Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

 
The Last Days of Sitting Bull (First Edition)
Burdick, Usher L
The Last Days of Sitting Bull (First Edition)
Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1941. First Edition. Octavo. First Edition. An unnumbered, limited edition of 500, with several page edges uncut. Publisher's blue cloth, with titles and rule in gilt and blind. Burdick held many positions in the North Dakota House of Representatives in the early 1900's, became Assistant United States District Attorney for North Dakota during the Depression, and afterward ran as a Republican nominee in several congressional campaigns, finally being voted into ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
History of The Farmers' Political Action in North Dakota (First Edition)
Burdick, Usher L
History of The Farmers' Political Action in North Dakota (First Edition)
Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1944. First Edition. Octavo. First Edition. An unnumbered edition, limited to 250 copies. Publisher's red cloth, with spine title in bright gilt. Burdick held many positions in the North Dakota House of Representatives in the early 1900's, became Assistant United States District Attorney for North Dakota during the Depression, and afterward ran as a Republican nominee in several congressional campaigns, finally being voted into the 81st and its four succeeding... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Last Battle of the Sioux Nation (Signed First Edition)
Burdick, Usher L
The Last Battle of the Sioux Nation (Signed First Edition)
Stevens Point, WI: Worzalla Publishing Co, 1929. First Edition. Small octavo. First Edition. Publisher's brown cloth with titles and single rule in gilt. Presentation copy INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper, for a small publishing company operating in Baltimore, Maryland, around the 1930s. Burdick held many positions in the North Dakota House of Representatives in the early 1900's, became Assistant United States District Attorney for North Dakota during the Depression, and af... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
The Tall Stranger (Vintage Paperback)
L'Amour, Louis
The Tall Stranger (Vintage Paperback)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. T-2788, 1957. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Near Fine. Very minor creasing to the rear panel, slightest spine lean, "6-1-79" in blue ink to front endpaper. An attractive copy. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Hondo (First Edition)
L'Amour, Louis
Hondo (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal No. 347, 1953. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine in wrappers (softcover). A bright, clean copy of L'Amour's classic, with just a tiny bit of rubbing to the spine corners. Basis for the legendary 1953 film directed by John Farrow and starring John Wayne. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
The Artist of the Missing (Uncorrected Proof)
LaFarge, Paul (Stephen Alcorn, illustrations)
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1999. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Fine in peach colored trade-size wrappers (softcover). Holograph ink correction to the date of publication so that it reads "June, 1999." Publisher's materials and signed letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Fisher King: The Book of the Film (First Edition)
LaGravanese, Richard (screenwriter); Gilliam, Terry (introduction); Morgan, David (interviews)
New York: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1991. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus and unread. Light rubbing to corners of the front wrapper, two small closed tears to the rear wrapper. Includes over 200 photographs, and interviews with Terry Gilliam, the director of the film, and Robin Williams, whom the film stars. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Les Cent Visages du Cinema (Signed First Edition)
LaPierre, Marcel
Les Cent Visages du Cinema (Signed First Edition)
Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset, 1948. First Edition. First French Edition (and correct first). One of several limitations, this one of 180 copies issued on large paper (this being no. 166). Briefly INSCRIBED by LaPierre on the second blank, most uncommon thus. About Very Good condition, in wrappers, with a slight lean and some fraying at the spine ends and front fold, otherwise lightly shelfworn. A massive, systematic, and profusely photo-illustrated study of world cinema up to 1948, arranged by geogra... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Seconds of Pleasure (Signed First Edition)
Labute, Neil
Seconds of Pleasure (Signed First Edition)
New York: Grove Press, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author and playwright on the title page. The playwright/filmmaker's fiction debut, a collection of stories chronicling the lives of Labute's uniquely disturbed men and women. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Seconds of Pleasure (Uncorrected Proof, Signed)
Labute, Neil
Seconds of Pleasure (Uncorrected Proof, Signed)
