Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

 
Sparks Fly Upward
LA FARGE, OLIVER
Sparks Fly Upward
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in like dust jacket (faintly creased at spine). Superb copy of the author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
No Postponement
LAFARGE, JOHN
New York: Longmans, Green and Co,, 1950.. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Six Moral Tales
LAFORGUE, JULES
New York: Horace Liveright, [1928]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, slightly faded and rubbed at spine panel, and with one tiny chip at bottom of front panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Motives of Nicholas Holtz
LAING, ALEXANDER
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Small stain in margin of several early leaves, else a near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears at spine ends. Jacket flap neatly price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Smoke from this Altar
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Smoke from this Altar
Oklahoma City: Lusk Publishing, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author on front flyleaf. A fine tight copy in the green cloth binding (one of several variant bindings) in the very scarce original dust jacket, with some very shallow chipping at spine ends and a thin, sliver chip at bottom of front flap fold. Author's scarce first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
America on Relief
LANE, MARIE DRESDEN AND FRANCIS STEEGMULLER
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and Company,, [1938].. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Everyday Things in American Life. 1607-1776
LANGDON, WILLIAM CHAUNCY
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1937.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Fully illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Cage Me a Peacock
LANGLEY, NOEL
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A ribald novel set in Ancient Rome, with re-invented Lucrece being the central protagonist. Made into a successful musical. A fine copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket (minute edgewear). While under contract to MGM, Langley was one of the screenwriters for The Wizard of Oz. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Selected Poems
LANIER, SIDNEY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Real Dope
LARDNER, RING
The Real Dope
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1919]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor wear to head and tail of book. Minor foxing to top edges. Very good to near fine otherwise in the rare dust jacket. The jacket has been restored at extremities, primarily along top edge (but not affecting any lettering). A highly uncommon book in jacket. The third volume of Busher's letters (the first was You Know Me Al), originally published in The Saturday Evening Post.First Edition ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00

 
The Young Immigrunts
LARDNER, RING W
The Young Immigrunts
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1920]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Bookplate of noted collector, Frederick Skiff on front pastedown. Near fine copy in dust jacket with some very minor paper loss at spine ends. Somewhat uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
My Four Weeks in France
LARDNER, RING W
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1918]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some foxing to endpapers and to title page. Spine lettering significantly rubbed. Very good in the scarce dust jacket which has been expertly restored at spine ends and corners. Nice example of this uncommon jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Say It with Oil
LARDNER, RING W
A Few Remarks about Wives. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1923]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Published back-to-back with Say It with Bricks by Nina Wilcox Putnam. Near fine in dust jacket with some light wear to head and tale of spine with a closed tear at bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Bib Ballads
LARDNER, RING W
Bib Ballads
Illustrated by Fontaine Fox. Chicago: P.F. Volland & Co, [1915]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Clipped signature of Lardner mounted to front flyleaf. Else a fine fresh copy in the original, two-piece publisher's box. (very minor wear to box). Save two rare collaborative efforts, Lardner's first book, highly uncommon in the original box. Bruccoli A3. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Bib Ballads
LARDNER, RING W
Bib Ballads
Illustrated by Fontaine Fox. Chicago: P.F. Volland & Co, [1915]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in only the lower portion of the original, two-piece publisher's box (some wear, one small piece missing to box). Save two rare collaborative efforts, Lardner's first book, highly uncommon in the original box. Bruccoli A3. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
First and Last
LARDNER, RING W
First and Last
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Some slight fading to light-sensitive green cloth (but less than often) otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket with only a few minor nicks at edges. Custom slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$550.00

 
Treat 'em Rough
LARDNER, RING
Treat 'em Rough
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1918]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue lacking the poem by H.H. Howland. Offsetting to front and rear free endpapers from reaction with jacket flaps. Else a fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket missing only a few small chips at edges. A superior example of this very fragile jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
First and Last
LARDNER, RING
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Green cloth with the usual fading /discoloration (actually less faded than often) otherwise a fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
A Girl In Winter
LARKIN, PHILIP
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1962]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Pages edges faintly spotted. Otherwise a fine tight copy in dust jacket with some very light mildew spotting but with no wear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
A Girl in Winter
LARKIN, PHILIP
London: Faber and Faber Ltd, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with pieces at head and tail of spine expertly restored (affecting the entire publisher's name at base of spine and at the top one letter and an ornamental band). Rear panel of jacket a little soiled. An extremely scarce book in jacket. The second of Larkin's two novels. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)