavior of Decapitated Seedlings, Root Grafting in Trees, Hevea Rubber Tree in the Amazon Valley, Regeneration in Monocotylendonous Seedlings
Various Various.. Various offprints, ALL SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Conditions range from VG to Near fine, some plates. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
La Tour. La Vie et L'Oeuvre De L'Artiste
Paris: Les Beaux Arts. 1928. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. 333pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild general soiling to wraps, wear along edges, spine cracked with some loss at spine-ends. Pages uncut. Contents clean and unmarked. Folio. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
L'Equilibrio e La Guerra Della Natura, Dalla Teologia Naturale al Darwinismo
NapoliNapoli: Morano, 1990. Fine. Large softcover, 699 pp., clean unmarked text, about fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Lucky Jim. A Story of Love and Adventure. Founded Upon Joseph Santley's New Play By William G. Beckwith and Joseph Santley
New York: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Co.. 1908. Paperback. Very Good. 1908 paperback 8vo, 119pp+ advertisements. An extremely rare find, OCLC search showed only one copy. This copy features numerous plate illustrations and is in very good condition. There is a 3/4" section missing from the covering of the spine head, otherwise general light wear to the spine edges, light wear to the corners. A novelization of a play. Contents are clean and unmarked. VERY RARE. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Occult Psychology A Comparison of Jungian Psychology and the modern Qabalah
Saint Paul: Llewellyn Publications. 1978. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 193 pp., sparsely illustrated. Book near fine with only slightest soil to edge of pages. Previous owner's sticker on flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. Dj shows edge wear and rubbing, brittle. "This book brings together the traditional wisdom teachings of Western Occultism and the psychology of C.G. Jung." FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
A Report on the American Jesuits
New York: Farrar, Straus, Cudahy. 1956. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1956. Half-cloth 8vo, 236pp. Featuring b&w photography by Margaret Bourke-White. In near fine condition with gentle bumping to tips. Dustjacket is in very good condition with some rubbing to the corners and folds at spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Interracial Justice, a Study of the Catholic Doctrine of Race Relations
NYNY: America Press, 1937. Very Good. Cloth hardback, very good, light soil/fading to cloth, contents very good and clean. 226 pp. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Our Original SIns: THe Literary Magazine of the State University College at Brockport, 1975-76
Brockport, NY: SUNY Brockport. 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. 48 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. A near fine copy. Minimal yellowing of wraps, otherwise fine. All contents bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
America Russia and the Cold War, 1945-1966
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited. 1967. Paperback. Near Fine -. Paperback, clean unmarked text, 295 pp., near fine - copy, foxing of outside of top pages, slight staining and discoloration of wraps, owner's signature FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1114)Fine or New (221)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (255)
$10-25 (592)
$25-50 (376)
$50-100 (184)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1090)Paperback (412)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (447)With dust jacket (1060)
Signed (137)

