Authors starting with L from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 730
The Septuagint with Apocrypha: Greek and English
Peabody, MA Hendrickson Publishers 1990 Third Printing vg 8vo. vi, 248 pp. Maroon marbled boards, black and gold wrapped spine. 2 columns per page, 1 in Greek the other in English. Some bumping to spine, Some marginal pen markings. otherwise book is in very good condition. The Septuagint was the first ever translation of the Hebrew Bible into another language. Written by a number of rabbinical authorities in Alexandria between the 3rd to 1st centuries B.C.E. The word "septuaginta" meaning "seventy" in La... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
New Brick Homes
Topeka, Kansas NP n/d Seventh edition vg 8vo. 56pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Minor creasing to wraps. Small closed tear on tail of spine. Delightful home plan book illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs as well as plans in blue & white. Very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Suite et Conclusion du Roman Comique de Scarron. 2 volumes in one (Complete)
Amsterdam; Rouen; Paris Le Boucher Fils; Pillot 1771 Reprint g 12mo. 146, [2], [147]-343, [1]pp. Original full calf with gold tooling and lettering on spine. Gold borders along edges. All paper edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon marker. Printer's device on each title page. Decorative head-, tailpieces and initials. This scarce work is the third (and last) continuation of Scarron's "Roman Comique", and was originally published in Paris in 1681 (Magne, 347). Moderate rubbing on spine and along edges. M... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
La Bible de la Jeunesse, ou AbrÈgÈ de l'histoire de la Bible contenant l'Ancien et le Nouveau Testament, nouvellement rÈdigÈ en corps d'histoire dans lequel on a conservÈ le plus possible le texte de l'Ecriture Sainte, dÈdiÈ ‡ S.M. la Reine d'Espagne
Paris Desray 1810 First edition g 2 volumes. 8vo. (8 pp.) xxxiv. 380pp. 435pp. Brown, gilt-framed leather with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Some tears, rubbing to spine. Some scuffing and abrasions to boards. Corners bumped and worn. Marbled endpapers. Decorated page edges. Some discoloration to endpapers. Hinges starting. Sporadic foxing and welling to pages, not affecting the text. Both volumes contain a beautiful b/w frontispiece: Moses on Vol. 1, Jesus on Vol. 2. Volume 1 includes following... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Works of Flavius Josephus
London Printed for the Executors of R. Sare; And fold by J. Darby, A. Bettesworth, F. Fayram, J. Pemberton, C. Rivington, J. Hooke, F. Clay, J. Batley, E. Symon, and R. Williamson 1725 Fourth edition fair Folio. xviii. 917(26)pp. Embossed calf with gilt borders. Title plate with gilt lettering. Raised bands with gilt lining. Front board completely detached. Head and tail of spine chipped. Corners bumped and worn. Wear to edges. Some abrasion and scuffing to boards. Name of previous owner in ink on front en... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Visions of Don Francisco De Quevedo Villegas, Knight of the Order of St. James
London Printed by W. B. for Richard Sare at Gray's-Inn-Gate in Holborn 1708 Tenth Corrected fair 8vo. 282 + 2 pp. of advertisements. Leather boards with decorative etching and raised bands on spine. Francisco GÛmez de Quevedo y Santib·Òez Villegas (1580 - 1645) poet and master satirist of Spain's Golden Age, who, as a virtuoso of language, is unequaled in Spanish literature. -(Encyclopedia Britanica Online). He was born in Madrid and his political vocation as well as colorful life contributed to the for... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Rank Among the Canaanite Gods El, Ba al, and the Repha im
Missoula, Montana Scholars Press (1979) First edition vg 8vo. xiv,249pp. Gold-stamped maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. Interesting study by C. E. L'Heureux on Canaanite Gods. The ancient Semitic religion was practiced by the Canaanites living in the ancient Levant from at least the early Bronze Age through the first centuries of the Common Era. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good condition. Number 21 of the series "Harvard Semitic Monographs." ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Roman Empire: Art Forms and Civic Life
New York Rizzoli (1985) First American edition vg 4to. 235pp. Blue cloth with silver title on spine in dustjacket with original cardboard slipcase. Minor staining to slipcase. "This is an important scholarly work by a distinguished art historian. Hans Peter L'Orange's seminal essay "Art Forms and Civic Life in the Late Roman Empire", here republished in a large format and accompanied by many new illustrations, outlines the profound changes that disturbed the mode of life in the second half of the third cen... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Peyote Cult
Archon Books 1975 Fourth edition enlarged vg 8vo. xix, 296 pp. Green cloth binding with dj. With some drawings. Dj price clipped and slightly soiled. With former owner's signature to front board. Overall, in very good condition with good dj. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Human Animal
Chicago University of Chicago (1954) First edition g 8vo. xv, 372 pp. Black buckram binding w/dj. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Dj lightly creased to edges. Spine sunned. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Oeuvres de La BruyËre
Paris A. Belin 1818 Reprint g Octavo. XV, [1], 416pp. Original full calf with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Marbled endpapers. Printer's device on title page. Ribbon marker. This work contains La BruyËre's masterpiece, the "CaractËres", as well as La BruyËre's discourse of admission at the Academy, and his "Dialogues sur le QuiÈtisme." The plan of the book is thoroughly original, if that term may be accorded to a novel and skilful combination of existing elements. The treatise of Theophrastus... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Fables Choisies, Mises En Vers par Monsieur De La Fontaine; Avec un Noveau Commentaire par M. Coste
