Authors starting with L from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Rebels and Tories; or, The Blood of the Mohawk! A Tale of the American Revolution
8vo, removed from a nonce volume (lacks wrappers), 202 pages. Parricide! Battle scenes! Indians threatening to burn the mysterious hero Wild Medicine at the stake! A rousing novel from the editor (he co-edited The Rover with Seba Smith), critic and novelist Labree. Sabin 38448; Wright II, 1498.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Paper and Resolution in Advocacy of the Establishment of a Uniform System of Meteorological Observations, Throughout the Whole American Continent. Read Before the Meteorological Section of the American Association on the 30th of April, 1858
Cincinnati, O.:: Printed at the Office of the "Cincinnatus," College Hill, Ongley & Shain, Stereotypers and Printers,, 1859.. First edition.. Somewhat worn and a bit foxed and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (retaining front wrapper), 14, [1] pages. Major Lachlan was an early Canadian scientific and literary figure who it appears was also prone to impolitic attacks on injustice as he saw it; his tract How Patriotic Services are Rewarded in Canada (Cincinnati, 1856) was pub... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Evolution of Property from Savagery to Civilization
London:: Swan, Sonnenschein & Co.,, 1890.. First edition in English, adapted from a series of articles by Lafargue published in the Nouvelle Revue.. Spine faded; one gathering nearly sprung; some light rubbing and soiling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, vi, 174 pages, inserted publisher's catalogue. An ex-library copy, with an early Labadie Collection bookplate on the front paste-down (but no other evident library marks). From the communist son-in-law of Karl Marx, this neo-Rousseau... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Essays of Elia
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1884. A later edition of the Essays of Elia, the Temple Edition, what appears to be a nice large paper edition.. A trifle browned; a fine copy.. Large 8vo, recent quarter calf and linen boards, vi, 501 pages, untrimmed. Frontis portrait, eight plates by Smillie and others. Gift inscription on the front blank. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Conference of the Bishops of the Anglican Communion, Holden at Lambeth Palace, September 24-27, 1867 . . . Published by Authority. C. T. Cantuar
Faribault [Minnesota]:: Printed at the Central Republican Office,, 1867.. First American edition.. A few small flaws to the final leaf where the work was sliced out of its nonce volume (not affecting text); a little browned and worn; a good, sound copy. OCLC notes three locations.. Small 8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 16 pages. From the first Lambeth Conference, the opening prayer and address from the Archibishop of Canterbury, Charles Thomas Longley (otherwise noted here on the title page with his ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Revelations d'une Femme de Qualite sur les Annees 1830 et 1831
Paris:: L. Mame-Delaunay, Libraire,, 1831. First edition.. Some rubbing to the morocco corners, the boards, and portions of the raised spine bands; occasional light spot of foxing; a very good copy.. 2 vols, 8vo, contemporary red half morocco, marbled boards, morocco labels, gilt decorations and lettering, [iv], 374 & [iv], 374 pages. A putative memoir of the sort for which Lamothe-Langon was known, a novel of the July revolution of 1830 and the Orleanist court. Nice contemporary bookplate on each fro... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Life and Education of Laura Dewey Bridgman, the Deaf, Dumb, and Blind Girl
Boston:: New England Publishing Company,, 1878.. First edition.. Some light spotting and rubbing to the cloth; a little soiling; a little light offset from the facsimile plates; a very good copy.. 8vo, original decorated brown cloth, gilt lettering, xl, 373 pages. Heliotype frontis portrait, one inserted plate, three inserted folding leaves of facsimile autograph. On the life and education of Laura Bridgman (1829-1889), who per the ANB was the first blind-deaf person to receive a formal education and whos... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
An Dara Leabar Gaedilge. Second Irish Book . . . Second Edition, Fourth Thousand
Dublin:: M. H. Gill and Son,, 1878. Stated second edition.. Wrappers soiled, spotted and worn; some light internal wear and soiling; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, original printed wrappers, 103, [2] pages. From the fitful early years of the Irish revival, this early grammar and lesson book (largely in English) was published the year after the founding of the Society for the Preservation of the Irish Language. The early editions of these ephemeral pamphlets tend to be uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Sailors Don't Care
(Paris:: Contact Editions,, 1929).. First edition of this expatriate author's first book, one of 500 trade copies (of an edition of 510).. Spine and wrapper edges faded; some edge-browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue wrappers, blue lettering, 277 pages. Copies were reported to have been burned by U.S. Customs agents.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Letters of . . . Selections from his Correspondence 1866-1881
