Authors starting with L from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1934
Masonic Text - Book Containing the Degrees of Entered Apprentice, Fellow Craft, Master Mason, Mark Master, Past Master, Most Excellent Master, Royal Arch, Royal & Select Master; Orders of Knight of the Red Cross, Knights Templar & Knights of Malta
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co.. 1855. Hardcover. Very Good -. 1855 Black leather 16mo, 255pp. With numerous engraved illustrations throughout. Binding with closing leather strap and tab. In very good- condition with rubbing to the extremeties and flap hinge. Gilt embossed titling and decoration to spine, all edges gilt. Now protected in mylar wrapper, a lovely Masonic keepsake. Previous owner's information on the front blank; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Linebook 1925, 1927, 1928, 1929
Chicago: Chicago Tribune. 1925-1929. Paperback. Very Good. 1925, 1927, 1928, 1929 Tall Softcover 12mo's, 9.25"x4". Two copies of 1928 included. All in Very Good/VG- condition with some general fading to wraps, rubbing to the spine ends and corners. Gift inscription in 1925, else clean and unmarked. 5 volumes total. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Elles par Toulouse Lautrec
Monte Carlo: Andre Sauret. 1952. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1952 folio, 43pp. Heavy card wrappers printed in color. With 11 color stone lithograph plates, reproducing Lautrec's women in the same fashion they were originally printed in the 1890's ("Les reproductions des lithographies de Toulouse-Lautrec ont ete imprimees dans le meme procede et avec le meme nombre de pierres qu"avait employe l"artist lors de l"impression de l"edition originale."). A near fi... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$180.00
Pagine Scelte: Tradotte da Giulia Mariani dalla Edizione dei RR. PP. Benedettini di S. Paul de Wisques--Volume Primo and Volume Secondo
Milan: S. Lega Eucaristica. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 1928, octavo, 111pp., illustrated sparsely with tipped in plates. Book VG with some general soil and rubbing to boards and spine, spine toned, spot of white soil to front board, binding tight with metallic silver (?) endpapers, text clean with underlining and age-toning. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Many Waters
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1986. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Cloth-backed boards with dust jacket, 310 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light discoloration to the edges of the boards, price-sticker to the front inner flap of the dust jacket, "By the author of A Wrinkle in Time" sticker to front panel of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Rubrics for a Revolution -- INSCRIBED COPY
NY: Macmillan. 1967. Hardcover. Fine. First printing, INSCRIBED TO SAM HAZO on flyleaf in year of publication, fine copy in VG dust jacket with lightest soil and edgewear. Important inscription as both poets were Catholics seeking to conjoin their faith with the latest trends in modern prosody. Pages clean with untouched text throughout. 88 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$21.00
Viri Illustres urbis Romae, A Romulo ad Augustum... to which is added a Dictionary
New York: George Long. 1839. Hardcover. Very Good. 1839 12mo, 136pp. + unpaginated dictionary. Speckled brown calf with rubbing to the joints and edges, but in VG condition. Red leather spine label bright. Previous owner's signatures and cancelled signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. Famous Roman men... in Latin. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Economic Potential Of A Larger Europe
Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar Publishing. 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 312 pp. Near fine copy in black cloth. Near fine dust jacket. Minor erasable pencil notation to chapter titles and title page. Minimal wear and edgewear of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Tuilleries Brochures
Chicago Ludowici-Celadon 1930.. 8vo, olive wraps, 1930. Approx. 24 pages, illustrated. Near fine, slight rubbing and fading. Subtitled:A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. From Chi pping Campden to Bath, Nov, 1929. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
Oeuvres du Comte de Lacepede, somprenant, L'Histoire Naturelle des Quadrupedes Ovipares, des Serpents, Des Poissons et des Cetaces, Tomes 1-3 with fourth book of 153 color plates (four volume set)
Paris: La Societe Bibliophile. c. 1851-2. Hardcover. Near Fine. Four volume set. French text. Probably 1851-2. Hardcover, 8vos. bound in matching quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt titles and 4 raised bands on spines. Some edgewear to boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown of all 4 volumes. Foxing to first and last few pages of the 3 text volumes; occasional foxing throughout. The contents of the plates volume are stunning, with only a few plates showing small fox marks. Excellent ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Despliegues
Zamora: El Centro Cirac/Casa de Cultura de Zamora. 1994. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition, 1994, paperback, oblong quarto, illustrated in color. This is a stiff paper-wrapped collection of six large, fold out illustrations with text on one side in Spanish and the large illustrations on the other. Texts/illustrations are fine, wrap is VG+ with some sun to front top, light rubbing elsewhere. Exhibition catalog. La Concha did the famed 365 Views of the Cathedral of Learning, as well as having o... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences
Madison: Robert M. La Follette. 1913. Later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover. Corners bumped. Pages: 807, #78 in a limited series signed by the author. 8vo. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The Fables of La Fontaine
Circleville, OH: Jonnes. 1942. First edition thus. Paperback. Very Good. 1942, First thus. This is #14 of 150 copies signed by translator and publisher, Dorothy Jonnes. Unpaginated. Softcover, in original wraps. Very Good copy: light edgewear to wraps, including a small nick on the rear one; the rear wrap also show moderate soiling. Clean and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Fables of La Fontaine
London: George Bell and Sons. 1882. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. 356pp. Very good in green decorative cloth with gilt titles on spine. Mild shelfwear, soiling. Corners lightly bumped, spine tight. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.40
Organized Social Complexity: Challenge to Politics and Policy
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 373pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light rubbing/general soil to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light edge wear that includes a very small tear to top front panel, light rubbing, in protective mylar wrap. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Offprints: Weapons of the Asahan Bataks, Behavior of Decapitated Seedlings, Root Grafting in Trees, Hevea Rubber Tree in the Amazon Valley, Regeneration in Monocotylendonous Seedlings
Various Various.. Various offprints, ALL SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Conditions range from VG to Near fine, some plates. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
The 7th Dimension
London: John Spencer & Co.. Paperback. Good. Softcover. No date. ca.1950s. 12mo. 124pp. Good. Moderate wear, loss to wraps at base of spine, rubbing and creasing to wraps, light soil, tanning to contents. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Invaders from the Dark
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First Edition. c.1960. 1/1500 copies. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 168pp. A ghost of the word 'Invaders' from the dustjacket on front cover, else Fine. Mild wear to dustjacket, mild rubbing to edges, mild soil to rear panel, Near Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
La Tour. La Vie et L'Oeuvre De L'Artiste
Paris: Les Beaux Arts. 1928. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. 333pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild general soiling to wraps, wear along edges, spine cracked with some loss at spine-ends. Pages uncut. Contents clean and unmarked. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1561)Fine or New (307)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1324)Paperback (594)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (799)With dust jacket (1274)
Signed (96)
With photos (39)

