Authors starting with L from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Article on Indian Rhinoplasty, In Gentlemans Magazine
Cicero's Head, Red-Lion Pasiage, Fleet-Street : John Nichols, 1794 Michael Ciaschini in an article on the History of Plastic Surgery on eMedicine remarks : 'Not until the end of the 18th century did reconstructive surgery begin to resurface in Europe, ultimately providing the foundation of the modern era of reconstructive plastic surgery. The most often-cited impetus to this new age of reconstructive surgery was a simple letter published in London in October of 1794 [offered here] on page 891 of th... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS OF MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS. IX [Proceedings of The Steklov Institute of Mathematics Number 127 (1975)]
Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: American Mathematical Society, 1977 Just a touch of wear, otherwise clean working copy. title: BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS OF MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS. IX [Proceedings of The Steklov Institute of Mathematics Number 127 (1975)]. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.75
Annals of the Astrophysical Observatory of the Smithsonian Institution, Volume I [ Alexander Graham Bell's Copy ]
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900 vii, [1-blank], 266 pages. Foldouts, illustrations. Originally issued in wraps (and apparently a cloth edition as well) there were 2 special copies produced that we are aware of, both of which we've handled. The first was for made Langley, the founder of the Observatory. The second (this copy) was for Alexander Graham Bell who was on the board at the time. Both were done in special leather bindings, with the Smithsonian seal on the front cover, title of ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$595.00
A Bibliography of Bibliographies of the South Pacific
London, Melbourne, New York: Oxford University Press, 1954 8vo., pp. 60, blue cloth gilt; ex-library sticker to upper board; library markings to top edge, binding cracked at title page.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Lewis Tyson June 8 2002 Fight Program Including Large Poster
2002 An original promotional program from the fight with large poster inside. Also laid in is a letter from a ShowTime senior marketing consultant thanking the addressee for her help on the account.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Topper and Madam Pig
New York: Ariel Books, 1956 [2], 46 pages. Publisher's pink cloth boards with black embossed illustration of dog on front cover and black lettering at spine. Small white stain to rear panel and corresponding stain to dj (though larger). Dust jacket significantly foxed overall, tear to upper rear panel, wear at the extremies and fraying at the head/tail spine panel and corners. Price clipped dj. INSCRIBED by artist Nichols "Merry Christmas, Dick Marie C. Nichols". Bookstore sticker lower... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Atlas of Ophthalmoscopy. Representing the normal and pathological conditions of the fundus oculi as seen with the ophthalmoscope. Composed of 12 chromolithographic plates, containing 59 figures, drawn from nature and accomplished by an explanatory text
London... Berlin.. Paris: John Churchill and Sons, 1870 Folio, pp. [viii] + 31 + blank + [ff 12]; drab buckram institutional library binding lettered in black; scattered soil and stains to boards and spine; text block detached from spine, but integral and whole; bookplate of Joel S. Gordon to front pastedown; Wills Hospital (Philadelphia) inkstamp to front free endpaper; text and plates generally clean; a good copy. Second edition, enlarged and revised. Translated by H. Rosborough Swanzy. Illustrated with ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Electron Theory of Metals
Consultants Bureau iii-x, 326 pages. No date, translated from the Russian. Lifshits was a Soviet physicist who did work on the Electron Theory of Metals, disordered systems and other areas. A bit of surface abrasion to the wraps. Clean internally. Scarce.. Wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Treatment of Syphilis: A Compendium
Chicago: ABbott Laboratories, 1930 A handbook from the era when treating syphilis was difficult and not often successful. Edgewear, some soiling to covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Transistors I - A Selection of Papers Describing research and Development Work of the Radio Corporation of America as it Applies to the Theory, fabrication, and Application of Transistors March 1956
Princeton, NJ: RCA Laboratories, 1956 An ex-corporate library copy with spine label and pocket in rear. Otherwise surprisingly clean internally noting previous owners stamp, and top edges dusted. Binding solid with minor wear and fading to boards. Complete title: Transistors I - A Selection of Papers Describing research and Development Work of the Radio Corporation of America as it Applies to the Theory, fabrication, and Application of Transistors March 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
