Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

 
Histoire du Chateau de Blois
LA Saussaye, Jean Francois de Paul Louis de
Blois and Paris:: Aubry,, 1862.. 5th edition, revised and augmented.. 376(3)pp. with errata, engraved frontis and 7 engraved plates. small 8vo.. 3/4 black morrocco with matching boards, marbled endpapers with gilt lettering to spine. . Wear to extremities; foxing to plates. In all a clean, good plus tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Nostromo/ A Tale of the Seaboard. With an Introduction by Rupert Croft-Cooke and Illustrations by Lima de Freitas
[LEC]. Conrad, Joseph
San Francisco:: Taylor & Taylor Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club,, 1961.. LEC edition: #386 of 1500 copies signed by the artist.. xxiii 376 (2)pp. 4to.. Burlap backed green boards with silver decoration and lettering. . Very good in slightly scuffed protective box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Roughing It. Illustrated by Noel Sickles With an Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht
[LEC]. Twain, Mark. [Samuel L. Clemens]
New York:: The Limited Editions Club,, 1972.. LEC edition: #386 of 1500 copies signed by the artist.. xxvii, 445 (2). Tall 8vo.. Ofiginal cloth-backed illustrated boards in protective box. . Very good in very good box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
The Prince and the Pauper. With an Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht and Illustrations by Clarke Hutton
[LEC]. Twain, Mark. [Samuel L. Clemens]
Westerham:: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club by the Westerham Press, LTD,, 1964.. LEC: #386 or 1500 copies signed by the artist.. 221 (2)pp. 4to.. Original cloth in glassine wrap and protective box. . Very good in very good box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$80.00

 
Up From Slavery with an Introduction by Booker T. Washington III and Illustrations by Denver Gillen
[LEC]. Washington, Booker T. [Black Interest]
New York:: The Limited Editions Club,, 1970.. LEC: #386 of 1500 signed by the illustrator.. [xxii], 212 (2)pp. Tall 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards in box. . Very good in very good box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Fables of La Fontaine. Translated into English Verse by Walter Thornbury. With Illustrations by Gustave Dore
La Fontaine, Jean de. [Gustave Dore Illustrations]
London and New York:: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, [N.d.]. .. lxiv, 839pp. with illustrations. 4to.. 3/4 calf with pebbled boards and gilt decoration and lettering. . Wear to edges of portrait and title-page. Front free endpaper and portrait repaired long ago with tape -- could be removed and repaired. First gathering loose resulting in fraying to edges. Past that gathering, very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00

 
The Confessions of J. Lackington, Late Bookseller, at the Temple of the Muses, in a Series of Letters to a Friend
[Bibliography - Bookselling]. [J. Lackington]
New York:: Published by John Wilson and Daniel Hitt, for the Methodist Connection. J. C. Totten, Print.,, 1808.. Second American edition.. Contemporary mottled calf with five sets of parallel lines on spine. . Small 8vo, 5 3/8 x 3 1/16 inches.. Previous ownership stamp and names on front paste-down; light foxing; moderate rubbing and wear. A good tight copy of a famous book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Sagas Of The Evergreens. The Story and the Economic, Social and Cultural Contribution of the Evergreen Trees and Forests of the World
Lamb, Frank H
New York:: W. W. Norton & Co. Inc.:, (1938).. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Sunning to spine. Some foxing to all fore-edges. In good second-hand condition with interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
The History of Gilmanton. Embracing the Civil, Literary, Ecclesiastical, Biographical, Genealogical, and Miscellaneous History from the First Settlement to the Present Time, including what is now Gilford, to the time it was disannexed
Lancaster, Daniel. [New Hampshire]
Gilmanton:: Printed by Alfred Prescott,, 1845.. First edition.. Original pink cloth boards, brown silk spine with most of original paper label. . Tall 8vo.. Small tear where map is attached; moderate soiling and wear; relatively recent inscription on front pastedown. A very good copy of one of the scarcest New Hampshire town histories and in original condition which is very uncommon. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
A Medico-Metrical Address to the Students at the University of Edinburgh. Containing, Characteristic Sketches of the Medical Professors inThat Celebrated School. Part II
Lancet, Lemuel. [Medical Poetry]
London:: Evans & Ruffy,, 1802.. .. 16 (12 blank pages)pp. Sm 8vo.. Blue cloth with red leather label lettered in gilt on spine. . Yale Medical Library duplicate with book-plate on front pastedown. Some sunning to spine. Else a good copy of Part II only. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Striking The Right Note In Advertising
Landauer, Bella C
New York:: The New-York Historical Society,, 1951.. 8vo.. Original publisher's blue wraps. . Sunning to spine. A nice copy in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$37.50

