Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
The Rambler in North America: MDCCCXXXII-III - MDCCCXXXIII
LATROBE, Charles Joseph
R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside: London, 1835. 2 vols., 8vo, original green patterned cloth, neatly rebacked, original backstrip laid down, backstrip gilt-lettered. xi, 321, [1(ad)]; viii, 336 pp. Covers lightly soiled, backstrips sunned, endpapers of Volume I brittle and frayed with some loss, hinges of Volume II cracking. First Edition. Latrobe came to America in 1832 in an attempt to take the young Swiss Count de Pourtales away from home and to experience some excitement in the wild countries. In the cours... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Passions Personify'd, in Familiar Fables
[LAWRENCE, Herbert.] YOUNG, Edward
London: Printed for J. Whiston and M. Lawrence, 1773. 8vo, contemporary full calf rebacked with later gilt-ruled, decoratively blindstamped calf. [ii], vi, 104 pp. Engraved frontispiece and twelve plates drawn and engraved by John Miller. Covers worn, hinges cracked, but a sound copy of an uncommon work inscribed. First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on flyleaf: "Henrietta Anne Fortescue / A Present from the Author". (Henrietta's signature appears on the title-page.) Halkett & Lain... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Sun. Being the Unexpurgated Version of this Story
LAWRENCE, D. H
Privately printed, 1929. 8vo, original patterned boards backed in giltlettered red cloth. 44 pp. Rubbed along edges, lettering dulled; just about fine. Bookplate of Thomas and Genevieve Morse Christian upside down in the back. First American [Pirated] Edition; # 102 of 500 copies. This slightly salacious tale was first published in expurgated form in London in 1926 and collected in The Woman Who Rode Away. The unexpurgated version was first published by the Black Sun Press in Paris in 1928 and the present ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Escaped Cock
LAWRENCE, D. H
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929. Small slim 4to, (8), [100]pp. Illustrated with watercolor drawings by Lawrence. Original printed wrappers, glassine dust wrapper (with tears as usual), publisher's slipcase (one edge cracked. First edition, one of 450 numbered copies Roberts A50a. ÒThe Escaped Cock is a short novel by D. H. Lawrence that was originally written in two parts and published in 1929. Lawrence wrote the first part in 1927 after visiting some Etruscan tombs with his friend Earl Brewster, a... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Fabliaux or Tales, Abridged from French Manuscripts of the XIIth and XIIIth Centuries by M. Le Grand. Selected and Translated into English Verse, with a Preface and Notes
LEGRAND D'AUSSY, Pierre Jean Baptiste
London: W. Bulmer and Co. Shakespeare Press, 1796. Two vols., 4to, full gilt-ruled polished calf, backstrips decorated between gilt-ruled raised bands, two gilt-lettered red morocco backstrip labels per volume, edges gilt-rolled. [iv], xxxvii, 280; [ii], 340 pp. Fifty-two woodcut head- & tailpieces, eight by Thomas or John Bewick. Engraved armorial bookplates on front pastedowns of the Honble. Augustus Phipps; armorial bookplates, dated 1912, on front free endpapers of the Earl of Cromer. Bindings slig... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Journal of a West India Proprietor, Kept During a Residence in the Island of Jamaica
LEWIS, Matthew Gregory
London: John Murray, 1834. 8vo, original plain gray boards backed in brown cloth, printed paper backstrip label. [ii(ads)], [vi], 408 pp. Covers soiled and edge-rubbed; endpapers foxed; neat acquisition & release stamps of the Library of New College, University of Edinburgh, on verso of title-page; internally just about as new and entirely unopened. First Edition. Matthew Gregory Lewis (1775-1818) vaulted into literary fame with the publication in 1796 of his lurid Gothic novel The Monk, and he fol... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
"The Wanderer.". At Home in the Wilderness. Being Full Instructions How to Get Along, and to Surmount All Difficulties by the Way
LORD, John Keast
London: Robert Hardwicke, 1867. 8vo, original purple cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered, covers blindstamped. xvi, 323 pp. Tinted wood-engraved frontispiece portrait and vignette title-page, numerous vignettes in text. Covers rubbed, hinges cracked, bookplate removed from front pastedown, but a very good copy. First Edition. John Keast Lord (1818-1872) enjoyed an adventurous career that included a sojourn of several years on the West Coast after he was named in 1858 to serve as naturalist on the English boun... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
[Greek & Latin] De veris narrationibus commentarii duo festivissimi
LUCIANUS, of Samosata
Basel: Valentin Curio, 1 September 1524. Ê 4to, [76] pages; Greek and Latin on opposite pages; historiated woodcut initials; woodcut printer's device at the end.Ê Modern half vellum and decorative boards; at foot of title is a contemporary presentation inscription from "Menradus"Ê (possibly the humanist Menradus Molther, d. 1558) to one "Matthaeus"; monastic library stamp on title (partly defaced); profuse manuscript annotations in a contemporary hand on six p... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$7,250.00

 
The Fables. Translated into English Verse by Edward Marsh
La Fontaine, Jean de
London and New York: William Heinemann and Random House, 1931. 2 vols, 8vo, lxxi, 235, (5) pp.; xxii, 336, (2) pp. With 2 engr. titles and 24 original copper engravings on plates by Stephen Gooden. Original full vellum with gilt stamped title on spine, untrimmed. Vellum a little darkened as usual, internally perfect. First edition, limited to 500 sets signed by the translator and the artist. Translated into English verse by Edward Marsh, with twenty-six engravings on copper by Stephen Gooden, whose illust... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$795.00

 
The Fables of Jean de la Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean de. Brewer, Frances J
Los Angeles: DawsonÕs Book Shop, 1964. Folio, 7 pp. Wrappers in marbled slipcase, a fine copy as issued. Limited to 125 copies. With the plate ÒLa DiscordeÓ from fable 20 and the printed text. Beautifully printed at the Plantin Press by Saul and Lillian Marks. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Undine A Romance translated from the German of . . . With an Introduction by Julia Cartwright and Illustrated by Heywood Sumner
