Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 525
Sort by:

 
REMINISCENCES OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN MISSION
F. W. A. L
Columbus, OH: Lutheran Book Concern, 1895. Numerous b/w illustrations. 102 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Head, heel and corners bumped and worn; edges foxed; front preliminaries beginning to split from binding; scattered interior ink marginalia and light soiling. Else, interior clean and sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
MORE BUBBLES, PLEASE
L., G. K
Np: Np, 1964. B/w photographic illustration. 48+ pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Beige cloth. Gilt lettering to front board, last two poems pasted onto pages. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Light scattered foxing on edges, endpapers and pages. Gift inscription in ink to ffep. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
FURTHER ADVENTURES OF NILS
LAGERLOF, SELMA
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1911. Translated from the Swedish by Velma Swanston Howard. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Astri Heiberg. 339 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Light brown cloth. White lettering to spine and front board, white, green and yellow illustration to front board. Spine rubbed, especially near front hinge; head worn; heel bumped and rubbed; top extremities worn; edges lightly stained; minimal light stains to rear pastedown. Housed in a lightly spine toned, m... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$70.00

 
GENERAL EBLE, LE
L’Ain, De Girod Maurice
Paris: Berger-Levrault and Company, 1893. 222 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Black 1/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards. Marbled endpapers. 5 raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. Head bumped, spine very lightly rubbed, corners rubbed but not bumped; binding is solid. Very good+/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$350.00

 
RECUEIL D’ARTICLES ET ETUDES 1974 - 1975
Service Historique de L’Armee de L’Air
Paris: Vincennes, 1977. Numerous b/w and color illustrations and tables, one folding. 303 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 8vo size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities bumped and lightly worn. Small tear at head. Warning stamp to title page. Erratum slip laid-in. Interior clean, bright and sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
CROSSFIRE TRAIL [BOOMTOWN BUCCANEERS]
L’Amour, Louis and William Colt MacDonald
New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1954. First thus. 153, 151 pp. Softcover. 16mo size. Illustrative mass market paperback. Dos-a-Dos format; front and rear gutters sprung; all edges and text block moderately toned; 1/4’’ closed tear to cover at base of spine. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
JERSEY FOLK LORE [FOLKLORE]
L’Amy, John H
St. Helier, Jersey: La Societe Jersiaise , 1983. Eight b/w illustrations. 184 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Ivory paper wrappers. Head and corners lightly rubbed; top edge lightly foxed. Interior very clean. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
SENECA’S MORALS BY WAY OF ABSTRACT
L’Estrange, Sir Roger
To Which is Added, a Discourse under the Title of an After Thought. Boston, MA: Joseph Bumstead, 1800. Illustrated with b/w plates (3 only of 4). 372 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Brown calf. Binding well worn, damaged and repaired at spine; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed and toned. Interior clean; sound. Good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 1. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 2. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 3. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 4. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 5. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 6. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 7. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling; whole copy vertically creased near spine. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 8. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling; whole copy vertically creased near spine. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
COMPTES RENDUS (DOKLADY)
[De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss]
Nouvelle Serie: 1943 Volume XLI, No. 9. Moscow, USSR: Edition De L’Academie Des Sciences De L’Urss, 1943. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Text in English and others. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white paper wrappers. Heavily toned wrappers and text block with light soiling; whole copy vertically creased near spine. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
PEYOTE CULT, THE
La Barre, Weston
(Hamden, CT): Archon Books, 1975. Fourth edition, enlarged. Illustrated with a few b/w photos. 296 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green cloth. Minor rubbing to extremities; front board very slightly bowed and canted; bookplate on ffep. Dust jacket lightly foxed, creased and edge-worn. Very good/Good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
PRINCESS OF CLEVES
La Fayette, Madame ( Marie Madelaine) de
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1891. 2 vols. # 82 of an edition limited to 250 copies on Japan Paper. Illustrations drawn by Jules Garnier, and engraved by A. Lamotte. 181; 204 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Full, gilt-stamped vellum over boards. Top edge gilt. Minor wear to heads and heels of spines; covers lightly soiled; name in ink on front paste-downs, else vg. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
CONTES ET NOUVELLES EN VERS
La Fontaine, Jean
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres et Cie, 1922. 2 vols. One of an edition limited to 1380 copies printed on Velin de Rives. Numerous full page b/w engravings with a vignette and decorations in each volume. [355] [387] pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Half chocolate morocco over marbled boards. Five raised bands, gilt lettering to spine, boards ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Extremities very lightly bumped and rubbed; pressure points more so. Spines scuffed. Pages mildly toned. Overall quite go... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 525
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (434)
Signed (54)
With photos (3)