Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

 
Dictionnaire polyglotte des termes médicaux. Français – Anglais – Allemand – Latin. Préface de M. Justin Godart. Avant-propos du Dr. André Hahn. Ouvrage Couronné par L’Académie Nationale de Médecine (Prix Jansen 1951)
L.-CLAIRVILLE, A
Paris:: Sipuco. 1953. hardcover. 2. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo. xxxii, 1152 pp. Indexes; paper toned. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Very good. . Useful medical dictionary with terms translated from French to English, German and Latin. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$46.00

 
The Human Animal
LA BARRE, Weston
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press. 1954. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xv, (372) pp. Illustrations, index. Black cloth, blind stamped cover, orange and white stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket worn. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.00

 
De l'ophthalmoscope
LA CALLE, Louis de
Paris:: Rignoux. 1856. hardcover. 2. At head of title: Faculté de Médecine de Paris. Thèse pour le doctorat en médecine..., No. 261. 254 x 198 mm. 4to. 118, [2 blank] pp. 3 lithographic plates with 13 figs.; foxed. Modern full brown morocco, gilt-ruled covers, gilt spine. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Very good. RARE. . FIRST EDITION. Louis de la Calle studied under Louis Auguste Desmarres (1810-1882). The plates include figures representing an ophthalmoscope designed by Desmarres... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
“The Valverdites: A Weathered Obsidian Form Superficially Resembling Certain Tektites.”
LA PAZ, Lincoln
Offprint from:: Contributions of the Meteoritical Society, Popular Astronomy, Vol. LVI, No. 10, December 19. r1948. paperback. 2. 8vo. (255 x 165 mm). pp. (552)-558. Photos. Original wrappers. Very good. . La Paz is best known for his research and study of meteors, as well as his UFO investigations. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
"Recherches sur la Cause de l'Électricité Voltaïque." Offprint from: Mémoires de la Société de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Genève, 4, Part 3, 1828
LA RIVE, Arthur-Auguste de (1801-1873)
Genève:: J. Barbezat. 1828. paperback. 1. 4to. 50 pp. Later marbled wrappers. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. La Rive's major work and an influential factor in the development of electrical theory. "It was as a critic of Volta's contact theory that of the pile, which attributed the production of electricity in the pile to an electromotive force arising from the contact of heterogeneous substances, that La Rive made his European reputation." DSB VIII, p. 36. He was a friend of Arago, Amp&egra... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$901.00

 
De l'emploi des chlorures d'oxide de sodium et de chaux
LABARRAQUE, Antoine Germain (1777-1850)
[Paris]:: (Madame Huzard. 1825. paperback. 2. 196 x 127 mm. 8vo. 48 pp. Tears at page 47 repaired with only minor loss of text, some staining and spotting on various leaves. Modern marbled wrappers. Housed in a cloth clam-shell box, red gilt-stamped leather label on spine of box. Bookplate of Haskell Norman. INSCRIBED by the author to Pierre Adolph Piorry. Very good. SCARCE. . FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO PIERRE ADOLPHE PIORRY. The first disinfecting agent. Privately printed account o... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,451.00

 
Instructions and Observations Concerning the Use of the Chlorides of Soda and Lime ... Translated by Jacob Porter
LABARRAQUE, Antoine Germain (1777-1850)
New Haven:: William Storer, Jun.. 1840. paperback. 2. Third edition. 8vo. 30 pp. Occasional light marginal foxing, extremities worn. Original green printed wrappers; extremities worn. INSCRIBED BY TRANSLATOR "Library of Washington College, Presented by the Translator" (not signed). Very good. . "First chlorine solution for disinfecting purposes. " Garrison and Morton 5633. This work marked the beginning of scientific antisepsis, and was influential right on through the First World War. G... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$451.00

 
Erich Lachmann Collection of Historical Stringed Musical Instruments … Photographic Illustrations by Irvin Kershner
LACHMANN, Erich
Los Angeles:: Allan Hancock Foundation. 1950. hardcover. 1. Folio. 53 pp. 24 large tipped-in photos, bibliog. Cloth backed pictorial boards. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. Lavishly illustrated record of Lachmann’s collection. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Natural Regulation of Animal Numbers
LACK, David
Oxford:: Clarendon Press. 1954. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. viii, 343 pp. Color frontis., 52 fig., 39 tables, refs., index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; corners slightly bumped, jacket chipped. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Biologic Products Contained in New and Nonofficial Remedies, 1915: Including Products Accepted up to May 1, 1915
LACKENBACH, Fred I
San Francisco:: Fred I. Lackenbach, Biologic Depot. 1915. paperback. 2. Reprint. 8vo. 59 pp. Index; some bottom page edges slightly frayed, red rubber stamp on p. 5. Printed wrappers; rear cover edges with small tears. Very good. . “This booklet contains a reprint of the descriptions of biologic products, which, having been accepted by the Council on Pharmacy and Chemistry, are to be found in New and Nonofficial Remedies, edition of 1915…” Introduction to Biologic Products… p. 1. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.50

