Authors starting with L from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Méthode Nouvelle pour apprendre parfaitement les regles du Plain-Chant et de la Psalmodie [Subtitle]: Avec des Messes & autres ouvrages en Plain-Chant figuré & musical, à voix seule & en partie, à l'usage des Paroisses & des Communautés Religieuses; dédiée à Monseigneur l'Evêque de Poitiers. Troisieme Edition, augmentée, revue & corrigée par M. de la Feillee, Ecclésiastique
Poitiers:: Jean Faulcon l'ainé,. 1777.. Octavo. Full contemporary dark brown calf with raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt, titling gilt, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. 1f. (recto title; verso blank), iii-viii, 600 pp. With neumatic notation throughout. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. Very slightly browned; very occasional foxing. . La Feillé, a French theorist, "probably lived in or near Poitiers around 1750. His reputat... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Autograph letter signed "L. Lablache" to the impresario Gottardi
1 page of a bifolium. Quarto. Dated Napoli August 2, 1832. In Italian (with translation). An interesting letter to the noted Milanese impresario Gottardi in which Lablache mentions both Madame [Maria] Malibran (1808-1836), one of the most famous singers of her day, and Domenico Barbaia (ca. 1778-1841), one of the most prominent impresarios. "I was hoping I could arrange something with Barbaia... but unfortunately I could not obtain anything. As a consequence, you can make different arrangemen... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$365.00
Autograph letter signed " L. Lablache" to the French actor and impresario Laporte
1 page. Quarto. Dated Napoli February 24, 1834. With integral autograph address panel. In Italian (with translation). Lablache writes to Laporte relative to engagements in Naples and London. "I am engaged to perform in this theatre in Naples until the end of July... My name is on the poster for the above-mentioned subscripton [in London]. I wanted to let you know this so that you can act accordingly and not suffer any damages." Somewhat worn and soiled; creased at folds and ove... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Autograph letter signed "Luigi Lablache" to the composer Carolina Ucelli
1 page of a bifolium. Quarto. Dated Napoli September 26, 1829. With integral autograph address panel. In Italian (with translation). Lablache is surprised to learn from Barbaia that the score of Ucelli's Saul is not available for his examination as she has apparently given it to Rossini: "You ask me how that happened, while it is I who should ask you such a question, since Barbaia was not able to tell me anything other than the fact that you had wanted to take the score to give it to Rossini."... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Erode the Great A Pageant Opera in two Acts Opus XL ... [Subtitle]: Libretto, Adapted from the Bible, Medieval Miracle Plays, and the Latin Liturgy ... [Piano-vocal score]
[Hollywood, CA]:: [Paul J. Sifler],. [c1969].. Folio. Brown cloth. 169 pp. Reproduction of composer's autograph manuscript.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly rubbed. Holes from original spiral binding to inner margin. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Zweite Lieferung der Wiener Juristen-Ball-Tanze für das Pianoforte... 84tes Werk
Wien:: Pietro Mechetti [PN P. M. No. 2443],. [1834].. Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 10 pp. Engraved. With publisher's catalog to p. [11] listing works by Lanner up through Op. 80. Trimmed; slightly soiled. . Weinmann p. 13. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Victoria-Walzer für das Piano-Forte... 138stes Werk
Wien:: Pietro Mechetti [PN P.M. No. 311],. [1839].. Oblong folio. Unbound. 11 pp. Engraved. Decorative title with crown of dedicatee framed by angels with floral laurels.Some dampstaining, foxing and creasing. . First Edition. Weinmann p. 15. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Die Flotten. Walzer für das Pianoforte... 140stes Werk
Wien:: Pietro Mechetti [PN P.M. 3457],. [1839].. Oblong folio. Unbound. 11 pp. Engraved. With decorative title. Slightly trimmed. . Weinmann p. 15. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Die Humoristiker, Walzer fur das Pianoforte seinen Hochverehrten Gonnern des Adeligen National-Casino in Pesth... 92stes Werk. [Piano score]
Wien: Pietro Mechetti qm Carlo [PN P. M. No. 2533] [1834]. Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. [i] (title), 2-11 pp. (lightly browned edges). Engraved. First Edition. Weinmann Mechetti catalog p. 63. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Pesther Walzer fur das Pianoforte Ungarischen Nation in tiefter Ehrfurcht... 93stes Werk. [Piano score]
