Authors starting with L from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 187
THE LANGUAGE OF WISDOM AND FOLLY - Background Readings In Semantics
New York: Harper & Bros., 1940. hardcover. Very Good. Harper & Bros. NY 1940. 8vo. Tan cloth over bds. sans DJ. Cover has minor soil and spine slightly cocked, thus VG. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
CRIPPLE CREEK DAYS
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1958. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Edward Sanborn. Tan cloth with red lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. DJ has a tiny wrinkle near head of spine. A nostaligic reminiscene of the last of the great Gold Rush towns. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
FORGOTTEN WATERS - Adventure In The Gulf of California
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1941. hardcover. Very Good. J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia, PA 1941. 1st Ed. sans DJ. Former owner name second page, thus VG. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
QUINTILIAN THE SCHOOL MASTER
Nashville: George Peabody Colege For Teachers, 1951. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. George Peabody College For Teachers. Nashville, 1951. brown decorated cloth over bds in DJ. Two volumes complete. NrF/NrF. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$83.30
MESA, CANON AND PUEBLO
New York: The Century Co., 1925. First edition. hardcover. Good. Brown cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover, with front cover illustration sans DJ. Illustrated with rare photographs. Ex-lib from The University of Southern California Library with the ususal marks. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
FLOWERS OF OUR LOST ROMANCE
New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Yellow cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover with decoration on front cover, sans DJ. Former owner bookplate, minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.70
THE LIMIT
New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1998. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Bibliomystery. Protagonist is a bookseller. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
PHILOSOPHY OF CONDUCT A Treatise of The Facts, Principles, and Ideals of Ethics
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Original olive green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN THE PARITA AND SANTA MARIA ZONES OF PANAMA
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1964. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 193. hardcover. Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
FOURTH MANSIONS
London: Dennis Dobson, 1972. First UK edition & 1st HC Ed.. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$72.20
SPACE CHANTEY
London: Dennis Dobson, 1976. First UK Ed. & First HC Ed.. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ., ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
ARRIVE AT EASTERWINE The Autobiography of a Ktistec Machine
London: Dennis Dobson, 1971. First UK edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. White bds. with black cloth spine in DJ; ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
NOT TO MENTION CAMELS
New York: The Bobbs-Merril Co.,, 1976. First edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Purple cloth over bds. in DJ. Small closed tear base of spine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
UNACCUSTOMED EARTH
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. First edition. hardcover. As New/as new. White bds. with white cloth spine with gold lettering in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE POLITICS OF THE FAMILY And Other Essays
New York: Pantheon Books, 1971. First American edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
A STUDY IN REALISM
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1920. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Red cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Formerly owned by author Joseph Conrad with his bookplate on FFE. Very minute wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$166.70
MICHIKO or, Mrs. Belmont's Brownstone on Brooklyn Heights
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1965. First printing. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Red cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine and front cover with black decoration on front cover in price-clipped DJ, with illustrated endpapers. Illustrated by Clay Lancaster. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
WANDERINGS THROUGH ANCIENT ROMAN CHURCHES
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds,. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated. Slick paper. Ex-library with stamp on FFE and unobtrusive marks on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
SWORD FOR THE EMPIRE The 3rd Saga of Dirshan. the God-killer
New York: Doubleday, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in price clipped DJ. Review copy with review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
MARS CROSSING
New York: TOR, 2000. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (63)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (22)

