Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

 
Hondo
L'Amour, Louis
Fawcett, 1959 Remarkably nice copy apparently unread. This was edition where John Wayne is quoted on bottom of front cover "best western novel I have ever read".. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
The Trail to Seven Pines
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1992 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 244pp. Long out of print and published here under the author's name for the first time.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00

 
Rugged Life in the Rockies
La Font, Don
Denver, CO: Big Mountain Press, 1966 8vo., 207pp. Stories of hard work in the mountains by hand laboring. Illustrated with b&w photographs and hand sketches. Bound in blue cloth boards, with gold title on front cover. Inscribed to western writer, Steve Frazee, by Frank La Font. Often not located since spine is plain and title is on front board. Inscribed. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00

 
PROSE FANCIES
La Gallienne, Richard
New York - London: G. P. Putnam's Sons - Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1894 Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204 pp. Light essays by the actor and minor author of the 1890s.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$57.00

 
The Electric Motor Truck
La Schum, Edward E
New York: U. P. C. Book Company, 1924 Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 307pp. Illustrated. Index. An important record of electric cars in their infancy. Gold stamped maroon cloth. Text block is clean and tight. Owner's name on ffep.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
FOUR THOUSAND YEARS OF PHARMACY - AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF PHARMACY AND THE ALLIED SCIENCES
LaWall, Charles H
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1927 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 665 pp. Light wear on corners and edges. 64 plates in text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
Campfires of the Confederacy. A Volume of Humorous Anecdotes, Reminescences, Deeds of Heroism, Thrilling Narratives
Labree, Ben (editor)
Campfires of the Confederacy. A Volume of Humorous Anecdotes, Reminescences, Deeds of Heroism, Thrilling Narratives
Louisville, KY: Courier- Journal Job Printing Co., 1898 8vo., 560pp. Compedium of humor and song, based on the resilient spirit of a war-weary people. Filled with sketches of the Civil War, and battle and homes fronts, with reproductions and drawings. Bound in gey cloth, with silver titles and red, blue and silver cover illustration. Faded spine colors; Light shelf wear to extremeties; clean interior. Gutters are tape-reinforced.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$185.00

 
DISSENT AND PARLIAMENTARY POLITICS IN ENGLAND 1661-1689
Lacey, Douglas R
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1969 Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 520 pp. Subtitled "A Study in the Perpetuation and Tempering of Parliamentarianism." DJ iwth chipping at extremities, price not clipped. Half of volume is text, the remainder notes, bibliography, and appendices. Substantial scholarly study for students of English political history.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
The Equestrian Officials of Trajan and Hadrian: Their Careers, with Some Notes on Hadrian's Reforms. A Dissertation
Lacey, Raymond Henry
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1917 8vo., 87pp. English and Latin Text. Bound in grey paper wraps (interior clean and tight; the grey outer wraps are sunned, with corners missing, and un-lettered spine is chewed at bottom 1").. First, Thus. Soft Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$27.50

 
Asia in the Making of Europe 3 Volumes in 9 (Vol. 1, The Century of Discovery (2 vol), Vol. 2 A Century of Wonder. Book 1 the Visual Arts, Book 2 the Liteary Arts, Book 3 the Scholarly Discipliens; Vol 3 A Century of Advance: Trade Missions, Literature,
Lach, D.F.; Van Kley, E.J
All 9 volumes (constituting the three volume set) in fine condition with pristine dust jackets (all are protected in mylar). Bibliographies and Indexes. Geoffrey Parker writes: "The sheer erudition, whether on Europe or Asia, is stunning and unparallelled..a survey of such breadth and depth has never been attempted before...I do not believe that it will ever required to be attempted again." The Journal of the History of Ideas: "..the entire work is a provocative challenge to the convention... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$950.00

 
DE PLATON A' LA TERREUR
Lacour-Gayet, Jacques and Robert
Paris: SPID, 1948 Original Wraps. Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reflections on economics and ethics from Plato's considerations, focusing on the departure of modern free market economics from medieval communal econo mics.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.00

 
HISTOIRE DES FORMES DU ROMAN QUEBECOIS
Lafleche, Guy
Universite De Montreal, 1978 Spiral Bound. Very Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 171 pp. Overview of Quebecois novel for students registered at the University of Motnreal in the late '70s.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$19.00

 
OFF THE RECORD
Lagerfeld, Karl
Zurich: Scalo, 1995 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 214 pp. DJ with some scoring. Photos include seris of Claudia Schiffer and LInda Evangelista, Helena Bonham Carter and Emma Thompson. Xhristt Turlinton, Eva Herzigova, and Naomi Campbell.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
Famous Singers of Today and Yesterday
Lahee, Henry C
Boston: Page, 1910 337p. index. Bright red cloth with pastedown on cover, top edge gilt pages. A beautiful copy with a history of the greatest singers in the 16th-18th centuries and concluding with the prima donnas of the 16th Century with Faustina Bordoni and Francesca Cuzzoni to late 19th century such as Emma Thursby and Jenny Lind.. Decorated Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
Boycotts and the Labor Struggle: Economic and Legal Aspects. With Introduction By Harry R. Seager, Ph. D
Laidler, Harry W
New York: Russell and Russell, 1968 8vo., 488pp. Re-issue of the 1913 original classic on the histories of boycotts. Bound in red cloth, with gilt title on spine (light shelf wear).. Re-issue. Calf. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
DRUZBIA I COCEDI
Laksin, Boris
Moscow: Sovietskii Pisatel', 1978 Pictorial Cover Hardcover. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 447 pp. Humorous tales from the next-to-last decade of Soviet history.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
Be Deceived
Lam, Louis
Amsteram: Louis Lam, 1939 27p. Only 1 recorded copy in OCLC. Published in Amsterdam in English just before World War II, copies are rare.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
Watch Me Closely
Lam, Louis
England: Louis Lam, 1937 30 [2] p. includes 14 tricks along with b/w illustrations. Wraps. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
CLOTHING WORKERS IN PHILADELPHIA - A HISTORY OF THEIR STRUGGLES FOR UNION AND SECURITY
Lamar, Elden
Philadeliphia: Philladelphia Joint Board Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1940 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 221 pp. 58 pp b&w photos. DJ rough. A history of the fight for workers' rights and health in the garment industry in Philadelphia.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
LIFE AND WORKS OF CHARLES LAMB
Lamb, Charles
Troy: Pafraets Book Co. 1888 No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The Life and Works of Charles Lamb, Library Edition in 12 volumes". A few scattered small chips on some spine paste-ons.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (153)
$50-100 (100)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)
With dust jacket (269)
Signed (24)
With photos (17)