 
Picture Framing
Landon, Edward. [Art Reference]
New York:: Tudor Publishing Company,, (1962).. Second Edition.. v,154pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Sunning to spine of dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50

 
To Herland And Beyond. The Life and Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Lane, Ann J
New York:: Pantheon Books,, (1990).. First Edition.. xvi,413pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In very good condition, a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Batting. One Thousand Expert Opinions on Every Conceivable Angle of Batting Science
Lane, F. C. [Baseball]
(New York):: (Baseball Magazine),, 1925.. First Edition?.. 218 (6)pp. 8vo.. Original brown wraps. . With much specific information on Ruth, Cobb, Wayne Hornsby and McGraw. Some soiling to wraps else good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Social Reform In The United States Navy, 1798-1862
Langley, Harold D
Urbana, Chicago and London:: University of Illinois Press,, 1967.. First Edition.. x,309pp. 8vo.. Original gray publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Very light wear to head and tail of spine. Else a nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Century of Banking In New York 1822-1922
Lanier, Henry Wysham
New York:: The Gilliss Press,, 1922.. The Farmers' Loan and Trust Company Edition.. x, 335pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Wear to head and tail of spine. A very nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Century of Banking In New York 1822-1922
Lanier, Henry Wysham
New York:: The Gilliss Press,, 1922.. The Farmers's Loan and Trust Company edition.. x,335pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Sunning to spine; wear to head and tail of spine. Some soiling to front board. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Confession of Faith Owned and Consented to by the Elders and Messengers of the Churches of Connecticut in New-England, Assembled by Delegation at Say Brook, September 9th, 1708. New-London in N.E. Printed by Thomas Short, 1710
[Connecticut]. [Saybrook Platform]. [Noah Lankton]
New-London:: Printed by Timothy Green,, 1760.. Second printing.. Contemporary or very early calf over boards.. Sm. 8vo, 14.3 x 8.8 cm.. Early 1767-1768 ownership signatures of Noah Lankton of Tyringham, Mass. Lankton, who was born in Suffield, Conn., in 1751, moved to Tyringham, as he writes on the front free endpaper Òon the 24 day of Aprill in the year 1767. He later served as a captain in the Berkshire County Militia and was a veteran of the Revolutionary War. Shows considerable use; fore-edge o... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$750.00

 
Discussion sur les Vents de Kharkov, et Description d'un Nouvel AnŽmographe. (Avec 3 planches). Kharkov: a l'ImprimŽrie de l'UniversitŽ, 1860. [with] Anemograph of Mr. Lapshine Professor of University of Kharkof (Russia)
Lapchine [Lapshine?], Professeur. [Anemograph]. [Weather]
(Place and Publisher in Russian): ,, 1862.. .. 24pp with three folding plates; 2 pp. with 2 folding plates. First title 8vo, second 4to.. Pamphlet disbound. Unable to locate in any database. From information on copyright page, taken from "Bulletin de la Classe physico-mathŽmatique de l'Academie des sciences de St. Petersbourg, 1853 et 1857. Traces of an original green wrap on first title; second title has wrinkles and a small tear (not affecting text) where folded to match size of first title... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Samuel F. B. Morse and American Democratic Art
Larkin, Oliver W
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1954).. First edition.. viii,215pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket. . Wear to extremities of dust jacket; former owner's name sticker on front pastedown. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (7)