Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

 
Mesa Verde
La Farge, Christopher
New York New Directions Books 1945 Hardcover Limited Edition VG+/VG+ Brown cloth spine and boards. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Faint bump at the head of the spine and at the tip of the lower front corner. 1000 copies of this book produced in April of 1945. Arak paper. Dust Jacket - has very minute chips in head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners (largest perhaps 1/16"). Lower corner price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Stoners and Self-Appointed Saints
La Ganga, Annie
Los Angeles Red Hen Press 2009 Paperback First edition SIGNED. 73pp. Twentyfourmo [[15 cm] Illustrated wraps. Fine condition. Signed by Annie on the half title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Foundations of Mormonism: A Study of the Fundamental Facts in the History and Doctrines of the Mormons from Original Sources
La Rue, William Earl
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1919 Hardcover First edition VG+ 243pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Navy blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are barely perceptibly bumped and rubbed. DD# on sticker on front endpaper. Previous owner's name stamped on the front endpaper and title page. Some dust stain to top edge. No dust jacket. Nice copy of a rare title. Flake 4756. Published for the Home Mission's Council and the Council of Women for Home Mi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Foundations of Mormonism: A Study of the Fundamental Facts in the History and Doctrines of the Mormons from Original Sources
La Rue, William Earl
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1919 Hardcover First edition VG+ 243pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Navy blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine condition. The spine is very subtly rolled No dust jacket. Nice copy of a rare title. Flake 4756. Published for the Home Mission's Council and the Council of Women for Home Missions.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Foundations of Mormonism
La Rue, William Earl; Alfred Williams Anthony (Introduction)
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1919 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 243pp. Octavo [19 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Good. Ex-library. Library label remains on the spine. A very thin one inch long piece of the cloth of the spine has been sliced out. There are also a couple of extremely tiny losses from the cloth near the foot of the spine. The spine is very subtly rolled. The edges of the covers are very gently rubbed and bumped. There are several faint library st... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Foundations of Mormonism
La Rue, William Earl; Alfred Williams Anthony (Introduction)
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1919 Hardcover First edition 243pp. Octavo [19 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine is rolled. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. There is foxing on the top edge of the text block. The endsheets have several dark patches. The longest darkened areas run from the top to the bottom of the hinges. There is a contemporary owner's name on the front free endsheet. The title page is foxed. The pages are ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Foundations of Mormonism
La Rue, William Earl; Alfred Williams Anthony (Introduction)
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1919 Hardcover First edition 243pp. Octavo [19 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The yop edge of the text block is lightly soiled. There are also numerous small scrapes on the edges of the text block. The pages are mildly browned. Published for the Home Mission's Council and the Council of Women for Home Missions. Flake 4756.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Invaders from the Dark
La Spina, Greye
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1960 Hardcover First edition 168pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine condition. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very light rubbing. From the jacket- "Greye La Spina is the author of over a hundred published serials, novelettes, one-act plays and short stories."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Earth Festivals: Seasonal Celebrations for Everyone Young and Old
LaChapelle, Dolores; Janet Bourque
Silverton, CO Finn Hill Arts, Publishers 1976 Paperback Later printing 196pp. Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. LaChapelle lived through many winters in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah. Earth Festivals is designed to help parents and children learn from the earth and benefit physically and emotionally by celebrating earth festivals.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Trout Flies: Proven Patterns
LaFontaine, Gary
Helena, MT Greycliff Publishing Co 1993 Hardcover 260pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine ends are gently bumped. There is a gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light overall rubbing. There is a 1/4 inch tear in the bottom edge of the front panel. "These patterns are the culmination of more than twenty years of research and innovation. For the first time all of Gary LaFont... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Act of Marriage: The Beauty of Sexual Love
LaHaye, Tim and Beverly
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1978 Hardcover Thirteenth Printing 294pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light orange brown cloth covered boards. Very good. The spine and a bit of the front cover are damp stained. The spine is slightly rolled. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are creased, rubbed and chipped. There are a couple of short closed tears in the top edge of the front panel. The spine of the jacket is subtly stained on the non-visible side. Includes a detailed survey report based o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kaniksu: Stories of the Northwest
Lacy, Thomas F
Sandpoint, ID Keokee Co., Publishing 1994 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 142pp. Octavo [22 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles, and a gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. Fine condition. One of 225 copies. Subjects include Old Man Williamson, Jim Low, Colonel Tucker's son, Dinty Murphy, and stories of the bitterroots. Signed by Lacy on the half title page. With a hand drawn illustration by T. W. Hunter on the verso of the front free endsheet and the opposite page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Kaniksu: Stories of the Northwest
Lacy, Thomas F
Sandpoint, ID Keokee Co., Publishing 1994 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 142pp. Octavo [22 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles, and a gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. Fine condition. Number 142 of 225. Subjects include Old Man Williamson, Jim Low, Colonel Tucker's son, Dinty Murphy, and stories of the bitterroots. Signed by Lacy on the half title page. With a hand drawn illustration by T. W. Hunter on the verso of the front free endsheet and the opposite page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Eocene Mollusks From Eua, Tonga (Geological Survey Professional Paper 640-C
Ladd, Harry S
Washington DC United States Government Printing Office 1970 Paperback Original edition Thin octavo [29 cm] Light gray and black printed wraps. Very good condition. Ex-library, with only a couple of marks. The front cover has a former owner's notation in pen and an ink stamp. The title page has an ink stamp as well. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Arshile Gorky: The Early Years
Lader, Melvin P
Los Angeles Jack Rutberg Fine Arts, Inc. 2004 Hardcover First edition 95pp. Large square octavo [23 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles and a black ink stamped artistic vignette on the front cover. Fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with a couple of one inch closed tears in the edges. Jack Rutberg is owner and director of Jack Rutberg Fine Arts, in Los Angeles. Melvin P. Lader is widely regarded as the eminent scholar on the work of Arshile Gorky.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
O. C. Seltzer: Painter of the Old West
Ladner, Mildred D
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press - Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art 1980 Hardcover 2nd Printing NF/NF Oversized volume in muted yellow cloth spine and boards. Very light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Gallery of Western Art of Olaf Seltzer with Ladner's accompanying scholarship. 224 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint trace of rubbing at the tips of the lower corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Treatise on the Diseases of the Chest, In Which They Are Described According to Their Anatomical Characters, And Their Diagnosis Established on a New Principle by Means of Acoustick Instruments
Laennec, R. T. H.; John Forbes (Preface and Notes)
Birmingham, AL Privately printed for the members of The Classics of Medicine Library / Gryphon Editions, Ltd. 1979 Leather bound 437pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and elaborate gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endsheets. Very good. The gilt stamped edges are a little rubbed. There are two blind stamps from a previous owner on the pages at the beginning of the text. Number 9620. Bound in top grain genuine cowhide. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Okla Hannali
Lafferty, R.A
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 Hardcover First Edition 221pp. Octavo [21.5] Tan cloth with printed titles on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Okla Hannali
Lafferty, R.A
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 Hardcover First Edition 221pp. Octavo [21.5] Tan cloth with printed titles on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Fourth Mansions
Lafferty, R. A
London Dennis Dobson 1972 Hardcover First UK edition 252pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black paper covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good condition. The covers are very subtly faded. The dust jacket is in very good plus condition. The edges of the rear inside flap are slightly darkened. From the jacket- "A story not of this universe, or any future universe, written in an unique style that creates an atmosphere of unreality so strange as to transport the reader away from life as he k... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (104)
New (26)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (399)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (265)
With dust jacket (308)
Signed (102)