Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

 
TURN LEFT AT THE SLEEPING DOG. Scripting The Santa Fe Legend 1920-1955
La Farge, John Pen, editor
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine crisp copy in publisher's light blue cloth with black lettering/fine dust jacket. This copy is both signed on the title page by La Farge and inscribed and signed dated March 2002. The interviews collected in this book preserve the old Sante Fe during the best of times; native Santa feans, both Spanish-American and Anglo, artists, immigrants, those who came by accident, those who came intending to stay, those who fought t... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
NEON LOVERS GLOW IN THE DARK.Los Angeles: Museum of Neon Art, 1986
Lakich, Lili
Los Angeles: Museum of Neon Art, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 96 page exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of Neon Art in Los Angeles November 6, 1986 through April 26, 1986. 4to. Nice copy in stiff slick printed wrappers. Lakitch is the founder and director of the museum, the world's only neon art museum. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SHE'S COME UNDONE. A Novel
Lamb, Wally
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Advance reading copy of the first edition."Mine is a story of craving; an unreliable account of lusts and troubles that began, somehow, in 1956 on the day our free television was delivered." So begins the story of Dolores Price, the unconventional heroine of this novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
NORMAN'S LETTER. A Novel
Lambert, Gavin
New York: Coward-McCann, 1966. First American edition (so stated). Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket (with a very slightly tanned spine).. Author's third book. This copy is signed by Lambert, whose second book, "Inside Daisy Clover," was made into a film using the author's own screenplay. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
GRACE EVENTUALLY. Thoughts on FAith
Lamott, Anne
New York: Riverhead Books, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Signed by Lamott on the title page. A primer on faith, as we come to discover that it means to be fully human and alive. A couple of small sharp punctures to bottom corner, otherwise this would be an as new copy. 253pp with acknowledgements. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
BIRD BY BIRD. Some Instructions on Writing and Life
Lamott, Anne
New York and San Francisco: Pantheon, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A step-by-step guide on how to write and on how to manage the writer's life. "30 years ago my oder brother, who was 10 at the time, was trying to get a report on birds written that he'd had three months to write. It was due the next day. Close to tears, and immobilized by the task in front of him, his father sat down beside him, put his arm around his shoulders and said, 'Bird by bird, buddy. Just take it bir... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
MR. PHILLIPS
Lanchester, John
New York: Putnams, 2000. First American edition. Paperback. Fine copy. 12mo. Uncorrected proofs of the author's second novel. This copy signed by Lanchester. The eponymous protagonist, a 50-year-old London accountant, has lost his job but hasn't told his family. He leaves for work as usual on Monday morning, and finds himself wandering aimlessly around the city, taking it all in. So the odyssey begins. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BLOOD ACRE
Landesman, Peter
New York: Viking, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Laid in are two press releases and a business card from an associate publisher. Author's second novel (The Raven was his first). A portrait of a maddened man disoriented by disloyalty and self-disgust, lurching toward redemption, turning to corruption for safety, and wondering which of his misdeeds will find him out first. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE RAVEN
Landesman, Peter
Dallas: Baskerville, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First novel, with author photo and publisher letter and other publicity material laid in. On June 29, 1941, 36 members of a small community near Boston go out on a picnic off Bailey Island on the pleasure craft The Raven. Mysteriously, only the women and one man, the captain, naked and tied to a tuna keg, come back- --dead, found by a lone lobsterman and his nine- year-old son--and the men are never seen or heard from again. Was it attacked b... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
CROSSING CALIFORNIA. A Novel
Langer, Adam
New York: Riverhead Books, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First edition of the author's first book. A coming of age novel in the late 1970's, and at the same time it is a portrait of Chicago that belongs up on the shelf with Dybek, Algren, and Bellow. With an anthropologist's eye for detail and a poet's heard, Langer examines the lives of these all-American Jewish Chicago kids. 432pp with glossary. Shows publication date in June of 2004. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE POEMS OF SHAKESPEARE'S DARK LADY. Introduction by A.L. Rowse
Lanier, Emilia
