Authors starting with L from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3360
From Scottish Moors to African Swamps A Story of Missionary Life in Uganda
London: G. Morrish. hardcover. very good(-). Frontispiece and other red tinted illustrations. Bookplate on front end paper. 166pp., 8vo, pictorial purple cloth (spine evenly faded to brown). London: G. Morrish, (no date, circa 1936). A very good (-) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Human Animal
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1955. hardcover. Small b/w illustrations at the start of each chapter. 372pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. (d.w slightly edge-worn, handsome private book plate mounted on back of front cover, slight discoloration on end papers, faint musty smell). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1955. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Characters of Jean de la Bruyere
hardcover. Transl. by Henri Van Laun. 24 etchings by B. Damman and V. Foulquier. 494pp. 8vo, 3/4 tan morocco; (spine rubbed). London: John Nimmo, 1885. Handsomely illustrated edition of fictional character studies based on actual people. One of 300 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Les Caracteres de Theophraste, traduites du Grec, avec les Caracteurs ou les Moeurs de ce Siecle par M. de La Bruyere
hardcover. Nouvelle edition, augmentee de la Clef, etc. 2 vols. Thick 12mo, cont. calf, backs gilt. Amsterdam: D. Mortier, 1726. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Liber Regular S. Spiritus (Regola dell' Ordine Ospitaliero di S. Spirito)
Frontis.; 61 Plates reproducing pages from the original Codex. 215pp. Tall 8vo, pict. wrs., unopened. Milano, 1947. A study of the earliest document on charitable medical institutions; an illuminated ms. which itself is a jewel of miniature craftsmanship. Pref. by Adalberto Pazzini. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
La Peste di S. Carlo: Note Storico, Mediche sulla Peste del 1576
paperback. Illus. Tall 8vo, pr. wrs.; ex-lib. Milano, 1945. Studi di Storia della Medicina II. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Murder Book: An Illustrated History of the Detective Story
hardcover. Foreword by Julian Symons. Frontis. illustration, many illustrations throughout, some in color, 191pp., large 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (chipped). N.Y.: Herder and Herder, (1971). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Murder Book; An Illustrated History of the Detective Story
hardcover. Illus. 191pp. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y., 1971. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Mesa Verde
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, otherwise very good). (New York): New Directions, (1945). Play in verse on the abandonment of their homes by the Mesa Verde Indians of Colorado in the 13th century. One of 1000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Autographed Letter Signed
1945. unbound. very good. Extremely rare autographed letter signed thanking recipient for his suggestions on rearrangement of one of La Farge's works. 1 page, 8vo. No place, Nov. 18, 1945. Signed in full: "Your observations on a possible rearrangement of Raw Material are interesting. Rearrangement is the wrong word, your suggestion goes deeper. There is the rub. Your idea postulates another intention, and in doing so steps outside of criticism into the question of whether one should have undertak... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Laughing Boy
Franklin Center: Franklin. hardcover. fine. 296pp., illus. by William Gregg. 8vo, gilt stamped maroon leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1977. Fine. Limited edition - Pulitzer Prize for 1930. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
A Pictorial History of the American Indian
hardcover. 350 illus., some in color. 4to, cl.-backed bds. d.w. New York, (1959). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Santa Fe; The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town
hardcover. illus. 436pp. 8vo, cloth. Univ. of OK Pr., (1970). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Reminiscences of the South Seas
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. hardcover. very good(-). 48 Plates by the author, many in color. 480pp. 4to, original green cloth, rubbed, ex-lib. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. Author traveled to Hawaii, Samoa, Tahiti and Fiji from 1890 to 1891. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Vikings
hardcover. many color illus. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled and chipped). Washington: National Geographic, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Princess of Cleves
Norwalk: Easton, 1970. hardcover. near fine. David, Hermine. Introduction by Jean cocteau, illustrations by Hermine David. 150pp. Tall slim 8vo, gilt-stamped blue leather, a.e.g. (gilt on covers is a bit worn).Norwalk: Easton Press, (1970). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Asia
Amsterdam: J. Ratelband, 1735. unbound. very good. Map. Engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 5.25" x 7.25". Charming map of Asia including part of Russia and East Africa. Title cartouche is decorated with a vignette of an elephant and a soldier bearing a sword and shield. Published by J. Ratelband in "Geographisch-Toneel", 1735. Light toning along original folds. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Caarte de Dauphine
1735. unbound. very good. Map. Engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 7" x 10". Charming map of the southwestern French province Dauphine with a coat of arms. Main map is bordered by town plans and birds-eye views of Embrun, Vienne, Grenoble, Puymore, Gap, Montelimar, Valance, Lion, Quirieu, Cisteron, Exilles and Suze. Four of the views have spaces for a coat of arms, though they have been left blank. Light toning along original folds. Published by J. Ratelband in "Geographis... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
La France Moderne avec ses 12 anciens Gouvernement./Generale Kaart van Vrankryk
unbound. very good(+). Map. Engraving with hand coloring. Image measures 6.75" x 10 1/8". Charming map of France with parts of adjacent countries, circa 1740. Main map is bordered by town plans and birds-eye views of Dijon, Amiens, Aix, Bordeaux, Rouen, Rheims, Paris, Lyon, Rennes, Orleans, Toulouse and Grenoble. Each inset view also names its respective province and coat of arms, with 24 additional heraldic insignias. Light toning along original folds. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Caart van Languedoc
J. Ratelband, 1735. unbound. very good. Map. Engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 7" x 9 3/8". Charming map of the French province Languedoc with a coat of arms and a decorative ship in the sea. Main map is bordered by town plans and birds-eye views of Anduze, Montpelier, Privas, Narbonne, Sommieres, Pezenas, Nismes (Nimes), Pont S. Esprit, Alez, Lunel, Sauve and Vzez. Light toning along original folds. Published by J. Ratelband in "Geographisch-Toneel", 1735. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1270)Fine or New (312)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2799)Paperback (244)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (804)With dust jacket (815)
Signed (248)
With photos (2392)

