Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
Nuclear Forces
ROSENFELD L
Amsterdam: North Holland, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to (26.4 x 18 cm). Original beige cloth. Collation: [vii] viii-xix, [1], [1] 2- 543 + 3 photograveur plates and 4 folding diagrams. Binding is in very good condition. The text has minor age browning at top edge. Provenance: Signature of Edwin M. McMillan, Nobel Laureate 1951, on front, free- end, paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Leçons élémentaires d'optique
LA CAILLE, NICOLAS-LOUIS DE
Paris: Guerin & Delatour, 1764. This is one of the seminal books for learning optics by France's famous astronomer and teacher. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Histoire naturelle des quadrupédes ovipares et des serpens
LA CÉPÈDE, B.G. E
Paris: : Hôtel de Thon, , 1788- 89. . Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. 2 Volumes. 4to (25.6 x 18.8 cm). Contemporar mottled calf. Collation: Vol. I- 17, 651 pp. + 2 folding charts and 41 copper engraved plates; Vol. II- [4]. [1] 2-527 pp. + 22 copper engraved plates. Bindings have raised bands and floral decorated panels in gilt. Titles and subject of each volume identified in separate panels with red or maroon leather labels and gilt lettering, Ovipares, Serpens. The subject labels have some ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Les Agremens de la Campagne, ou Remarques Particulieres sur la construction des maisons de campagne des jardins de plaisance:
LA-COURT VAN DER VOORT, PIETER DE
Leiden: : Samuel Luchtmans & Meynard Uytwerf, , 1750. . First French edition. Full Vellum. Very Good. 4to (260 x 204 mm). Later vellum with decorative gilt on spine and cover; title gilt on separate leather; floral end papers. xiv [1]-412 [40] Berolzheimer copy. With 15 plates of glasshouses, fruits, and one plan. Minor browning and occasional spotting to text. Plate clean and bright with strong impressions. Van der Voort applied a number of techniques in his work on growth of vegetables and fruits ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Principles of Quantum Mechanics
LANDE, ALFRED
New York: Macmillan, 1937. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, first printing. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth hardcover. Very good condition. Collation:xii, 115, [5] pp. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Dissertationes botanico-theologicae tres de herba borith ... in ... prima ... ex omni ... genera ... agitur ... in secunda & tertia ... usus ... ex Jerem. II.v.22 & Malach. III.v.2
LANGE, JOHANN MICHAEL
Altdorfi: : Jodoci Guilielmi Kohles, , 1705. . First edition. Full Leather. Very Good +. 4to. Contemporary leather with new spine; raised bandes and floral stamp in panels; author in gilt. Collation: [18], 88, [12] p. + one copper engraved plate. The last 12 unnumbered pages provide four separate indices for text citations from Scripture, Authors, Hebrew, Syrian and Arabic, and Words and Important Items. This is an extensive thesis on biblical and ethno- botany of a plant from present day Iran, Kali... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Historia Naturae, Variis Experimentis et Ratiociniis Elucidata, Secundum Principia Stabilita In Institutione Philosophiae Edita ab eodem Authore. Edition Secunda
LE GRAND, ANTOINE
Nuremberg: : C. Gerhard for J. Zieger, , 1680.. Second edition. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 8vo (98 x 164 mm) Text is bound in contemporary vellum with title in ink on spine and embossed image in diamond area on both covers. [14] plate (signed by Nico Schum), 1-445 [18]pp. There are 10 woodcuts in text which is divided into nine parts: De Corporibus; De Qualitatibus; Mundi & Coeli; De Terra, Aqua, Igne, & Aere; De Fossilibus; De Meteoris; De Plantis; De Animalibus; De Homine. Moderate foxing i... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
An introduction to the science of botany, chiefly extracted from the works of Linnaeus; to which are added, several new tables and notes, and a life of the author
LEE, JAMES, [CARL VON LINNÉ]
London: : Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington [etc.], , 1810.. Fourth edition. 1/4 Leather. Good +. 4th ed., corrected and enlarged 8vo (20.7 x 12.5 cm) . Mondern quarter calf and marble boards. Collation: xxiv 580 p. + Copper engraved Portrait and 12 hand-colored, copper engraved plates. New end papers. Offsetting of portrait to title page. Minor edge foxing and spotting throughout being most noticeable on a few of the plates collected at end of book. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Anatomia seu interiora rerum cum animatorum tum inanimatorum, Ope & nebeficio equisitissimorum Microscopiorum Detecta, variisque experimentis demonstrate
LEEUWENHOEK, ANTONI VAN
Leiden: C. Boutesteyn, 1687. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 4to. Contemporary vellum with minor wear. Two parts with continuous pagation. Some repairs to tears in a few folding plates. Collation: 78, 258, 124 pp. + 13 tipped in engraved plates (some folded) and numerous engraved images in text. Exceptional rare copy with complete Letters 43,42, 38, 28, 29, 30, 31, 35, 46, 47, 45, 48, 50, 51, 52 and 53-60 (last section). The date for the last section is 1689, first edition of these collected letters. T... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00

 
Le Jardin Fleuriste, Journal Général des Progrés et des Intéréts Horticoles et Botaniques, contenant L' Histoire, La Description et la Cutlure des Plantes les plus rares et les plus Méritantes nouvellemnet introduites en Europe
LEMAIRE, CHARLES
