Authors starting with L from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 425
De l'influence que doit exercer la phrénologie sur les progrès ultérieurs de la philosophie et de la morale
Paris: Victor Masson. 1853. First edition, 8vo, pp. 150; 2 wood-engraved illus. in the text; orig. green printed wrappers, red Vichy library rubberstamp on front cover and 3 pages of text; wrappers soiled, occasional foxing, minor chipping. A good copy, enhanced by a presentation from La Corbière on the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The fables of Jean de la Fontaine. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq
New York: The Limited Editions Club. 1930. Edition limited to 1500 printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, 2 volumes, engraved title-pages and decorations throughout by Rudolph Ruzicka; spine very slightly faded, else fine in orig. blue cloth gilt, t.e.g., in slightly scuffed publisher's slipcase. Smith 711. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Contes et nouvelles en vers
Amsterdam [i.e. Paris, Barbou]. 1762. First edition (the so-called Fermiers-Generaux edition), 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 268, [2], 8; [2], viii, [2], 306, [4], [9]-16; complete with the half-titles, 2 engraved frontispiece portraits and 80 plates after Eisen by Aliamet, Delafosse, Longueil, Le Mire, etc.; 2 title-page vignettes, 2 headpieces, and 51 tailpieces by Choffard; full contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spines, covers with triple gilt borders, maroon morocco labels on spines, a.e.g.; lig... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$8,500.00
Historia de Mejico
traducida por una sociedead literaria. Secunda edicion
Barcelona: A. Frexas. 1851. 8vo, 2 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [4], 252, [8]; 127, [1]; text in double column, 3 engraved folding maps, 86 plates; full Mexican tree calf, smooth gilt-decorated spine lettered in gilt, marbled edges; minor scuffing; very good. First published in 1843. The text includes Historia de Méjico [& Tejas] (252 p.); Historia de Guatemala (p. 1-42); and Historia de la República del Perú [& Bolivia] (p. [45]-124). The plates include a number of the pre-Columb... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$575.00
Réflexions ou sentences et maximes morales de La Rochefoucauld
Paris: Lefèvre. 1827. 8vo, pp. [4], 248; engraved frontispiece portrait; later quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt- lettered in 1, t.e.g.; slight offsetting of the portrait, else about fine throughout. Attractive. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Prairies artificielles, ou Lettre a Monsieur de *** sur les moyens de fertiliser les terreins secs & steriles dans la Champagne & dans les autres provinces du Royaume
Paris: [n. p.]. 1756. First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 124; head- and tail-pieces throughout; contemporary mottled calf, the spine gilt in six compartments (red morocco label in 1), and a.e. red; light wear to extremities, small worm trail on back cover affecting leather only, and a small (1-inch diameter) illegible stamp in red on title-page; overall a very attractive, clean copy of an important treatise on crop rotation. This copy lacking a final page with errata. La Salle de l'Etang (d. 1765) here provi... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,200.00
Voyage in search of La Perouse, performed by order of the constituent assembly during the years 1791- 1792, 1793, and 1794
translated from the French
London: printed for John Stockdale. 1800. First edition in English, 4to, pp. xviii, [2], [17]-476, 65 (appendix); engraved folding map of the world (short split along one fold), and 45 engraved plates; modern quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1; new endpapers and flyleaves, minor spotting, lacking the ads, but still a nice copy. Hill 955; Cox I, 67-68 & II, 307; Sabin 38421; see Ferguson I, 307. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00
Le mémorial des glaces et entremets de cusine et patisserie faisant suite au mémorial de patisserie renfermant 3,000 recettes, glaces, boissons
3e. edition
revue et augmentée par P. Seurre
Paris: chez l'auteur. [1911]. Thick 8vo, pp. xix, [3], 911; signed by the author on the verso of the title-p., frontis portrait, 6 portraits in the text, 1 full-p. illustration, a number of wood-engraved illustrations throughout; pages a little browned, spine with vertical crack, else a very good to near fine copy in original printed wrappers. The book was published at 12 francs (revised price in ink on spine) in wrappers, or in publisher's binding (price for which is inked out on spine, apparently ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Memoirs of the first forty-five years of the life of James Lackington, the present bookseller on Chiswell-street, Moorfields
London: printed and sold by the author. [1791]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxii, 344; engraved portrait (slightly offset onto title-p.), woodcut of the branch on p. 285; uncut; contemporary calf- backed marbled boards, spine a little perished and with an early leather repair to the joints; a good, sound copy, with the bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Laid in is a letter addressed to Lackington dated Salisbury, Nov. 16, 1804 from John Malham (1747-1821, miscellaneous writer of arithmetics, navigational texts, a... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris
Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois. 1874. Bound with Lacombe's Grammaire de la langue des Cris (1874); first edition of each title, 8vo, pp. [12], v-xx, 708, 711, [3]; [2], iii, [1], 190; 1 folding table of Cree verbs; pages slightly browned, covers and extremities rubbed, upper joint cracked; spine chipped at lower edge; otherwise good and still sound in contemporary half roan gilt over marbled boards. Dictionnaire lacks the folding map. Pilling, Algonquin, p. 282-3. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00
Histoire naturelle de l'homme
précédée de son éloge historique par M. le Baron G[eorges] Cuvier
Paris: F. G. Levrault. 1827. First edition thus, 8vo, pp. [4], lxxii, [73]-321; engraved portrait of the author and 1 folding facsimile; some foxing but generally a very good copy in orig. printed paper-covered boards. This copy with an inscription on the front pastedown "A monsieur le Docteur Moreau
de l'Editeur" and with Moreau's bookplate. "Article extrait du 21e volume du Dictionnaire des sciences naturelles." Lacépède's text was first separately publ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Bibliography of books on Alaska published before 1868
with an introduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. 1969. First edition, 4to, pp. vii, 567; 2 vignette title-pages, one in English, one in Russian, 161 entries, each accompanied by a full-page facsimile title-page; a few nicks in the dustjacket, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$425.00
Our Mediterranean cruise by steamer "New England" in 1900
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons. 1902. 8vo, pp. [2], 214; frontispiece portrait, plates, original blue cloth decorated in gilt, light blue and white, spine lettered in gilt; light wear to cloth, tiny white specks to heel of spine, gift inscription to front free endpaper, still a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The sounds of the world's languages
[Oxford]: Blackwell. [1995]. First edition, review copy, with publisher's slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 425, [1]; illustrated with tables, graphs, etc. throughout; fine copy in printed boards, without a dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Gallia sive Francorvm regis dominiis et opibus commentarius
Lvgdvni Batavorvm: ex officina Elzeviriana. 1629. Second edition (correcting errors in the first edition, also published 1629), 24mo, pp. [12]. 443; handsome engraved title-page; ex-library copy in contemporary Dutch vellum with yapp edges, title in manuscript direct on spine, adhesive label at lower spine, purple stamps on title, p. 215, and p. 443 (letterpress nonetheless legible), mss. library notes on dedication page, and contemporary ownership signature in the bottom margin of title; the vellum soiled ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00
Selected writings of
Edited and translated by William Jay Smith
New York: Grove Press. 1956.. First trade edition in English, 8vo, pp. 287; original pictorial wrappers, wrappers, especially spine, discolored, otherwise very good or better ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
New voyages to North America
reprinted from the English edition of 1703, with facsimiles of original title-pages, maps and illustrations, and the addition of introduction, notes, and index. By Reuben Gold Thwaits
New York: Burt Franklin. 1970. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xciii,[1], 407; vi, [408]-797; 24 plates and maps (3 folding), all after those of the original edition; very good, sound set in original blue cloth. "Lahontan's narrative, of considerable value when confined to his actual sojourneyings in the Lake region, was unfortunately disfigured by his inserting an account of a pretended trip west of the Mississippi, about as convincing as the legends of the sea-serpent" (Howes). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Poems
Boston: Brown, Taggard & Chase; Portsmouth: Joseph Hiller Foster. 1859. First edition, 12mo, pp. 135; original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, a.e.r.; spine browned, light wear to extremities, and some rubbing to covers; a good and very sound copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
The eggplant skin pants and poems. Including plates of eighteen pen & ink drawings by the author
Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press. 1973. Edition limited to 175 copies "or less," 4to, pp. [8], 18, [2]; printed in red and black on hand-made Hosho paper, bound in orig. maroon blindstamped cloth; this copy signed by the author on the penultimate leaf; fine. Two years in the works. Hamady Bibliography 57: "I love the layout of this book, the translucency of the paper give a sense of present, past & future all at once." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Officium Eucharisticum: a preparatory service to a devout and worthy reception of the Lord's Supper
The thirtieth edition
London: R. Ware, W. & D. Baker [et al.]. 1753. 12mo, pp. 168; bound with a 23-p. Order for the Administration of the Lord's Supper [drop-title], a single gathering of 12 leaves (the first trimmed at the bottom without loss) and likely separately printed; engraved frontispiece portrait by Van der Gucht; original full black goatskin, gilt roll-tooled border enclosing an elaborate central panel with double gilt roll-tooled floral border, floral motifs in the corners, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartme... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (248)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (22)
With photos (16)

