Authors starting with L from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1317
A WIND IN THE DOOR
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1973].. Gilt green cloth. First edition of this companion piece to A WRINKLE IN TIME. Slightly cocked, spine lettering a bit dull, otherwise near very good in modestly edgeworn dust jacket, with some modest soiling to lower panel and old tape mends on verso. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A FOX & A SICK LION. NO. 54 IN THE FABLES OF AESOP & OTHER EMINENT MYTHOLOGISTS
[Bloomington, IN]: Corydon Press, 1944.. [8]pp. Folio. Cloth and boards, printed label. About fine, without dust jacket. First edition in this format, boardbound issue. Illustrated with an original full-page multi-color woodcut by Joseph Low, who also designed and printed the volume. One of a total edition of 180 copies, with the woodcut signed by the artist. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
COMEDIANS
[New York]: Viking, [1990].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
QUICK AS DANDELIONS
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964.. Cloth. First edition, first book. Top edge dusty, else about fine in a spine-darkened, lightly soiled dust jacket with fraying to the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE SHRINE AT ALTAMIRA
[New York]: Viking, [1992].. Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom-edge, else near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
AN HONORABLE PROFESSION
[New York]: Viking, [1991].. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a 1.5cm snag in the lower flap fold. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN
Portland: Wine Press, 1967.. Quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet's first book. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE POSSIBILITY OF AN EARLY FALL
New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press, [1971].. Boards. First edition. One of 400 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
OUR OWN GREEN CONFUSION
New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press, [1974].. Small quarto. Boards. First edition. One of 300 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SPARKS FLY UPWARD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931.. Cloth. First edition, second novel. Fine in dust jacket with minor internal reinforcement along top edge. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MESA VERDE
[Norfolk]: New Directions, [1945].. Large octavo. Fine in very good, spine used dust jacket with a couple old internal mends. First edition. One of 1000 copies. A verse play about the Navaho, by Oliver LaFarge's brother. A handsome book. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE DOOR IN THE WALL...WITH A FOREWORD BY WILLIAM MAXWELL
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965.. Cloth. First edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE MAN WITH THE CALABASH PIPE. SOME OBSERVATIONS...EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WINFIELD TOWNLEY SCOTT
Boston: Houghton, 1966.. Narrow quarto. Spiralbound printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley proofs of the first edition. A selection of his columns from THE NEW MEXICAN. Two old tape marks on wrappers, else fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE DOOR IN THE WALL. STORIES
Boston: Houghton, 1964.. Narrow quarto. Spiralbound printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition, with a foreword by William Maxwell. Two old tape marks on wrappers, else about fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
EACH TO THE OTHER A NOVEL IN VERSE
New York: Coward-McCann, 1939.. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to his occasional publisher, James Laughlin, in the year following publication. Very good in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
HOXSIE SELLS HIS ACRES
New York: Coward-McCann, 1934.. Cloth. First edition of this novel in verse, the poet's first book. A very good copy, in considerably chipped and darkened dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
CONTES
Paris: Librairie Garnier Fréres, [nd].. Two volumes. Large octavo. Very handsome half brown morocco, gilt extra, and gilt decorated paper over boards, by Jacques Desmonts, original wrappers bound in. "Édition critique établie par Louis Moland," issued in the collection "Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Littérature," with new title leaves conjoined with sheets from the Garniers' standard decades old edition. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
FABLES IN ENGLISH VERSE TRANSLATED FROM
Dublin & London: Sold by Gilbert and Hodges / Longman [et al], 1813.. [4],3-104pp. Octavo (signed in fours). Extracted from bound volume. Early ink private acquisition inscription in margin of title, several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some occasional smudges, lacking half- title but with the final blank, but a good, crisp copy. First edition of these unsigned translations, with a two- page preface by the translator. NSTC locates a copy at Trinity College, without identifying the transla... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
CONTES ET NOUVELLES EN VERS...NOUVELLE EDITION REVUË & AUGMENTTÉE DE PLUSIEURS CONTES DU MESME [sic] AUTEUR, &c D'UNE DISSERTATION SUR LA JOCONDE
A Leyde: Chez Jean Sambix le jeune, 1669.. [6],7-218,[2]pp. 12mo. 13.5 x 8cm. Early unlettered mottled calf, bookplate of Wenman Coke, Esq., on front pastedown, with his shelf-marks on the free endsheet. Astrolabe device on title. Spine extremities a bit chipped at tips, with signs of expert consolidation, front free endsheet pulled at gutter, scattered foxing and tanning, clipped bookseller's description tipped to rear endsheet, but a good copy. Half morocco clamshell case. The second collective Elzevi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
MELANIE, DRAME IN TROIS ACTES ET EN VERS
Amsterdam: Chez Henri-Jacob-Jonas Wan-Harrewelt, 1770.. 64pp. Later wrappers. Very good. Contemporary edition of this sensational drama by the prolific critic, editor, journalist and intimate of Voltaire. An attack on the cloister system, the play was based on an actual incident of a girl hanging herself to avoid being forced to become a nun. It was never produced, but appeared in a number of editions in 1770 from Paris and environs. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (863)Paperback (343)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1075)With dust jacket (999)
Signed (246)
With photos (106)