Wien: Pietro Mechetto qm Carlo [PN P. M. 2542] [1835]. Oblong. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), 3-11 pp. Engraved. First Edition. Weinmann p. 13. Mechetti p. 63. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Walzer fur das Piano-Forte ihrer Majestat der Durchlauchtigsten Frau Erzherzogin Maria Ludovica Herzogin von Parma, Piacenza und Guastalla etc. etc. etc... 111tes Werk. [Piano score]
Wien: Pietro Mechetti qm Carlo [PN P. M. No. 2772] [1836]. Oblong. Disbound. 1f. (title), 3-11 pp. (trimmed; light dampstain to title). Engraved. Decorative title with dedicatee's coat of arms to title. First Edition. Weinmann Mechetti catalog p. 70. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Die nachtlichen Wanderer. Walzer fur das Pianoforte... 171tes Werk. [Piano score]
Wien :: Tobias Haslinger [PN T. H. 8271],. [1841].. Oblong. Unbound as issued. 1f. (title), 3-11 pp. (outer leaves dusty; light dampstains to edges). Engraved. Decorative vignette to title. First Edition. Weinmann Haslinger catalog p. 125. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Mazur fur das Pianoforte, Seiner Hochwohlgeboren Herrn Baron Carl Prandau... 54stes Werk
Wien: Pietro Mechetti qm Carlo [PN 2175] [1831]. Oblong folio. Unbound. 3 pp. (foxed). First Edition. Weinmann-Lanner p. 11. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Die Flotten
LANNER, Joseph 1801-1843. Die Flotten. Walzer fur das Pianoforte... 140tes Werk. Wien: Pietro Mechetti [PN] [3145], [1839]. Oblong folio. Unbound as issued. 1 f. (title), 3-11 pp. Engraved. First Edition. Weinmann p. 81. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
XII Sonate à Violoncello Solo e Basso Continuo, [Subtitle]: Dedicate All' Altezza Reale il Federico di Brunswick, Principe di Wales è Principe Elettorale d'Hannover... Opera Prima
Amsterdam:: Gerhardo Federico Witvogel,. [1736].. Folio. Contemporary mid-tan leather-backed boards. 1f. (title), 1f. (dedication), [1] (blank), 2-69 pp. With "No. 49" printed to foot of title. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Binding worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; crudely backed. All leaves detached and loose. . First Edition. Rare. Lesure p. 368. RISM L638 (2 copies only, none in the U.S. or Great Britain). Lanzetti was an Italian cellist and composer. "B... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
L'École Française de Violin de Lully à Viotti [Subtitle]: Études d'histoire et d'esthétique. Volume 2 (of 3) only
Paris:: Librairie Delagrave,. 1923.. Octavo. Plain wrappers, 516 pp. Illustrated and with musical examples.Lower wrwpper detached. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Painter's Methods and Materials
New York:: Dover,. [1967].. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 250 pp. Illustrated.A fine copy. . Reprint of the 1960 edition published by Seeley Service in London. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Encyclopédie de la Musique et Dictionnaire du Conservatoire. Deuxieme Partie Technique, Esthétique, Pédagogie
Paris:: Librairie Delagrave ,. [1929].. Large octavo. Original publisher's boards. . The first volume treats orchestration and liturgical music in different cultures; the second treats the aesthetics of music; the third volume pedagogy in music schools, concerts and theatres. These volumes are complete in themselves and constitute volumes 4, 5 and 6 of the encyclopedia. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Autograph letter signed to "Monsieur Dubois inspecteur général de l'opéra"
1 p. of a bifolium. Quarto. Dated Paris, August 18, [ca. 1825]. With integral autograph address leaf. In French (with translation). Lays is very happy to be able to sing in a concert to benefit the town of Salins, which was destroyed in large part by a fire in 1825, but is concerned about his memory and his voice. He will, however, sing the role of Baille and writes "Please see that nothing is missing from my costume." Slightly worn; creased at folds; small portion of blank upper margin... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Zwei Opern-Burlesken aus der Rokokozeit: Télémaque Parodie von Le Sage Paris 1715. The Beggar's Opera von Gay und Pepusch London 1728 [Subtitle]: Mit sieben Abbildungen Zum erstenmal mitd der Music neu herausgegeben, übersetzt und eingeleitet von Georgy Calmus
Berlin:: Liepmannssohn ,. 1912.. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. xl (commentary), 223 pp (music). The ouvertures of the both works arein full score while the remainder is in piano-vocal score. The text of The Beggar's Opera is in English and German. Slightly worn; head of spine slightly defective. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (26)

