Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 418
Sort by:

 
The American Shepherd: Being a History of the Sheep, with Their Breeds, Managemnt, and Diseases
L.A, Morrell,
NY Harper and Brothers 1845., 1845 G+;foxing, marbled edges faded, wear, soil, sp rub. 437pp. full leather covers; marbled edges; illustrations; sheep barns and sheds; appendix is 20 letters from eminent wool-growers and sheep farmers; all hinges tight.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
Chess
L, Hoffer,
London George Routledge & Sons c1891., 1891 G-; inner hinges starting, foxing, shwr, cvrs soil. 246 pp. from the Oval Series of Games; b/w illus; how to play basic chess;.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
New Map of the City of Philadelphia
L, Smith, J
Philadelphia: J. L. Smith, 1883. shelfwear; spine wear; blindstamped dark brown cover with gilt print; maps show wear at edges and seam. 2 maps in a 4" x 6" cloth case with gilt lettering and decoration, each map measures 30" x 20" folded to fit the casing; both hand colored; the map of Philadelphia is still attached to the caseing; the map of the environs is loose.. Hardcover. Good+/No Dj as Issued. 4 x 6". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
A Severed Wasp
L'Engle, Madeleine
NY Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982., 1982 near fine / dust jacket VG+. 388 pp. SIGNED COPY; a conceret pianist returns to her home in NYC expecting a quiet retirement, but becomes enmeshed into the life of Cathedral Close and an unexpected web of terror. 1st edition.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$90.00

 
Many Waters
L'Engle, Madeleine
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux., 1986. dj sticker which says "by the author of A Wrinkle in Time"; 310 pp. PRESENTATION COPY i.e. "for Michael-/Tesser well-/ Madeleine l'Engle" on the title page; genealogy of her space family on endpages. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/NrFine. 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
Napoleon 1769-1821
Encyclopedie par L'Image
Paris Librarie Hachette nd. G+. sp torn, wear. 64pp, French language, maps, illus, La Jeunesse, Le Consulat, L'Empereur, Sainte-Helene.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
1991 Keep Book, Catalog 218
La Rose, S
Greensboro, NC S. LaRose, Inc. 1991., 1991 VG+. lt soil cvr, lt foxing epgs. 320pp. wraps; index; photo of Shorty LaRose on cover with Aug. 24, 1905 - Apr 18, 1990; b/w photos & illus; clock movements & supplies.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
The Ranger Boys to the Rescue
LaBelle, Claude A
NY A.L. Burt 1922. G. i hinges starting, eps foxing, sp sunned, soil. 233 pp. illustrated yellow cloth covers; illus frontis.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00

 
Note card SIGNED
LaFollette, Robert Jr
Wash DC: US Senate, 1933. lgt fading to upper left quarter. 1 page note card; letterhead of the United States Senate Washingtion; signed "Sincerely yours, / Robert La Follete jr / 1933; La Follete was a U. S. Senator [1925-47] from Wisconsin.. Signed by Author. Wraps. VG. 6 x 4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
Samuel McIntire, A Bicentennial Symposium, 1757 - 1957
Labaree, Benjamin W., Editor
Salem, MA: The Essex Institute, 1957. cover soil, wear, bookplate, some toning. 118 pages; b/w photos, drawings, reproductions of busts & portraits; contents: Introduction by Walter Merrill; Tour of McIntire Houses; Program Given at Essex Institure by Melville Smith; Samuel McIntire by Fiske Kimball; Samuel McIntire and His Sources by Abbot L. Cummings; The Furniture of McIntire by Dean Fales, Jr.; Carved Figures by Samuel McIntire and His Contemporaries by Nina Fletcher Little; A Factual Estimate of ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Ruby Citrus Fruit, Lake Region Packing Assn, Tavares, FL
Fruit Label
Tavaris, FL: Lake Region Packing Assn. VG. 9 x 3 1/2" with 45 degree cuts along each end; deep navy blue with portrait of woman wearing pearls in green halo at one end; c. 1940's. Wraps. VG+. 9 x 3 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
Rita-Anne Brand, Florida Citrus Fruit
Fruit Label
Tavares, FL: Lake Region Packing Assoc. VG w/ slight crease upper corner; deep navy blue with portrait of woman's head, in circle with yellow background; c. 1940's.. Wraps. VG. 3 x 6 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
New Songs of the Gospel, No. 2, For Use in Religious Meetings
Lacey, Herbert J., C. Austin Miles & Maurice A. Clifton, Editors
NY: Hall-Mack Company, 1905. taped spine tear at top, former owner signed, cover wear. 133 songs; index; includes songs by Fanny Crosby, Ray Palmer, John James and from the London Hymn Book.. Wraps. VG. 8 1/2 x 6". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Dix Siecles De Costume Militaire
Lachouque, Henri
Paris, FR.: Hachette, 1963. lt cover soil. 96pp. color & b/w photos, illus; from the library of military historian Jay Luvaas with his blindstamp; French language; Ten Centuries of Military Costumes; contents: Enlumine, Bariole, Uniformise, Tricolore, Multicolore, Unicolore.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Dj. 9 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and His Guard, A Study in Leadership
Lachouque, Henry & Anne S.K. Brown
Providence, RI: Brown University Press, 1961. cover wear, spine scuffed, soil edges. 564 pages; index; b/w maps endpages; color & b/w plates; b/w photos; 2 b/w fold-out maps rear end pages; this work has been adapted from the French by Brown; account of the Imperial Guard under Napoleon; appendices: Chronological List of Guard Units; Troop Levies 1800-1815; Principal Events 1800-1815; Arms & Tactics of the Guard; Napoleon's Coach at Waterloo; from the library of military historian Jay Luvaas, w... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Jesus: Who Is He?
Lahaye, Tim
Sister, OR: Multnomah Books, 1997. 318pages; the author presents the case based on the biblical record for the historicity of Jesus of Nazareth as the divine Son of God. . Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Twentieth Century Wildcats: A History of the Pennsylvania National Guard Medical Units in Tioga County, 1920-1963
Laird, Archibald
Wellsboro, PA: Author, 1966. ex-lib with bookplate & stamp; pocket removed; 272 pages; index; 294 photos; many rosters; NG members who were also members of the Rotary Club of Wellsboro; this copy was "presented by B. G. & Mrs. Archibald Laird in memory of B.G. Victor D. Washburn to the New Castle County Free Library".. Hardcover. NrVG/NrVg Dj. 10 x 7". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
How the Queen Reigns: An Authentic Study of the Queen's Personality and Life Work
Laird, Dorothy
Cleveland and NY World 1959. lt fox eps; slt cv soil; VG/dj-edgwr; soil; sp fade; else G+. 367 pgs; gilt cv illus; gilt sp text; b&w photos; appendix; index. 1st ed.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00

 
The Cult of Desire: An Interpretation of Erotic Sculpture of India
Lal, Kanwar
Delhi: Asia Press, 1968. rear inner hinge start,edgewear, fade/dust jacket wear, soil, fade, wrinkle. 126 pp. photos.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good- DJ. 10". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 418
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (233)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (166)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (70)
With photos (1)