 
Tampering with heredity: the genetic transformation of bacteria by DNA
LACKS, Sanford
[Upton, New York]:: Brookhaven National Laboratory.... 1968. paperback. 1. Brookhaven Lecture Series, No. 17, BNL 50101 (T-488) (Biology and Medicine - TID-4500). 270 x 215 mm. 4to. iii, 6 pp. 9 figs., 1 table. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00

 
Treatise on marine ecology and paleoecology
LADD, Harry S., editor
(New York:: Geological Society of America), 1957. The Geological Society of America, Memoir. oir67. hardcover. 3. 253 x 167 mm. Thick 8vo. x, 1077 pp. Frontis. port., figs., numerous tables (many folding), bibliog., index. Red cloth, gilt spine; rubbed, corners bumped. Ex library ms. spine number, label removed from front paste down, rubber stamp. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
“Cadmium Telluride Infrared Transmitting Material.” In: Infrared Physics: An International Research Journal, Vol. 6, No. 3, September 1966, pp. 145-151
LADD, Le Roy S
Oxford, et al.:: Pergamon Press. 1966. paperback. 3. 8vo. 111-157 pp. Plates, figs., tables. Printed wrappers; spine frayed. Library stamp on front cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Die kosmischen Consequenzen der Spectralanalyse. Rede bei Antritt des Rectorates der Koniglichen Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel am 5 Marz 1884
LADENBERG, Albert (1842-1911)
Kiel:: Schmidt & Klaunig. 1884. paperback. 2. 8vo. 24 pp. Original printed wrappers; extremities chipped, top cover loose. Ex library ms. notations on top cover. Very good. . Albert Ladenberg pioneered investigations of organic compounds of silicon and tin and advanced theories on the structure of aromatic compounds, but his chief contributions were the elucidation of the structure of alkaloids and their synthesis. In 1860 Ladenburg studied at Heidelberg, inspired by Bunsen's and Kirchhoff's lec... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$41.00

 
Choroid plexus meningiomas of the lateral ventricle
LADENHEIM, J. C
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1963. hardcover. 1. Thin 8vo. xvi, 153 pp. 53 figs., bibliog., index. Olive cloth, gilt- stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Biological Perspective: Introductory Readings
LAETSCH, Watson M. (ed.)
Boston:: Little, Brown and Co.. 1969. paperback. 2. First printing. 8vo. xii, 574 pp. Photos, figs., glossary. Printed wrappers; corner lightly creased. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
DNA pioneers and their legacy
LAGERKVIST, Ulf
New Haven & London:: Yale University Press. 1998. hardcover. 1. 216 x 145 mm. 8vo. xi, 156 pp. 28 port. plates, 5 figs., bibliog., index. Quarter cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
"Il complesso di messalina nei suoi riflessi medico-chirurgici."
LAGRAVINESE, Nicola
Extract from:: Rassegna di Clinica, Terapia e Scienze Affini, Vol. 52. 1953. paperback. 3. 264 x 184 mm. 8vo. (227)-240 pp. Self-wraps; stapled, 2 holes punched along spine, ms. ink notations on top leaf, curled. Ownership rubber stamp. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$2.40

 
A textbook of epilepsy. Foreword by Denis Williams
LAIDLAW, John & Alan RICHENS (editors)
Edinburgh ... :: Churchill Livingstone. 1976. hardcover. .. 8vo. 389 pp. Illus., index. Cloth, dust-jacket; jacket punctured and rubbed. . With 17 contributors. A 1993 edition in-print at $ 130 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
The Chemical Kinetics of Enzyme Action
LAIDLER, Keith J
Oxford:: Clarendon Press. 1958. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. vi, 419 pp. Figs., tables, indexes. Blue cloth, gilt- stamped spine title, dust-jacket; adhesive stains from tape removal on front pastedown. Bookplate. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$48.50


Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (413)
Paperback (207)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (19)