Authors starting with L from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 212
Soviet Imperialism Plunders Asia
New York: Free Trade Union Committee of the American Federation of Labor, 1951. Wraps. Good. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 112pp; Mild soil & wear to covers; spine bumped & split at upper 1"; G to VG. Text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Robert Owen: Social Reformer (Fabian Tract no. 166. Fabian Biographical Series No. 2)
London: The Fabian Society, 1928. Later Printing.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp. Mild soil to cover edges, else about fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Le château et la baronnie de Marchais : Château des ducs de Guise, des princes de Condé et des princes de Monaco : ouvrage orné de 52 planches hors texte
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1927. First, limited edition.. Folio. Later buckram; original front wrapper bound-in; 247p; illus. One of 340 copies "sur papier pur chiffon à la forme," of a total edition of 350. With 52 very fine gravure plates hors texte. External soil to somewhat utilitarian cloth binding; internally very fresh and clean with pictorial front wrapper bound in. Label at rear pastedown: "Rebound and Repaired by Work Projects Administration for the Brooklyn ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Labour in the Commonwealth: A Book for the Younger Generation
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1920. Third impression. 12mo. Cloth boards; paper spine and cover labels; 223pp. Flaking to spine label; neat ownership signature inside front board, else just light wear, VG, with text clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Labor in Australia
New York: American Council, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1943. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 47pp. Pencil date to front cover, tanning to text pages; VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
1877: Year of Violence
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1959. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 384pp; includes bibliography. Moderate stain on rear panel; sticker ghost on front dustjacket flap; else bright, textually unmarked copy in good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Worker Speaks his Mind on Company and Union
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1954. Second Printing.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 344pp; includes bibliography; 14 inserted leaves of black and white plates. Signed by the author on half-title page. Moderate wear and chips to jacket edges; else clean, textually unmarked copy in good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Don't Tread on Me: A Study of Aggressive Legal Tactics For Labor
New York: Vanguard Press, 1928. First Edition.. 12mo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; viii, 135 pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly worn jacket with light soil, a few perforations at flap-folds; Very Good. From foreword: "...an attempt to indicate how labor might make more effective use of the [legal[ weapons that are at hand..."). Discusses a number of key early 20th-century labor trials, including the Hitchman Coal & Coke Co. injunction; the Danbury Hatters case; Bucks Stove boycott ca... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
My Native Grounds. The Autobiography of Royal W. France
New York: Cameron Associates`, 1957. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 255pp. Generically inscribed by France on front endpaper (undated). Very Good in lightly worn dustjacket. France (1883-1962) was a consultant to the ACLU and lead counsel in a number of high-profile civil liberties and free speech cases, perhaps most notably that of 50s peace activist Willard Uphaus. He was the author, in 1936, of the celebrated socialist novel The Compromise, which reputedly earned him ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Fighter With a Heart: Writings of Charles Owen Rice, Pittsburgh Labor Priest
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1996. First Edition.. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 244 pp.; illus. Fine, in bright, Near Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Billhead for an unlocated 19th-c. Pennsylvania Labor Newspaper. "The Toiler's Advocate / A Weekly , Price $1.00 a year, Devoted to / the interest of the TOILERS
Williamsburg, PA: Homer H. Hewitt, A.M, 1892. Billhead, ca. 4"x7", with hand-written Bill of Sale for 1/2 page ad. Listed in Rowell's American Newspaper Directory for 1894, but not located in WorldCat. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The American Child (Formerly the "Child Labor Bulletin"). Vol. I., No.3 (November, 1919)
New York: National Child Labor Committee, 1919. Serial Publication.. Pictorial wrappers; pp 156-271. Brief staple-rot; chip to upper 1" of spine; general soil and rubbing to covers. Internally clean and tight; Good to Very Good overall. Uncommon monthly periodical devoted to reform of child labor. This issue includes the 15th Annual Report of the Committee and, notably, a lengthy photo-illustrated article by Theresa Wolfson, "People Who Go To Beets," documenting abuses of migrant... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
The Stool Pigeon and the Open Shop Movement
Minneapolis: The American Publishing Company, 1923. First Edition.. Octavo. Publisher's pictorial cloth boards; 240pp. Mild wear; brief thumbsoil; Very Good to Near Fine.Detailed and carefully documented investigation of anti-union activities in Minnesota, specifically the infiltration of the IWW and the Flour Mill Workers by agents of the Marshall Detective Agency. Simultaneously issued in wraps; the cloth issue is somewhat uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
How to Run a Union Meeting. A Simple Manual on Parliamentary Law
New York: Workers Education Bureau Press, 1935. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 35pp. Near Fine. Parliamentary procedure for union organizers. With 5-pp list of publications at rear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Foremen's Advance Advocate. Vol. II, no. 2 (February, 1893)
St. Louis: Brotherhood of Railway Track Foremen, 1893. First Edition.. Octavo (23cm). Original pictorial wrappers; pp. 66-128. Minor wear and dust-soil; Very Good. The official organ of the International Brotherhood of Railway Track Foremen of America, an early predecessor of the Brotherhood of Maintenance-of-Way Employees. A scarce individual issue. The BRTFA was founded in 1891; in 1896 it was reorganized to include track laborers as well as foremen and changed its name to the Brotherhood of Ra... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Consumers' Cooperation - A Social Interpretation [with] The Consumers' Cooperative Movement: A Factual Survey
New York: League for Industrial Democracy, 1937. First printing.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 64pp. Pencil date to cover; pages slightly sunned and foxed; very good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Incentives Under Capitalism and Socialism
New York: League For Industrial Democracy, 1933. First Edition.. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 54pp. Pencil date to lightly foxed cover, bottom spine end worn, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Two Views of Gettysburg
Chicago: The Lakeside Press / R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1964. First Edition Thus.. 12mo. Blue cloth, blocked in gilt; xl+264pp. Unread copy, bright and fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Private Smith's Journal
Chicago: The Lakeside Press / R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1963. First thus.. 12mo. Blue cloth, blocked in gilt; lxii + 253pp. Unread copy, bright and fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
What will daddy bring for dinner?
Chicago: Republican National Committee, 1936. Campaign leaflet. Single sheet folded to make 4pp, with photo-illustrated cover. Fine. Campaign flyer for the 1936 Landon/Knox Presidential campaign. The cover shows two hungry children, staring out of a window waiting for their father to bring home food. Text deals with Depression-era inflation, and notes a 44% rise in the cost of living since 1933. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (14)
With photos (21)