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a near fine dust jacket. When Shakespeare's Sonnets appeared in 1609, the world was introduced to a dark and musical lady who was tyrannical, temperamental, promiscuous and unfaithful. Shakespeare was not the only one she was to drive 'frantic-mad', as the many scholars who have since tried to identify her would agree. A. L. Rowse shows in his Introduction that in bringing together all the known facts about the life of E... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE BOYHOOD PHOTOS OF J. H. LARTIGUE. The Family Album of a Gilded Age
Lartigue, J.H
Lausanne: Ami Guichard, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/No Jacket as issued. Tipped in black and white photographs with captions. Jacques Lartigue first began to take pictures with a camera given to him by his father in 1901. He was 7, and Paris was still the romantic center of the world. Lartigue's pictures, along with his accompanying comments and recollections, represent a kind of family album which summons up not merely the fanciful life of the lavish and successful Lartigue family, but ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE FROZEN LEOPARD. Hunting My Dark Heart in Africa. Introduction by Jan Morris
Latham, Aaron
New York: Prentiss-Hall, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine jacket. This copy inscribed by the author to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. An extraordinary account of the author's odyssey across Kenya and Rwanda and into his own soul. 333 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
INTRODUCTION OF TOBACCO INTO EUROPE. Leaflet 19
Laufer, Berthold
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1924. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 65 pp bound in yellow printed stapled wrappers. 8vo. Laufer was the Curator of Anthropology at the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago. These Anthropological Leaflets of Field Museum are designed to give brief, non-technical accounts of some of the more interesting beliefs, habits and customs of the races whose life is illustrated in the Museum's exhibits. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
UNDER SIEGE. Revised Final Draft Screenplay
Lawton, J.F
Burbank: Warner Bros. Inc, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Original 117 page screenplay, 8 1/2 x 11 sheets, pinned into the red CAA (Creative Artists Agency) folder. Dated January 8, 1992. The film was released on October 9, 1992. This film starred Steven Seagal, Tommy Lee Jones, and Gary Busey, among others. A battleship's been sabotaged by nuclear pirates out to steal its warheads. Now, surrounded by terrorists, a lone man stands with a deadly plan of attack. The film ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE GOLDEN THREE. An Original Edition
Le Queux, William
New York: The Fiction League, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. What was Lady Inverlake's Secret that caused her to go to such extremes? Crisp clean copy, fine, in a jacket with wear to top and bottom of spine. But, NO FADING on the spine, solid orange all around. A beauty. The slight wear to spine ends is minor flaking and wrinkling. Uncommon title this nice. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE KING RANCH. Two Volumes. With Maps And Illustrations By The Author. The Hundred Year Story Of The Greatest Ranch In The World
Lea, Tom
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1957. First edition. Hardcover. A fine set in the publisher's binding, housed in the original publisher's decorated slipcase, which shows some wear. Tom Lea. 4to's. First issue. Signed by Tom Lea on the front free endpaper of Volume 1. The King Ranch, located in south Texas between Corpus Christi and Brownsville, is one of the world's largest ranches. The 825,000 acre ranch was founded in 1853 by Captain Richard King and Gideon K. Lewis. The ranch was desig... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
FAMILY DANCING. Stories
Leavitt, David
New York: Knopf, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. Author's first book. Inscribed on the half-title page: "To Jim & Mary / with best wishes & / thanks for coming! / David Leavitt / August 30, '84." Spine sunning to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
FOTOREPORTAGEN
Lebeck, Robert
Hamburg: Edition Cantz, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Small 4to. Text in German. 140pp illustrated from black and white and color photographs. Includes editorial images of Churchill, LBJ at his ranch, bullfights in Valencia, Franco and many others. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE FILMS OF SPIKE LEE. Five for Five
Lee, Spike
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. Signed by Spike Lee. With photographs by David Lee. Essays by major writers and pictures by a talented young photographer critique and celebrate Spike Lee's films from African-American perspectives; Terry McMillan on She's Gotta Have it, Toni Cade Bambara on School Daze, Nelson George on Do the Right Thing, Charles Johnson on Mo'Better Blues, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. on Jungle Fever, Melvin Van Peebles wrote t... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (24)