Authors starting with L from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1424
THE ALIENATION OF THE EDUCATED CLASS FROM POLITICS. AN ORATION BEFORE THE PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY AT CAMBRIDGE, JUNE 29, 1876
Providence: Sidney S. Rider. VG-. 1876. Pamphlet. Pamphlet, 37 pages, blue printed wrappers. Lacks the rear wrapper, the front wrapper is slightly soiled and toned with ex-library stamps. The contents are bright, complete and nice. Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
PATRIMONY
New York: Carlton Press, Inc.. VG-. 1987. Hardcover. 160 pages, tan cloth covers with dark brown printing to the spine. The frotn cover is just slightly bowed and the page edges show some very light toning, otherwise bright and complete. About Very Good in a slightly toned and edge chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
SERTUM ANGLICUM 1788
Pittsburgh, PA: The Hunt Botanical Library. VG. 1963. Hardcover. Facsimile With Critical Studies and a Translation, 1/2000, marbled paper covered boards, white spine with gilt printing, Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
..AN ART EDITION..OF SHAKESPEARE CLASSIFIED AS COMEDIES, TRAGEDIES, HISTORIES AND SONNETS
CHICAGO: U. S. Publishing House. VG. 1889. 4TO, BLUE CLOTH EMBOSSED WITH BLACK AND SILVER LETTERING. FFEP IS DETACHED AND LAID IN. OTHERWISE VERY SOUND. A BRIGHT, TIGHT, COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
THE BOOK OF RANKS AND DIGNITIES OF BRITISH SOCIETY
LONDON: Jonathan Cape. VG. 1924. 12MO, CLOTH AND PAPER BOARDS, VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED DJ, WITH A PICTORIAL COLORED ENGRAVING. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF GILD LIFE; OR AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE GILD SYSTEM
LONDON: A. Brown & Sons. VG. 1891. TURQUOISE CLOTH, 8VO, DECORATIVE COVER AND SPINE. FIRST SIGNATURE AFTER PRELIMS IS LOOSE. COVERS HAVE WEAR, THERE IS RUBBING TO EDGES. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN. 414 PAGES + ADS. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
.22 CALIBER RIFLE SHOOTING; A PRACTICAL VOLUME COVERING TARGET AND SMALL GAME SHOOTING WITH .22 CALIBER RIFLES
VG. ONSLOW COUNTY, NC: SMALL-ARMS TECH. PUB., (1932). 419 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT. THE GREEN CLOTH BINDING IS SLIGHTLY FOXED AND OTHERWISE SOUND AND TIGHT. OVERALLA VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
THE REVISED STATUTES OF THE STATE OF INDIANA, PASSED AT THE TWENTY-SEVENTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY; ALSO SUN-DRY ACTS, ORDINANCES, AND PUBLIC DOCUMENTS DIRECTED TO BE PRINTED WITH THE SAID STATUTES
Indianapolis: John Dowling and R. Cole. G. 1843. Hardcover. 1114 pages, 9 1/2" x 6", 3 1/4" thick. Full leather binding is worn and rubbed with chipped and frayed spine ends and corners. The front free endpage has been torn out, former owner bookplate on the front free endpaper. The contents show some light foxing and dampstaining. Although the binding is worn, the text is bright and complete. Good for reading, reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
SHIRLEY BROOKS OF PUNCH HIS LIFE, LETTERS, AND DIARIES
NEW YORK: Henry Holt. VG. 1907. WINE COLORED CLOTH, 8VO, MYLAR PERMANENTLY AFFIXED TO BINDING. RUBBED, A BIT SCUFFED. TEG, DECKLED EDGES. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF CHARLES SAMUEL KEENE
London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company. G. 1892. Hardcover. Layard, George Somes. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF CHARLES SAMUEL KEENE. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1892. 1 of 250 copies. 463 pages, 9 ¾ x 7 ½, half morocco, lacks the front cover, the rear hinge is starting and the spine is loose but present. The contents are bright and complete. Good for rebinding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
The Prehistory of Baja California Advances in the Archaeology of the Forgotten Peninsula
University Press of Florida. VG. 2006. Hardcover. 254 pages, orange cloth with orange paper covered boards, black printing. Fine condition, no dust jacket. 0.9 x 9.1 x 5.8 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
SPECTROSCOPIE DANS L'INFRAROUGE SONDERDRUCK AUS HANDBUCH DER PHYSIK/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHYSICS
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. VG. 1958. PRESENTATION COPY, NICELY BOUND IN BLUE BUCKRAM. INSCRIBED TO PROF. H.H. NEILSEN BY JEAN LECOMTE. VERY GOOD. PAGES 244-937. Vol. 26 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00
HA-HA FARM
VG. NEW YORK: CAPITOL PUB. CO., (1944). THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND SOUND WITH ALL FIVE MOVEABLE FIGURES COMPLETE AND WORKING. THE BINDING IS SPIRAL AND THE BOARDS ARE GOOD WITH SOME WEAR NEAR THE SPINE, including some chipping/tearing with scotch tape repairs. Previous owner gift inscription on title page, OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
RIFLEMAN'S PROGRESS
Huntington, West Virginia: Standard Publications Inc.. VG. 1946. Hardcover. 162 pages, the interior is very bright and clean. Red pebbled boards with black and gilt stamping. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
BOOKS OF THE SEA AN INTRODUCTION TO NAUTICAL LITERATURE
ANNAPOLIS: United States Naval Institute. VG. 1943. BLUE CLOTH, 8VO, NO DJ. A REFERENCE OF SORTS REGARDING BOOKS WRITTEN WITH A NAUTICAL THEME. BUMPED AT TOP FRONT COVER, SOME LIGHT STAINING. ALSO SOME UNDERLINING AND MARGINALIA. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
The Friendships of Mary Russell Mitford
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG. 1882. ex-lib; hinges cracked; otherwise Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
SENECA'S MORALS, BY WAY OF ABSTRACT. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A DISCOURSE UNDER THE TITLE OF AN AFTER THOUGHT
VG. Boston: Bumstead, 1800, Third American Edition. 372 pages. The interior is complete, sound and has some slight soil to several pages. The front hinge is cracked and separating at the frontispiece. The full leather binding has been repaired with cloth tape that covers the entire spine. Overall a good copy best suited for reading, rebinding or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
THE RHETORIC OF GENDER TERMS 'MAN', 'WOMAN', AND THE PORTRAYAL OF CHARACTER IN LATIN PROSE
Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1992. First Edition, Fine in a Near Fine DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
THE ANNALS OF IOWA; A QUARTERLY PUBLICATION BY THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AT IOWA CITY. JULY, 1866
VG. DAVENPORT, IOWA: LUSE & GRIGGS, 1866. THIS IS VOLUME IV NUMBER III. THE INTERIOR IS COMPLETE AND SOUND AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SLIGHTLY WORN AND CHIPPED. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE ANNALS OF IOWA; A QUARTERLY PUBLICATION, BY THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AT IOWA CITY. APRIL, 1866
VG. DAVENPORT, IOWA: LUSE & GRIGGS, 1866. THIS IS VOLUME IV, NUMBER II. THE INTERIOR IS COMPLETE AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED AND CREASED. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1363)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (988)Paperback (171)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)With dust jacket (611)
Signed (78)