Ghent: : chez les editeurs et E. Gyselynck, , 1851- 1854.. First edition. Contemporary quarter leather. Very Good. 4 volumes. Royal-8vo (24.8 x 16.5 cm). Contemporary quarter leather with marble boards. This is a French serial that was published over 4 years and bound in yearly volumes. There are 430 unsigned chromolithograph plates and many uncolored engraved text figures. Some of the plates are folding comprising two ordinary pages and given separate plate numbers. Internal condition is very good and ge... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Theatrum machinarum hydrotechnicarum
LEUPOLD, JACOB
Leipzig: : Bernhard Christoph Breitkopfs und Sohn, , 1774.. Second edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 2nd edition. Folio, Contemporary full calf with some ware and loss to ends of spine . Collation: [12] 1-184 [4]p., with 51 copper-engraved plates. Internally this is a clean and bright copy with only minor spotting. Leupold unlike his contemporary Newton was a designerand builder of instruments. In this work Leupold provides information and illustration of numerous devices that he built that were use... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,800.00

 
Cursus mathematicus, Mathematical Sciences in Nine Books. Comprehending Arithmetick, Vulgar, Decimal, Instrumental, Algebraical. Geometry, Plain, Solid. Cosmography, Celestial, Terrestrial. Astronomy, Theorical, Practical. Navigation, Plain, Spherical. Trigonometry, Rectilinear, Circular. With the Description, Construction, and use of Geometrical and Nautical Instruments, and the Doctrine of Triangles applied to practice in Mensurations of all kinds, as in Longimetria, Planometria, Military Architecture, or taking of Heights, Distances, &c., Surveying of Land, Woods, Roads, &c., Fortification, and in Navigation, Dialling, &c
LEYBOURN, WILLIAM
London: : Printed for Thomas Basset, Benjamin Tooke, Thomas Sawbridge, Awnsham and John Churchill, , 1690.. Full Calf. Very Good +. 4to(31.4 x 19.4 cm). Contemporary calf. Collation: [xvi] [1] 2-904, [96- Tables] pp. + [44] leaves of plates, many folding, one loosely inserted from another copy. The portrait of Leybourn by White is present as frontispiece. There are several maps in text. The binding has raised bands on spine, which has been laid down on later leather. There is some loss in upper p... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Paxton's flower garden
LINDLEY, JOHN & SIR JOSEPH PAXTON
London: : Bradbury and Evans, , 1850-53.. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. 1st Edition. 3 Volumes. Half pebbled calf with maroon linen boards. 4to (25.9 x 20.3 cm). Collation: Vol. I – [iii] iv, [1] 2-194 pp. + plates 1-36; Vol. II – [ii], [1] 2-186 pp. + plates 37-72; Vol. II – [ii], [1] 2-178 pp. + plates 73-108. In addition, there are 314 finely executed text engravings. The 108 zincographic plates are expertly had colored. The spines have gilt lines and graphic design forming two panels with t... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Acta societatis regiae scientiarum Upsaliensis ad annum MDCCXL (-MDCCXLII)
LINNAEUS. [GRONOVIUS, AND OTHERS]
Stockholm: : Laurentius Salvius, , 1744-1748.. 1/4 vellum. Very Good. 4to. (27.5 x 19.5 cm.) Vellum spine with blue paper boards. Ink label on panel; raised bands. Collation: [4], 132; [4], 122, [2 (errata)]; [4], 128 p. There are 10 copper engravings (5, 2, 3) with four folding. One of the engravings is by Ehret. There are woodcut initials and diagrams in the text. Loss to lower half of spine. Covers are in good condition with only minor bumping on corners. This volume contains 3 separate issues of the... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
De nervi sympathetici humani fabrica usu et morbis; commentatio anatomico-physiolgico-pathologica
LOBSTEIN, JEAN FRÉDÉRIC; CHRÉTIEN F.M
Paris: Levrault, 1823. Quarter Calf. Very Good. 4to. Collation: k xii, 174, viii pp. illustrated with 10 plates, 6 hand colored, 1 folding, 2 white on black. 2 of the plain plates were designed and engraved by F. Simon, Strasbourg 4to (29.0 x 22.7 cm). quarter leather on marble boards. Uncut copy. Minor foxing and edge browning, more so for the plates. Ex Libris. Institutional stamps on title page and verso of last plate. Lobstein was a physician who believed in using anatomical dissections for teac... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The landscape gardening and landscape architecture of the late Humphrey Repton, esq., being his entire works on these subjects. With An Inquiry into the Changes of Taste in Landscape Gardening: to which are added Some Observations on Its Theory and Practice including A Defence of the Art by H. Repton
LOUDON, J. C. & HUMPHRY REPTON
London: Printed for the editor, and sold by Longman & Co.; [etc., etc.] , 1840. Original Cloth. Very Good. A new edition. 8vo (22 cm). Original blind stamp gray cloth. Collation: xxxi, 619, [1], 32 [catalog] pp. incl. front. (port.) + 253 illustrations, plans. Binding panels on spine and gilt title and suthor, some spotting on covers. Blind stamp vignette of Floral vase on both covers. Wear to ends of spine and along hinge. Internal condition is very good ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Recherches Anatomiques, Pathologiques et Therapeutiques sur la Maladie connue sous les noms de Gastro-Enterite, Fievre Putride, Adynamique, Ataxique, Typhoide, ... comparee avec les maladies aigues les plus ordinaires
LOUIS, PIERRE CHARLES-ALEXANDRE
Paris: : Chez J.-B. Bailliere..Londres, Meme Maison, , 1829. . First edition. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. 1st edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Quarter leather; marble boards. Collation: xii, 458p.; [4] 531p. Some minor browning and spotting throughout. Both volumes previously rebacked with matching to marble paper along inner hinges. This is a highly significant work by Louis who had introduced the term typhoid fever in reference to the disturbed mental condition of the patient; he first described the lenticular ros... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)