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1899. First edition.. One-inch tear neatly repaired at the head of the front joint; front hinge tender; a little worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait, one plate, one leaf of facsimile. Edited by Henry Wysham Lanier. Evidence of removal of bookplate from the front paste-down. BAL 11278. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Plain and Easy Account of the British Ferns; Together with Their Classification, Arrangement of Genera, Structure, and Functions; and a Glossary of Technical and Other Terms
London:: Robert Hardwicke,, [1859?].. Perhaps the third edition; the first appeared in 1854, while the plates first appeared in the edition of 1855; the plates in this volume are dated 1859.. Some light foxing; a little wear; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original gilt pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering, [xvi], 108, [4] pages. Color frontis, eight plates. A handy reference intended for the casual botanist and collector, originally by Edwin Bosanquet and here brought up to date by Mrs. Lankester. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Marriage Hygiene Illustrated Directions: A Modern Method [wrapper title]
[N. p.:: Lanteen Laboratories],, (1937).. First edition.. Wrapper just a trifle sunned and dust-soiled; minute flaw to the front wrapper; a very good copy.. 16mo, original color pictorial wrappers (included in pagination), [20] pages. Illus. in color. On the use of Lanteen's diaphragm and jelly as contraception, with color diagrams on its proper use.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
La Radio-Tellurie appliquée à la Recherche de l'Eau. Par M. Larvaron de Rennes
8vo, original printed pictorial yellow wrappers, 32 pages. Illus. The study of water-witchery and dowsing placed on a semi-scientific footing. OCLC and CCFr each note only copies at BNF & Bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève, though the Library of Congress copyright catalogue (whence cometh M. Larvaron's given name) would suggest a copy was sent to DLC.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Poems and Written Addresses of . . . with a Short Sketch of Her Life. Introduction by Frances E. Willard . . . Compiled and Edited by Julia R. Parish
8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, 430 pages. Frontis portrait, five plates. Collects various addresses, poems, biographical sketches of and anecdotes about the central Michigan temperance orator, women's rights activist and Methodist evangelist. Gift inscription dated Christmas, 1895, on the front blank.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Inaugural Address, Delivered in the Hall of the Assembly, Madison, January 16, 1850 by John H. Lathrop, LL.D., Chancellor of the University of Wisconsin
Madison, Wisconsin:: David T. Dickson, State Printer,, 1850. Some staining and general browning; a little wear; old light vertical crease; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, disbound (lacks front wrapper; plain rear wrapper present), 42 pages, unopened. The first chancellor of the University of Wisconsin delivers his inaugural address on the grand role of the university in the education of the new state, touching in part on the importance of its hybrid mission as a university and a normal school. AII (Wisconsin 18... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Wine Spectator's: California Wine
A comprehensive guide, still of utility.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Souvenir du Banquet Laurier, Boston, Mass. Hotel Vendome, Mardi, 17 Novembre 1891
Lowell [Mass.]:: Imprimerie du National,, 1892.. First edition.. Front free endpaper detached (but present); cheap endpaper stock browning and a bit brittle; spine a bit darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, 184, [1] pages. Frontis portrait plus plates (reckoned in pagination). Aimed at the Francophone population of New England, the account (in French) of a gala banquet thrown for the eventual Canadian Prime Minister Wilfrid Laurier. Laurier in his address argues that Canada should have cl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Eux: Drame Contemporain en un Acte et en Prose par Moi
Caen:: Le Gost-Clérisse, Libraire,, 1860.. First edition.. Wrappers a bit soiled and worn; some light scattered foxing; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original wrappers, 51, [1] pages. An altogether pleasing provincial dramatic parody from a Norman author that capitalizes on the contemporary literary sensation that swirled around the pubication of Louise Colet's novel Lui: Roman Contemporain (Paris 1860), which dealt in part with her relationship with Flaubert but that also told the story of the... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Spectacular Times: The Bad Days Will End
16mo, original color wrappers, [32] pages. Illus. Spectacular Times pocketbook series number 12, from the Situationist Larry Law.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Spectacular Times: Animals
16mo, original slick color wrappers, [48] pages. Illus. A later edition of an animal rights booklet from the Situationist Larry Law, this issued as number ten in the Spectacular Times pocketbook series.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (1)
With photos (35)

