Authors starting with L from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 552
Selected Fables
New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1957. First edition thus. Hardcover. Translated by Eunice Clark. Illustrated by Calder with 36 full and half page illustrations and 12 vignettes. An about near fine copy with a former owner signature to the front free endpaper in a near fine dust jacket that has a little wear at the base of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Unity: A Celebration of Gay Games Four and Stonewall
San Francisco, CA: Labrecque Publishing, 1994. First edition. Softcover. Includes numerous color photographs. A tight near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Seconds of Pleasure (Signed First Edition)
New York: Grove Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. The debut collection of short stories from this acclaimed playwright and film director. A very near fine copy in a clean very near fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Labute in the year of publication. A terrific copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Seconds of Pleasure (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Grove Press, 2004. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The debut collection of short stories from this acclaimed playwright and film director. A fine and tight copy in illustrated wrappers with publisher information on the rear panel. Much less common than the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
La Peinture au Musee d'Orsay
Paris: Editions Scala, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Text in French. Includes many color plates of the works held at this important museum. A tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wassily Kandinsky
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1982. First edition thus. Limited edition with a plate tipped in on the first page of text. A fine copy in a decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and a silk bookmarker bound in. Book appears to have never been read. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Life of Zeno
Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 250 numbered copies. A new translation of this classic from Magid who aside from being an author and publisher is a practicing psychiatrist. Frontispiece by Guy Davenport. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Laid in handwritten letter from Magid to another doctor talking about a conference they both attended and this book as well. A terrific letter in a surprisingly uncommon book. Only 4 copies located in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Illustrated History of Paris and the Parisians
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs, paintings, prints, drawings and maps. A fine copy in a very near fine printed glassine. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Contemporary Hand Colored Photographs
Santa Clara, CA: De Saisset Museum, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a group show that ran April 11 through May 24, 1981. Introduction by Lagoria. Includes chronologies and images from Jack Butler, Jack Fulton, Judith Golden, Bennett Hall, Elizabeth Lennard, Gregory MacGregor, David Maclay, Patrick Nagatani, JOyce Neimanas, Ann Rhoney, Sherie Scheer, Gail Skoff, Karen Trusx and Patricia White. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Szalirany 1999 (Signed First Edition)
Pecs, Hungary: Kalmar Lajos, 1999. First edition. Softcover. Text by Tamas Aknai in English, Hungarian, and German. Includes 20 sepia toned images. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Signed by Lajos on the first page. Very uncommon with only 2 listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Neon Lovers Glow in the Dark
Los Angeles, CA: MONA - Museum of Neon Art, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. A clean near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Garhwal Painting
New Delhi: Publications Division- Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Government of India, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Includes 31 tipped in color plates. A very good plus copy with some bumping to the bottom corners and some very minor spotting to the rear board in a very good dust jacket with some tears and minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Wynn Bullock Archive
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona & Center for Creative Photography, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Includes a brief essay by Bullock and small black and white reproductions of many of his photographs. Essentially a guide to the holdings of Wynn Bullock material at CCP. A very near fine copy in wrappes. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Henry Holmes Smith Papers
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona & Center for Creative Photography, 1983. First edition. Softcover. An about near fine copy with some light soiling to the printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
She's Come Undone
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. His popular first book which was an Oprah Winfrey Book Club selection. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
She's Come Undone (Signed First Edition)
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His popular first book. A very well received novel which was an Oprah Winfrey Book Club selection. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed and very warmly inscribed on the title page in the year publication. A terrific copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Thomas Lamonts in America
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. An illustrated look at the lives of 6 generations of a prominent American family. Includes recollections and poems by John Masefield along with contributions from various members of the Lamont family. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed on the half title page: "For Ann Markin- Staunch friend over the decades, with cordial regards. Corliss Lamont, April 1972 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Lover's Credo
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Slim book of poetry. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket in a near fine wraparound band that has a long tear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yes To Life: Memoirs of Corliss Lamont (Signed First Edition)
New York: Horizon Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy with some slight offsetting to two pages from an old bookmark in a very good plus dust jacket with a few small edge tears and minor wear. Signed and warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Man Answers Death: An Anthology of Poetry (Signed First Edition)
New York: Philosophical Library, 1952. Second edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. A near fine and tight copy in a very good dust jacket with some small chips to the top of the spine and corners and a number of small tears. Signed and inscribed by Lamont on the front free endpaper in 1961. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (347)Paperback (161)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (505)With dust jacket (389)
Signed (155)
With photos (550)