La Motte FouquŽ, [Friedrich, Baron] de
London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1888. 8vo, (viii), (1), 2Ð114, (2, ads) pp. Frontispiece and title page illustrated as a double-page spread, many illustrations throughout the text. Original blue cloth, with title stamped in gilt on backstrip and upper, decorative stamping in black on upper, blind stamping on lower. Backstrip worn very slightly at head and tail and lightly faded, a very nice copy. First edition thus. In a story akin to Hans Christian AndersonÕs The Little Mermaid, Undine is ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Murmurs
LaPalma, Marina
Los Angeles: The Present Press, 1988 12mo, unpaginated. Brown pictorial wrappers, marbled endpapers, with three pages of text and four tipped-in examples of marbling. Slight tear to top right corner of upper wrapper, leaving a 1cm gap, slight crease to upper wrapper. Very good. A delicate and beautiful little book, with stamped illustration to the upper wrapper, and fine examples of different marbling techniques, tipped-in as illustrations within. LaPalma authored several books in the 1980s and 90s, all of... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Carlyle and the Idea of the Modern. Studies in CarlyleÕs Prophetic Literature and its Relation to Blake, Nietzsche, Marx, and others
LaValley, Albert J
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1968. 8vo, 351pp. Brown cloth with illustrated dust-jacket, closed tears along top edge. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BB, 2104. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LaboulayeÕs Fairy Book. Translated by Mary L. Booth. Illustrated by Edward G. McCandlish
[Laboulaye, Edouard]
New York: Harper, [1920]. 4to, xi, 198, (1) pp. With a color frontispiece and 11 color plates, and b/w chapter headpieces throughout. Original gray cloth lettered in green, color plate tipped on to the upper cover. Some pencil scrawls on the rear endpaper, ink presentation inscription at front dated 1920. A very good copy. First edition thus, first published in 1866 with different illustrations. Introduction by Kate Douglas Wiggin. Edouard RenŽ Lefvre de Laboulaye (1811Ð1883), politician, ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Index Librorum ab Inventa Typographia ad Annum 1500; chronologice dispositum cum Notis Historiam Typographico-litterariam illustrantibus
Laire, Franois Xavier
Sens: apud viduam et filium P. H. TarbŽ, 1791. 3 parts in 2 vols., 8vo, (2), viii, 475; iv, 464 pp. Early half calf, marbled boards, rebacked to style. A very good copy. First edition of this catalogue of the collection of the Cardinal de Brienne, offering the collection en bloc for six months and then piecemeal thereafter. The collection was broken up and sold in 1371 lots in Paris in 1792. In addition to the very strong holdings of incunabula, block books and 56 text and illuminated manuscripts are ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Mrs. LeicesterÕs School, illustrated by Winifred Green
Lamb, Charles and Mary
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1899. Oblong 8vo, 128pp. 20 colored plates (including frontispiece with tissue guard) and 20 line drawings throughout text in the style of Kate Greenaway. Custom deluxe half-morocco binding with decorative gilt to spine by Kelly & Sons Binders, light edge wear. Decorative endpapers. Gift inscription dated 1912 to front free endpaper. Mild spotting to select pages. A very good copy. Second edition (November 1889, the first edition was September 1899). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Monk of Fife: Being the Chronicle written by Norman Leslie of Pitcullo, concerning Marvellous Deeds that Befell in the Realm of France, in the Years of our Redemption, MCCCCXXIX-XXXI. Now first done into English out of the French by Andrew Lang
Lang, Andrew, translator
London, New York and Bombay: Longmans Green, 1896. 8vo, viii, 395, [1] pp., decorative initials and cuts in the text by Selwyn Image. Original terracotta cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt, cloth a bit rubbed and soiled, some foxing to prelim. and final leaves. Accompanied by matted proof sheet with 2 of the vignettes and 8 of the initials by Image. Selwyn Image (1849Ð1930) was a watercolorist, illustrator and poet who took Holy Orders in 1872. He designed stained glass windows for the Paris Exhibiti... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Pink Fairy Book
Lang, Andrew. Ford, Henry J. (illustrator)
NY: Longmans Green, 1897. Small 8vo. vii [2] 360 + 4pp. With a frontispiece and numerous black-and-white plates by H.J. Ford. Full new red morocco lettered in gilt. First American edition of this charming classic in a simple luxury binding. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The True Story Book
Lang, Andrew, editor
London: Longmans Green, 1893. 8vo, [xv], 337, (1, ad) pp. With a frontispiece, and 8 full-page plates. Original blue cloth richly gilt, slightly worn but very good. Gift inscription dated Nov. 1893. First edition of this lovely book for children with true stories about American Indians, Cortes and Monetzuma, Leif the Lucky, John Foxe, Cesar Borgia, Bonnie Prince Charlie etc. A departure from LangÕs fairy tales, in the introduction to which he apologizes to the children for turning to real life stori... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Complete Set of First Editions of the Twenty-Four Volumes of Fairy, Story, & Related Collections Edited by Andrew Lang
Lang, Andrew
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889-1912. 24 volumes, small 8vo, uniformly bound in full light brown polished calf, backstrips with gilt-ruled compartments gilt-stamped with decorative devices between gilt-ruled raised bands, two gilt lettered green morocco backstrip labels per volume, covers & edges gilt-ruled, gilt edges, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, original cloth covers in varying colors, backstrips & front covers pictorially decorated & lettered in gilt, bound in at rear, by Sango... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$14,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (9)