Authors starting with L from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Personality from a Psychoanalytic Viewpoint
[New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968]. Offprint. Thin octavo. 22 pages. Offprint from The Study of Personality by Edward Norbeck. Very good in stapled wrappers. Stapled leaves of La Barre's chapter. Inscribed by La Barre. Scarce.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Gustav Mahler. Volume 2: Vienna: The Years of Challenge (1897-1904)
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. First edition. Thick octavo. xx; 892 pages. With 83 black and white illustrations and four figures. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL MUSIC. COMPOSERS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
De Clarorum Philosophorum Vitis, Dogmatibus et Apophthegmatibus Libri Decem
Paris: Editore Ambrosio Firmin-Didot, 1878. First edition. Small quarto. iv; 501 pages. Very good in cloth-backed marbled boards.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. GREEK PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Caddisflies
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1996). Quarto. 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg."
Catalogs: TROUT FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
History of the Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry: Branch of Service Insignia
Steelville, MO: Watson Publishing Co., (1976). First edition. Quarto. iv; 194 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine without dust jacket as issued. Signed by Laframboise.
Catalogs: AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Medford Corporation: A History of an Oregon Logging and Lumber Company
Medford, Oregon: Klocker Printing Company, (1979). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 167 pages. With many black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
Catalogs: LOGGING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Parsi: Zoroastrians on Stamps. Religion, History and Culture
(Mumbai): Dabreen Publications, (2003). First edition. Small octavo. xvi; 144 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Two corners lightly bumped otherwise near fine in original pictorial boards and a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Lam. Scarce.
Catalogs: PHILATELY. ZOROASTRIAN RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Woodsmoke and Water Cress
Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1965. First trade edition. Octavo. 89 pages. One of 1500 copies. Fine in original brown cloth teg. and a near fine lightly soiled slipcase. Printed at The Stinehour Press.
Catalogs: HUNTING. FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Art Matters: Hemingway, Craft, and the Creation of the Modern Short Story
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (2010). First edition (stated). Octavo. xx; 273 pages. Fine in original teal boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: SHORT STORIES. LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Nazimova: A Biography
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Octavo. vi; 420 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN THEATER. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Vom Chaos zum Kosmos: Zur Geschichte Einer Idee. Two volumes
Basel: Verlag Friedrich Reinhardt, 1962. First edition. Octavos. 164; 248 pages. With eight black and white plates in Volume I. Near fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Una Religione dell'atto Cruento: I Misteri di Mithra
(Rome): Mythos Edizioni, 2001. Second edition. Small thin octavo. 95 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. ASTROLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Organized Crime in Chicago. Part III: The Illinois Crime Survey 1929
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1968). First edition, thus. Octavo. xviii; 293 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: ORGANIZED CRIME. GANGSTERS. BOOTLEGGING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00
Life and Letters of William Bewick (Artist)
(East Ardsley, Wakefield): EP Publishing Limited, 1978. First edition, thus. Thick 12mo. Approximately 590 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Two volumes in one. Reprint of the 1871 edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: BRITISH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Strife of Love in a Dream Being the Elizabethan Version of the First Book of the Hypnerotomachia of Francesco Colonna
London: Published by David Nutt in the Strand, 1890. First edition, thus. Narrow quarto. xxvi; 248 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 500 copies. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Near fine in later half tan morocco over marbled boards, with a small handsome bookplate on the front pastedown."
Catalogs: ALLEGORY. ROMANCE. ITALIAN LITERATURE. WOODCUTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion in the Thirties
Oakland and New Haven: The Oakland Museum and Yale University Press, 1969. Second edition. Oblong quarto. 148 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Second edition, revised and extended. Very small tear at the top of the front free endpaper, else just about fine in original cream linen and in a price-clipped, lightly rubbed, near fine pictorial dust jacket. Roth 101 for the 1939 edition."
Catalogs: AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Washington Irving: A Bibliography
New York: The New York Public Library, 1933. First edition. Small quarto. 98 pages. With nine black and white plates. Near fine in original black cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt."
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. WASHINGTON IRVING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Vision of William concerning Piers Plowman. Text A. Text B. Text C. Edited by Rev. Walter W. Skeat
Oxford: The Early English Text Society, 1956,(1964),(1959). Reprints. Octavos. 1154 pages. Three volumes. A mixed set. Text A is very good in printed wrappers. Text B is near fine in original brown cloth. Text C (bookplate) is near fine in original brown cloth. Daniel H. H. Ingalls' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown (in Text C).
Catalogs: EARLY ENGLISH TEXT SOCIETY. D. H. H. INGALLS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Americas in the Age of Revolution 1750-1850
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 390 pages. With five black and white maps. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Langley.
Catalogs: AMERICAN REVOLUTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Toward a Definition of Antisemitism
Los Angeles: University of California, (1990). First edition. Octavo. x; 417 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: JUDAICA. ETHNIC RELATIONS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (47)

