Authors starting with L from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 348
DYE SAMPLE BOOK (SULPHUR AND SULPHENOL)
Very Good. L. B. FORTNER COMPANY DYE SAMPLE BOOK (SULPHUR AND SULPHENOL). Philadelphia: The L. B. Fortner Company [n.d. ca. early 20th century]. Four stiff card pages each with six dyed thread samples on one side. Pages annotated with dyes and formulas. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt, binder-style. Light soil to pages. Samples in very good condition. Yellows, greens, browns and blues. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
FABLES AND TALES
1734. Fine. LA FONTAINE, Jean de. FABLES AND TALES from La Fontaine in French and English. Now First Translated. To which is prefix'd, the Author's Life. London, A. Bettsworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1734. First edition in English. (First published in French in 1668). Octavo. xxvi(6)293(1)pp. An important milestone in the history of fable books. This anonymous translation, dedicated to "Miss Eliza Harcourt, of Pendley, near Tring in Hertfordshire, is the first appearance in English of the... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$6,500.00
UNDINE
1909. Very Good. (RACKHAM, Arthur, illus.) LA MOTTE-FOUQUE, Friedrich, Baron de. UNDINE. Adapted from the German by W. L. Courtney, and illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909. First American edition. Illustrated with 15 tipped-in color plates, with captioned tissue guards, and head- and tail-pieces. Large octavo. viii,136 pp. Publisher's binding: Green cloth spine decoratively titled in gilt, green paper boards flecked with yellow, pictorially stamped in dark gree... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$775.00
ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA
1928. Good. LA PRADE, Ernest. ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA. Foreword by Walter Damrosch. Illustrated by Carroll C. Snell. Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1928. Later printing, inscribed by the author. 8vo., orange cloth. Some soil to baords, esp. to spine, light wear to heel and crown. One corner bumped; about very good, in a much worn dust jacket, sunned at the spine with chips and tears to edges, soil. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
LA GENESE
1945. Paperback. Very Good. LA TOUR DU PIN, Patrice de. LA GENESE. Neuchatel et Paris: Ides et Celendes, (1945). "Ides Poetiques." From an edition limited to 1550 copies, this is one of 1500 numbered copies printed on Alfa blanc paper. 64 pp. Large octavo, printed paper wrappers. Protective glassine wrapper is bit soiled but the paper wrappers below are clean and fresh. Very faint foxing to the first and last page. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
L'INDE AUX TEMPS DES MAURYAS ET DES BARBARES, GRECS, SCYTHES, PARTHES
1930. Fine. LA VALLEE POUSSIN, Louis de. HISTOIRE DU MONDE, TOME VI: L'INDE AUX TEMPS DES MAURYAS ET DES BARBARES, GRECS, SCYTHES, PARTHES ET YUE-TCHI. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1930. 377 pp. 8vo., red cloth sunned at spine, gilt black leather spine label bright. Speckled edges. Text age-toned at edges, else fine. B/w folding map at rear in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
DYNASTIES ET HISTOIRE D L'INDE DEPUIS KANISHKA JUSQU'AUX INVASIONS
1935. Fine. LA VALLEE POUSSIN, Louis de. HISTOIRE DU MONDE, TOME VI 2: DYNASTIES ET HISTOIRE DE L'INDE DEPUIS KANISHKA JUSQU'AUX INVASIONS MUSULMANES. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1935. First edition. 396 pp. 8vo., red cloth sunned at spine, gilt black leather spine label bright. Speckled edges. Text age- toned at edges, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
HARN-ANALYSE FUR PRACTISCHE ARTZE
1885. LAACHE, S. HARN-ANALYSE FUR PRACTISCHE ARTZE. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1885. 166 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertising. 8vo., brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with no external markings. Front flyleaf partially detached; owner's ink notes in German on recto of rear flyleaf, else clean and tight. 21 b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$42.00
A CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA
1816. Good. LABAUME, Eugene. A CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA. Hartford: Sheldon and Goodrich, 1816. Second American from the second London edition. 356 pp. + folding map. As is, lacks boards. Block intact, sound, lacking spine. Ex-library with title page inkstamp. Moderate foxing to text and map. One folding map (missing one?) at rear has closed 2 inch tear, but is complete, representing the Plan of the Field of Battle of the Moskwa. Title page continued: "Embellished with Plans o... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
KLING-KLANG GLORIA: DEUTSCHE VOLKS UND KINDERLIEDER
1907. LABLER, W. KLING-KLANG GLORIA: DEUTSCHE VOLKS UND KINDERLIEDER. Illustrated by H. Lefler and J. Urban. Wien & Liepzig: F. Tempsky & G. Freytag, 1907. First edition. 66 pp., incl. 16 outstanding color plates, full-page, "Weiner Werkstatte" style with decorative endpapers and page borders. Oblong folio, quarter cloth with decorative paper covered boards. Minor edgewear, boards and interior clean, bright. Small U.S. music dealer's label on front pastedown. A wonderful example of ch... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
HEADS OF FAMILIES AT THE FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES
1908. Fine. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND LABOR. HEADS OF FAMILIES AT THE FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES TAKEN IN THE YEAR 1790, MASSACHUSETTS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. First edition thus. Illustrated with folding map. 363 pp. 4to., blue cloth printed to spine in gilt. Near fine with minor wear to spine and boards. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
HEADS OF FAMILIES AT THE FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES
1908. Fine. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND LABOR. HEADS OF FAMILIES AT THE FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES TAKEN IN THE YEAR 1790, MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. First edition thus, three volumes bound as one: Maine, 105 pp.; New Hampshire, 146 pp.; Vermont, 95 pp. Illustrated with folding maps. Blue cloth printed to spine in gilt. Near fine with minor wear to spine and boards. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON THE LANGLEY AERODYNAMICAL LABORATORY
1913. Paperback. Very Good. (LANGLEY AERODYNAMICAL LABORATORY). ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON THE LANGLEY AERODYNAMICAL LABORATORY. Hodgkins Fund. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 62, No. 1, Publication 2227. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1913. 8vo., wrappers, 5 pp. Unopened. A short edge-tear affect the entire pamphlet; about very good, with a clean text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
PRESS REFERENCE BOOK OF PROMINENT KENTUCKIANS
1916. Good. LABREE, Colonel Ben. PRESS REFERENCE BOOK OF PROMINENT KENTUCKIANS. Louisville, KY: The Standard Printing Company, 1916. 259 pp. incl. index. 4to., original violet cloth stamped in gilt. Good, ex-library with usual markings. Spine has darkened with use, and has several chips and tears to cloth. Fading to rear cover. Interior sound, well-illustrated with halftone photo reproductions of notable places and people. "Contains portraits and biographical sketches of men prominent in political, pr... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
1876. Good. LACROIX, Paul. THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Its institutions, customs and costumes. France 1700-1789. New York: Scribner, Wellford and Armstrong, 1876. Illustrated with 21 chromolithographs and 351 wood engravings. 8vo., ful leather stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. A good copy only as both boards, though present, are disbound. Extremities show some chipping. Internally clean and bright. As is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
ARTS AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSANCE
1880. Very Good. LACROIX, Paul. LES ARTS AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSANCE. Paris: Didot et Cie., 1880. Later printing. Profusely illustrated; 20 chromolithographic prints by F. Kellerhoven, and 400 wood-engravings. viii, 576 pp. 4to., red morocco spine, red cloth boards, elaborate gilt- stamped decoration to all surfaces, patterned endpapers, a.e.g. Ex library; bookplates to front endpapers, and abraded patches to final endpapers where library pockets have been removed; there are no mar... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
MOEURS, USAGES ET COSTUMES AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSAN
1878. Fine. LACROIX, Paul. MOEURS, USAGES ET COSTUMES AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSANCE. Paris: Didot et Cie., 1878. Later printing. Profusely illustrated; 15 chromolithographic prints by F. Kellerhoven, and 400 wood- engravings. iv, 603 pp. 4to., red morocco spine, red cloth boards, elaborate gilt-stamped decoration to all surfaces, patterned endpapers, a.e.g. Ex library; bookplates to front endpapers, and library pockets to final endpapers; there are no marks to the external binding, ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
XVIIme SIECLE; INSTITUTIONS, USAGES ET COSTUMES
1870. Fine. LACROIX, Paul. XVIIme SIECLE; INSTITUTIONS, USAGES ET COSTUMES. France, 1590-1700. Paris: Didot et Cie., 1870. Profusely illustrated; 16 chromolithographic and 20 wood-engraved plates, and 280 wood-engraved text illustrations, all after originals of that time. viii, 580 pp. 4to., red morocco spine, red cloth boards, elaborate gilt-stamped decoration to all surfaces, patterned endpapers, a.e.g. Ex library; bookplates to front endpapers, and library pockets to final endpapers; there are no m... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
XVIIIme SIECLE; INSTITUTIONS, USAGES ET COSTUMES
1875. Very Good. LACROIX, Paul. XVIIIme SIECLE; INSTITUTIONS, USAGES ET COSTUMES. France, 1700-1789. Paris: Didot, Freres, Fils et Cie., 1875. Later printing. Profusely illustrated; 21 chromolithographic plates and 350 wood-engraved illustrations after Watteau, Vanloo, Rigaud, Boucher, Lancret, J. Vernet, Chardin, Jeaurat, Bouchardon, Saint-Aubin, Eisen, Gravelot, Moreau, Cochin, Willie, Debucourt, etc. viii, 520 pp. 4to., red morocco spine, red cloth boards, elaborate gilt-stamped decoration to all su... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
XVIIIme SIECLE; LETTRES, SCIENCES ET ARTS
1878. Fine. LACROIX, Paul. XVIIIme SIECLE; LETTRES, SCIENCES ET ARTS. France, 1700- 1789. Paris: Didot, et Cie., 1878. Later printing. Profusely illustrated; 16 chromolithographic and 20 wood-engraved plates, and 230 wood-engraved text illustrations after Watteau, Vanloo, Largrilliere, Boucher, Lancret, Greuze, Chardin, Desportes, Oudry, Vernet, La Tour, Les Saint-Aubin, Gravelot, Cochin, Eisen, Moreau, Marillier, Debucourt, etc. xiii, 560 pp. 4to., red morocco spine, red cloth boards, elaborate gilt-... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (219)Fine or New (114)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (222)
Signed (22)
With photos (61)