New York: Grove Press, 2004. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition. SIGNED by the author and playwright on the title page. The playwright/filmmaker's fiction debut, a collection of stories chronicling the lives of Labute's uniquely disturbed men and women. Fine in illustrated wrappers (softcover) as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Abraham Lacalle: The Self-Repeating Sky (Exhibition Catalog)
Lacalle, Abraham
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2008. Quarto, stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held January 10 - February 2, 2008. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Murder Over New York [Charlie Chan] (Dialogue and Continuity Script)
Lachman, Harry (director); Earl Derr Biggers (creator, characters); Sidney Toler (starring)
Murder Over New York [Charlie Chan] (Dialogue and Continuity Script)
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940. Dialogue and Continuity Script (post-production) for the 1940 Charlie Chan film, "Murder Over New York," directed by Harry Lachman, based on characters created by Earl Derr Biggers, written for the screen by Lester Ziffren, and starring Sidney Toler. This Charlie Chan entry finds the great Honolulu-based detective arriving in New York for a policeman's convention, only to be confronted with a murder mystery and a sea of suspects. An unexpe... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Lacombe: Cinema / Theater [Theatre] (Signed First Edition)
Lacombe, Brigitte; David Mamet (introduction), Adam Gopnik (essay)
Lacombe: Cinema / Theater [Theatre] (Signed First Edition)
New York: Schirmer / Mosel, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, folio. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Lacombe to a noted publisher and documentary film director on the title page: "For -- / Amities Brigitte / 6/2002 / Santa Fe." A stunning monograph chronicling Lacombe's work from the 1970s to the present, including a wide variety of twentieth century film and theater personalities, particularly those of the 1970s, in their prime: Martin Scorsese, Roman Polanski, Charlotte Rampling, Woody Allen, D... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Lacombe: Cinema / Theater [Theatre] (Signed First Edition)
Lacombe, Brigitte; David Mamet (introduction), Adam Gopnik (essay)
New York: Schirmer / Mosel, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, folio. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Lacombe at the title page: "For -- -- / Amities Brigitte / Zakim Bridge / 8/2002." A stunning monograph chronicling Lacombe's work from the 1970s to the present, including a wide variety of twentieth century film and theater personalities, particularly those of the 1970s, in their prime: Martin Scorsese, Roman Polanski, Charlotte Rampling, Woody Allen, Dennis Hopper, Susan Sarandon, Robert Altman.... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Lead With Your Left (Vintage Paperback)
Lacy, Ed
Lead With Your Left (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Perma Book M Series / Pocket Books No. M-3106, 1958. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Slight spine lean and roll, lightly rubbed. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An R.A. Lafferty Checklist [Bibliography]
[Lafferty, R.A.] Knight, Dan
Drumm, 1991. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in staple-bound wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Namesake (Uncorrected Proof, Signed)
Lahiri, Jhumpa
New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 2003. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in trade-size, die-cut wrappers (softcover). Originally published as a novella in the New Yorker, "The Namesake" explores many religious, social, and ideological themes related to immigration. Author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Namesake (Uncorrected Proof)
Lahiri, Jhumpa
The Namesake (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 2003. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Fine in Trade sized wrppers (softcover). Originally published as a novella in the New Yorker, "The Namesake" explores many religious, social, and ideological themes related to immigration. Author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Notes on a Cowardly Lion: The Biography of Bert Lahr (Softcover)
[Lahr, Burt] Lahr, John
New York: Limelight Editions, 1984. First Edition. First printing of this edition. A touch of rubbing and a light bump to the crown, else about Near Fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Notes on a Cowardly Lion: The Biography of Bert Lahr (Signed First Edition, review copy)
Lahr, John
Notes on a Cowardly Lion: The Biography of Bert Lahr (Signed First Edition, review copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip and three glossy review photos (one from "The Wizard of Oz," one with Lahr as Hyacinth Beddoes Laffoon in the stage production of "The Beauty Part " (1962), and one of the author, John Lahr. INSCRIBED by John Lahr (Bert Lahr's son) to noted bookseller Burt Britten on the front endpaper: "For Burt, who would have liked him too. / Fond best regards, / John Lahr." Fine and ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (347)
With dust jacket (219)
Signed (117)
With photos (239)