Paris Libraires Associes 1778 poor 12mo. xl. 254pp. Original calf with gilt decorated spine. Raised bands. Gilt decoration faded. Parts of backstrip on head and tail of spine missing. Heavy age wearing throughout binding. Chipping to edges and parts of boards. Front board almost detached but present. Faded red page edges. Marbled endpapers. Color frontis. Age yellowing and sporadic water staining throughout pages. Some welling to pages due to damp exposure. Text in French. In poor condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
L'Homme Machine, Man A Machine: Including Frederick the Great's "Eulogy" on La Mettrie and Extracts from La Mettrie's "The Natural History of the Soul"
Chicago The Open Court Publishing Co. 1912 First American edition vg Octavo. V, [1], 216pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece protected with a captioned tissue guard. This remarkable work is a hastily-written treatise based upon consistently materialistic and quasi-atheistic principles. In it, the author rejected the Cartesian dualism of mind and body, and proposed the metaphor of the human being as machine. Minor shelf wear. Endpap... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Undine
New York City LEC 1930 Limited edition vg Folio. VII, 141, {4}pp. Original full sienna linen stamped with a decorative design. Gold lettering on spine and gilt paper edge. Uncut. Ex-libris of Lucy Smith Battson (ex Lucy Smith Doheny) on free front endpaper. Frontispiece and decorative title-page. For this 10th publication of the Limited Editions Club is presented the most famous work of La Motte-FouquÈ, a delightful fantasy of a sea nymph without a soul. Profusely illustrated with seven three-color full-p... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Alice in Orchestralia
Garden City, NJ Doubleday, Page & Company 1925 g 8vo. 172 pp. Orange cloth binding with dj. With b&w illustrations by Carroll C. Snell, including frontispiece and foreword by Walter Damrosch, Tells the story of a girl named Alice in the kingdom of Orchestralia, and in showcasing the instruments who guide her, details the forces in putting together a symphony concert. Dj torn along edges and with large tear across back (approximately 4 inches). Some fading to dj. Interior text and illustrations clean. With... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
A Voyage Round the World, in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, by J. F. G. De La PÈrouse: Published Conformably to the Decree of the National Assembly, of the 22d of April, 1791, and edited by M. L. A. Milet-Mureau
London Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul's Church Yard 1798 First English language edition 3 volumes, lacking atlas folio. Octavo. Vol. I: x, 532pp. Vol. II: x, 498pp. Vol. III: viii, 446pp. followed by 60 page section "Tables, Shewing the Course of L'Boussole, During the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, from the Time of the Ship's Sailing from Europe till its Arrival in Botany Bay" & "Tables, Shewing the Course of L'Astrolabe, During the Years 1785, 1786, and 1787, from the Time of the Ship's Sailing fro... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Moral Maxims and Reflections. In IV Parts
London Printed for Richard Sare 1706 Second revised and corrected fair 12 mo. (6), xxxi, 172 pp. Leather bound. Raised bands on spine. The author, FranÁois VI, duc de La Rochefoucauld, le Prince de Marcillac (1613 - 1680), was a noted French author as well as an example of the accomplished 17th-century nobleman. He was born in Paris in the Rue des Petits Champs, at a time when the royal court oscillated between aiding the nobility and threatening it. Until 1650, he bore the title of Prince de Marcillac. H... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Bibliography of Indian Geology and Physical Geography with an Annotated Index of Minerals of Economic Value
Calcutta Published by the order of the Government of India 1917 & 1918 g Ex-library. 2 volumes. 4to. Original printed wrappers. Vol. I: A Bibliography. xxviii,571pp. Vol. II: An Annotated Index of Minerals of Economic Value. ii,490pp. Rare work compiled by T. H. D. La Touche of a list of papers relating to the geology and mineral resources of India. Age wear, creasing, staining and closed tears on wraps. Ex-libris of library on inside of front wraps, library inventory numbers handwritten on front wrapper ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Scripture Illustrations; Being a Series of Engravings on Steel and Wood, Illustrative of the Geography and Topography of the Bible, and Demonstrating the Truth of the Scriptures from the Face of Nature and the Remains of the Works of Man
London L. and G. Seeley; J. Hatchard and Son; R. B. Seeley and W. Burnside 1838 First edition Quarto. V, [9], 256pp. Original 3/4 green crushed morocco over green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Engraved frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. First edition of this fascinating work on the History and Setting of the Bible. It is profusely illustrated with 84 steel and wood engravings of scenes, views and maps illustrative of scripture scenes. Each plate is related to a passage of the... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Scripture Illustrations: Being a Series of Engravings on Steel and Wood, Illustrative of the Geography and Topography of the Bible, and Demonstrating the Truth of the Scriptures from the Face of Nature and the Remains of the Works of Man, with Explanations and Remarks
London L. and G. Seeley; J. Hatchard and Son; and R. B. Seeley and W. Burnside 1838 First edition g Quarto. [4], V, [9], 256pp. Contemporary 3/4 crushed morocco over cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece. Remarkable series of engravings depicting the Holy Land, illustrative of Scripture, and selected from the travels of Ainslie, Buckingham, Forbin, Laborde, Le Brun, Niebuhr, Parsons, Sir R. K. Porter, Wittmann, and others. The drawings from these originals have been executed by W... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (535)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (314)With dust jacket (352)
Signed (49)
With photos (211)