RCA Review - Special Issue Optical Storage and Display Volume 33 No. 1
Princeton, New Jersey: RCA Research and Engineering, 1972 A crisp clean copy, noting some shelf lean. An interesting collection of articles - everything from Holographic recording to Magneto-optic memories.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.00
RCA Review December 1971 Volume 32 No. 4
Princeton, New Jersey: RCA Research and Engineering, 1971 A crisp clean copy, noting some shelf lean. An interesting collection of articles - everything from field-effect transistors to optical pattern recognition to transit-time-spread-limited time resolution of image tubesin streak operation.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.00
The Relation Between the Structure and Mechanical Properties of Metals 2 Volumes Smposium No 15
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963 A 2 volume set xlibrary from the Franklin Institute. Clean, not often used, noting call numbers on spines and due date inserts in rear. Bookplates of the Franklin Institute front pastedowns. Original green paper boards with cloth spines. The Proceedings of the conference held at the National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, Middlesex on 7th, 8th, and 9th January 1963. 2 volumes. Title: The Relation Between the Structure and Mechanical Properties of Me... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Automatic Digital Computation Proceedings of a Symposium held at the National Physical Laboratory on March 25, 26, 27, & 28 1953
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955 [2], 296 pages. Original tan paper wraps with red lettering, edge stapled to textblock and covered with thin red cloth tape backstrip (as issued). Exlibrary copy with removed spine label, remnants of pocket and checkout ticket on rear inside cover (obscuring some text of adverts) and several institutional stamps on first few and last pages. Otherwise clean and bright inside. Front cover reinforced with tape internally. Covers (and first few pages) chipp... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Introduction to Alpha Coefficients
Quebec, Canada: Corporation Scientifique Claisse Inc, 1984 Circa 1984, with receipt laid into the book from that year. 189 pages. Original publisher's wraps, wear at the extremities. Clean internally. From a smoking environment.. Wraps. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
L'art De Magnetiser Ou Le Magnetisme Vital Considere Sous Le Point De Vue theorique, Pratique et Therapeutique
Paris: Librairie Felix Alcan, 1911 The ninth edition. In the original wraps (!) with previous owners' name on front and one large edge tear (1/2 inch) affecting the cover and the first few pages. Clean internally. As best we can determine, Lafontaine was apparently a Swiss hypnotist and this work seems to trace the impacts of hypnotism on various ailments. Text is in French. Scarce in the original wraps. We can supply an image of the table of contents if desired to interested purchasers.. Paper W... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Hydrodynamics, Fifth Edition
Cambridge at the University Press, 1930 Bumped at corner tips and head of spine. Sound hinges, very clean internally. Blue cloth binding still vivid with bright gold lettering on the spine panel. Presents nicely. Horace Lamb is one of the world's greatest applied mathematicians, best known for his work in fluid mechanics embodied in this work. (DSB) As Lamb notes in the preface, the present work can be considered a fifth edition of a "Treatise on the Mathematical Theory fo the Motion of Fluids... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Trio of Sketches Being reminiscences of the theater green room and the scene-painter's gallery from suggestions in "a play-house"
No Place: No Publisher 49 pages. Publisher's cloth with black title lettering on spine and front cover. Spine sun lightened, bright and clean internally with a few pieces of ephemera laid in (clippings related to Lambourne removed from other publications).. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Economists at Wisconsin 1892-1992
Madison, Wisconsin: Department of Economics, University of Wisconsin, 1993 xxiv, 362 pages. INSCRIBED "To Barbara and Tom with our gratitude for a wonderful visit to Oslo on a sunny August day, 1994" and signed by several faculty members including some who contributed articles to this book. A detailed history of the department at Wisconsin University. Minor wear to the dj, clean tight binding.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pillars of Solomon
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1999 SIGNED by Land. DJ lightly rubbed with slight wear to upper edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (17)

