Authors starting with L from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 190
The Higher Citizenship: Two Addresses
Chicago: Privately Printed, The Merrymount Press. 1927. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 1/2 Red calf, paper boards, with gilt spine titles. Top edges gilt. Limited to 750 copies. Spine split at joints, repaired. Some bumping to spine ends and corners. Light scuffing. Interiors clean and sound. Good. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Music, Acoustics and Architecture
John Wiley & Sons. 1962. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Cream buckram with gilt titles. Inscribed by the author on front free paper. Some light scuffing to extremities. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Propaganda
New York: Horace Liveright. 1928. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt titles. First edition. Some sunning to spine, light bumping to ends. Light rubbing to boards. Pages tanned; otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Six Months among the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs, and Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands Fifth Edition
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1882. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Brownish orange cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt cover illustration. Foldout map. Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Pilgrims of the Rhine
London: Charles Tilt. 1840. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Hardcover in light green cloth with decorative blindstamped bordering. Bumping at corners and head/tail of spine. Binding cocked, front hinge cracked. Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Zuni Katcinas A Paper from the Bureau of American Ethnology Annual Report 47 1929-1930
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc.. 1984. hardcover. 1. Folio. Second printing. Orange hardcover with silver lettering. ISBN 0873800990. Near fine. . Native American ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
F. Grant and Co.; or, Partnerships A Story for the Bots who "Mean Business"
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1875. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt and black decorative titles. Some scuffing to covers. Spine somewhat warped. Pages browned. Good+. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Francois Perrier: Reflections on the Earlier Works from Lanfranco to Vouet (Lew Premieres oeuvres de Lanfranco a Vouet)
Paris: Galerie Eric Coatalem. 2001. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Blue pictorial boards. Text in English and French. Inscribed by the author on title page. Some bumping to spine ends and edges. Light tanning to pages along edges. Else, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good +. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
History of the Greek Revolution
New York: William W. Reed. 1828. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Contemporary calf. With two plates, lacking map. Front board nearly detached, heavy chipping to leather surface over spine; rubbing. Pages tanned, with some offsetting; some scattered foxing. Else, interiors unmarked. Fair only. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Earth in Decay: A History of British Geomorphology 1578-1878 History of Science Library
MacDonald Technical and Sci. ence. hardcover. 1. Hardcove. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The 89th Infantry Division 1942-1945
Washington: Infantry Journal Press. 1947. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Light rubbing to extremities. Ex-library with small spine marking, bookplate on front free paper, back pouch, and a few interior markings. Interiors otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The History of the Faxon Family, containing a Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Faxon of Braintree, Mass
Springfield, MA: Springfield Printing Company. 1880. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. With folding map. Water damage to covers, affecting only a small number of pages. Hinges cracked. Owner stamp on front end paper, free paper. Interiors somewhat tanned. Fair. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Rossetti-Leyland Letters: The Correspondence of an Artist and his Patron
Ohio University Press. 1978. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver titles. Spotting to top edges. Else, Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Inland Printer: January 1929
Chicago: Inland Printer Company. 1929. paperback. 2. Folio. Softcover in original pictorial wraps. Volume 82, Number 4. Color and b&w illustrations throughout. Light chipping along spine, else VG. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
The Passes of the Pyrenees: A Practical Guide to the Mountain Roads of the Franco-Spanish Frontier
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1912. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth with gilt spine titles. Top edges gilt. With numerous plates and color frontis. Very light bumping to spine ends. Some tanning to pages, one plate loose, a few pages with slightly rough edges. Else, sound and unmarked. Very Good +, with bright covers. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
A History of Christian Thought
Nashville: Abingdon Press. 1970. hardcover. 2. Octavo. 3 volume set. Vol. 1: From the Beginnings to the Council of Chalcedon in A.D. 451; ISBN 0687171741. Vol. 2: From Augustine to the Eve of the Reformation; ISBN 068717175X. Vol. 3: From the Protestant Reformation to the Twentieth Century; ISBN 0687171768. Minor shelf wear and fading to dust jackets on all vols. Minor chip and tears to vol. 3 dust jacket. Very good. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Norman Rockwell, Illustrator
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. 1946. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth in dust jacket. Signed, inscribed, by Rockwell, with an additional typed and signed letter. Wear to dj, some sunning and edgewear to cloth. Front hinge broken. Pages overall clean. Fair +. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Historical Researches into the Politics, Intercourse, and Trade of the Carthaginians, Ethiopians, and Egyptians
London: Henry G. Bohn. 1850. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. With large fold-out map frontis and other maps and plans. Ex-library, with white spine marking, bookplate on reverse front cover, and due date slip on back reverse cover. Covers, spine somewhat bumped. Some faxing, light wear to frontis map, some scattered light foxing to interiors. Else, sound. Good. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
The Southern Pacific, 1901-1985
Texas A & M Universit Press. 1989. hardcover. 1. Folio. B & W photographs throughout. Few color photographs. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Wild Tribes of the Soudan
New York: Negro Universities Press. 1969. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Brown hardcover. ISBN 837123666. VG. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (1)
With photos (188)

