Authors starting with L from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 299
A Wrinkle in Time
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1987 Hardcover Forty-sixth printing INSCRIBED. 211pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Black cloth with a silver stamped title on the spine, and a blind stamped vignette of a unicorn on the front cover. Fine. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. A Wrinkle in Time won the Newbery Medal in 1963. Signed or inscribed editions of this are scarce.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
The Wrinkle in Time Quintet
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2007 Paperback As NEW Trade paperback box set. Includes: A Wrinkle in Time; A Wind in the Door; A Swiftly Tilting Planet; Many Waters; An Acceptable Time.Includes a Go Fish interview with the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$34.99
Mesa Verde
New York New Directions Books 1945 Hardcover Limited Edition VG+/VG+ Brown cloth spine and boards. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Faint bump at the head of the spine and at the tip of the lower front corner. 1000 copies of this book produced in April of 1945. Arak paper. Dust Jacket - has very minute chips in head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners (largest perhaps 1/16"). Lower corner price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Alice in Orchestralia
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1945 Hardcover Later edition 171pp. Blue cloth with black ink stamped titles and 2 small black ink stamped violins on the front cover. Very good. The spine is faded. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. "Alice in Orchestralia is but another Alice in Wonderland, for the author takes us in delightful fashion into the heart of that most wondrous land of all - the land of music." - Walter Damrosch... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
The Foundations of Mormonism: A Study of the Fundamental Facts in the History and Doctrines of the Mormons from Original Sources
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1919 Hardcover First edition VG+ 243pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Navy blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are barely perceptibly bumped and rubbed. DD# on sticker on front endpaper. Previous owner's name stamped on the front endpaper and title page. Some dust stain to top edge. No dust jacket. Nice copy of a rare title. Flake 4756. Published for the Home Mission's Council and the Council of Women for Home Mi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
The Foundations of Mormonism: A Study of the Fundamental Facts in the History and Doctrines of the Mormons from Original Sources
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1919 Hardcover First edition VG+ 243pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Navy blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine condition. The spine is very subtly rolled No dust jacket. Nice copy of a rare title. Flake 4756. Published for the Home Mission's Council and the Council of Women for Home Missions.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00
Earth Festivals: Seasonal Celebrations for Everyone Young and Old
Silverton, CO Finn Hill Arts, Publishers 1976 Paperback Later printing 196pp. Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. LaChapelle lived through many winters in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah. Earth Festivals is designed to help parents and children learn from the earth and benefit physically and emotionally by celebrating earth festivals.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
The Lynching of Robert Marshall
Price, Utah Castle Press 1978 Paperback Very good+ 50, [2] pp. Softcover. Illustrated, staple bound wraps. Ex-library. Minor wear. Library label on the lower, left corner fo the front cover. Blindstamp on the title page; inkstamp on the fore edge. Black and white illustrations by Toni Lacy. Internally fine. Signed by the author on the title page. The book recounts a lynching that happened at Castle Gate, Utah in 1925. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Posey The Last Indian War
Salt Lake City, UT Gibbs Smith 2007 Paperback First edition As NEW 196pp. Quarto [28cm]. Pictorial wraps. Fine/Fine. William Posey, a Paiute, along with small bands of Indians from the Four Corners area, raised havoc among the early settlers and cattleman of San Juan County, Utah. A small but unique slice of Indian history, this narrative dwells on this tribesman and his final exploits.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$18.95
O. C. Seltzer: Painter of the Old West
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press - Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art 1980 Hardcover 2nd Printing NF/NF Oversized volume in muted yellow cloth spine and boards. Very light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Gallery of Western Art of Olaf Seltzer with Ladner's accompanying scholarship. 224 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint trace of rubbing at the tips of the lower corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Okla Hannali
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 Hardcover First Edition 221pp. Octavo [21.5] Tan cloth with printed titles on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Okla Hannali
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 Hardcover First Edition 221pp. Octavo [21.5] Tan cloth with printed titles on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Fear Up Harsh: A Army Interrogator's Dark Journey Through Iraq
New York NAL Caliber June, 2007 Hardcover First Edition 254pp. Octavo [23.5 cm.] 1/4 black cloth over tan boards. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95
Interpreter of Maladies
New York mariner 1999 Paperback Later printing As NEW New Trade Paperback, 198 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$13.00
Historic Lamb Family Archive. Containing Indentures and Muster Rolls
John Lamb (1735-1800) was a prominent figure in the American Revolution. Prior to the American Revolution he was one of the leaders of the New York chapter of the Sons of Liberty. The Sons of Liberty was an association of Patriots in the Colonies dedicated to repealing the Stamp Act of 1765, by any means necessary. John Lamb helped to coordinate anti-British activity in New York. Lamb and Issac Sears led a mob that captured the Customs House in New York, and another that seized the British Arms at Turtle... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$8,000.00
($8000.00)
The Mormons and Their Bible
Philadelphia, PA The Griffith & Rowland Press 1901 Hardcover First Edition VG+ Forest green buckram spine and boards. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Light bumping at the tips of the upper corners. Appears to have been originally bound in brown paper wrappers and later in buckram for library use. Usual library distinctions. 152 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Book of Mormon: Is it from God? Lectures delivered in the First Baptist Church, Salt Lake City, Utah, by Rev. M.T. Lamb, and Published by Request of His excellency, Governor Murray and Others
[Salt Lake City] Printed for the author by The Salt Lake Herald Job Department 1885 Hardcover First edition 125pp. Sextodecimo [17.5 cm] Black pebbled cloth with title gilt stamped on front board. Very good. Gentle fading to backstrip and extremities of boards. Name in pencil on front free endsheet. Pastedowns and endsheets foxed. Flake/Draper 4705. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
The Golden Bible; Or, The Book of Mormon. Is it from God?
New York Ward & Drummond 1887 Hardcover Early edition 344pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Green cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. Ex-library. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Paper library label on the spine. There is a library label on the front pastedown, and the front free endsheet is partially detached. Flake 4707. This is the enlarged edition of his 1885 edition, "Book of Mormon, Is it from God?"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
Eight Bears: A Biography of E.W. Deming 1860-1942
Oklahoma City, OK Griffin Books, Inc. 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition Near fine Fine with near fine dustjacket. 145 pp. Color plates and black and white photos showing the artist's work. Signed by the author on the ffep. Edition of 200 copies; numbered 49 of 200. Front inside corner of dustjacket has been clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Precious Memories: Sixteenth Book of the Faith Promoting Series Designed For the Instruction and Encouragement of Young Latter-Day Saints
Salt Lake City George C. Lambert 1914 Hardcover First edition 96pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Original red cloth with silver stamped title to front board. Fine. Flake/Draper 4713 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (67)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (62)

