Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Pierrot Fumiste
LAFORGUE, JULES
Paris: Emile-Paul Freres. 1927. Small 4to. S Printed Wrappers.. Fine.. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Paris: Emile-Paul Frères (1927). Small 4to, printed wrappers. Fine. One of 200 copies on Arches. Charming, mildly erotic color illustrations by the well-know n Art Deco artist. Illustrated by Charles Martin. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$325.00

 
The Fables of Flora
LANGHORNE, JOHN
New York: D. Longworth. 1804. 12mo. F 1st Edition.. H Contemporary Boards. Illustrated books & children's books New York: D. Longworth at the Shakespeare Gallery, 1804. 12mo, contemporary boards; spine very worn with attempted repair. Internally very nice with some browning from flowers laid in; original tissue guards. First edition with the Anderson wood engravings. Anderson is considered to be the first American wood engraver. One of his most charming productions plus one of his own favorites. Ele... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Historien Om Fire Born En Missekat Og En Kvanki-Vanki
LEAR, EDWARD
Copenhagen Gyldendal .. 1950. 4to. S Pictorial Boards.. Fine.. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books (Copenhagen): Gyldendal, 1950. 4to, vivid color pictorial boards. Fine. A sea adventure involving a cat, a monkey, a crab, a teapot and a boat with large che erful illustrations in bright color. Illustrated by Arne Ungermann. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Vselii Chas (Happy Hour)
LEBEDEV, VLADIMIR AND SAMUIL MARSHAK
Leningrad: Ezh. 1929. 8vo. S Pictorial Wrappers. Fine.. Leningrad: Ezh, 1929. 8vo, pictorial wrappers, color lithograph covers in green, red, black and cream; on the rear cover, the vignettes surround a list of titles by Marshak. Fine. A twenty four page selection from some of the titles of the collaboration between poet and artist, including Pudel (Poodle), Tsirk (Circus), Morozhenoe (Ice Cream), Zagadka (Riddles), Mishi (Mice), Loshad (Horse) and others. Vibrant animated illustrations in black on each pag... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
LES MARIS DE MLLE. NOUNOUCHE. HISTOIRE DE CHATS
LEMONNIER, CAMILLE
Paris: H. Floury. 1906. Small 4to. F 1st Edition. S Color Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine.. Paris: H. Floury, 1906. Small 4to, color pictorial wrappers. First illustrated edition and first separate edition of this short story. One of 400 copies of which this is XXVIII of the first 32 on Japon Imperial. Light wear to binding; an extremely nice copy. Complete although the limitation page as well as the Grisay and Talvert bibliographies mistakenly call for two suites in black.Two original signed watercolors and ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Nos Actrices
CAPPIELLO (LEONETTO)
Paris: La Revue Blanche,. 1899. Folio. S Stiff WRAPPERS.. Fine.. Fine. Paris: Editions de la Revue Blanche, 1899. Folio, stiff wrappers. Inner hinge cracked else a fine copy. One of 40 on japon imperial (not to be compared with the ordinary edition). An early work by Cappiello, the famous poster artist, with 18 marvelous , richly colored pochoir plates of contemporary actresses in their roles. They include two of Sarah Bernhardt, one in her role as Medea. Other actresses are Lavallière, Lucienne Br&e... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
HISTOIRE DE LÉON BAKST
LEVINSON, ANDRÉ
Paris: Henri Reynaud. 1924. Folio. S Original Wrappers.. Fine.. Paris: Société d’Éditions et de Librairie Henri Reynaud, 1924. Folio, original plain wrappers. Fine in chemise and slipcase. Of an edition of 345 copies, this is #72 of 150 copies on papier d’Arches vélin blanc. Mounted color frontispiece portrait of Bakst by Modigliani and 68 full page plates, mounted and in color with touches of gilt and silver, as well as illustrations in the text, many in color. Bakst (... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Fables Choisies. Ornées de Figures Lithographiques, de MM. Carle Vernet, Horace Vernet, et Hipolyte Lecomte
La Fontaine, Jean De
Paris: Lithographie d'Engelmann. 1818. Oblong Folio. H Full Calf.. Near Fine. About fine. Illustrated books & children's books Paris: A la Lithographie d'Engelmann, 1818 (-1820). Two volumes. Oblong folio, full golden-tan calf. Double series of gilt borders on front and back co vers, central blind-stamped plaque; spines with gilt-ornamented raised bands; inner dentelles with gilt borders; all edges gilt. Some rubbing at outer joints (which are firm), light stain to front cov er of first volu... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,250.00

 
The Death of Madame
Lafayette, Mme. De
Darmstadt: Harrison of Paris. 1931. 16mo. H Parchment and Boards. Very Good. 16mo, gilt-lettered parchment. Natural discoloration. Very good in original clamshell box, repaired at spine tips, spine tips rubbed. Large armorial bookplate pasted to inside cover of the box. One of 325 copies printed in Ehmcke Medieval type on iridescent Japan vellum. Madame was the sister of Charles II of England and wife of the Duc d'Orleans who was Louis XIV's brother. Graphic account of her death, possibly by poison... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Petite Mythologie Galante a L'usage Des Dames
Lambert, andré
Paris: Devambey. 1928. Oblong Small 4to. S Printed Wrappers, Slipcase. Fine. Oblong small 4to, printed wrappers with a small illustration contained in a marbled paper-covered chemise and matching slipcase with printed label. Slipcase scraped with some loss of covering at bottom edge. All else fine. One of 350 copies on vélin d'Arches with the watercolor illustrations in their "état definitive en couleurs." Three page preliminary discourse within double borders, decorated initial ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$950.00

 
The Vision of William Concerning Piers the Plowman
Langland, William
New Rochelle: Elston Press, 1901. 1901. Small Folio. H Linen And Boards.. Fine.. Thin small folio, linen-backed boards. Fine copy in a poor, plain dust jacket. One of 210 copies with large illustrated chapter headings and floriated opening initial by Helen M. O'Kane, influenced by William Morris and his Kelmscott Press. Set in Satanick type in double columns by Clarke Conwell, proprietor of the press and husband of Helen O'Kane, with red shoulder-note running titles. Thompson, "American Book De... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00

 
Verkhom (On Horseback)
Lebedev, Vladimir
Leningrad. 1928. Oblong 4to. S Lithographed Wrappers. Fine. Oblong 4to, yellow-ochre wrappers, the upper wrapper lithographed in black with scenes of equestrian acrobats and clown. A rare and extraordinary album in excellent condition of circus spectacles. Eight full page original lithographs in black depicting bears in a horse-drawn carriage, a female rider on a dancing horse, a Spanish rider on a bull, clowns on a donkey, a horse trainer, dressage, and equestrian acrobats and dogs. Their elongated figures... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Kling-Klang Gloria. Deutsche Volks und Kinderlieder
Lefler, Heinrich and Josef Urban
Vienna & LEIPZIG: TEMPSKY & FREYTAG. 1907. Oblong 4to. H Decorated Boards.. Very Good.. Very Good. Illustrated books & children's books Vienna: F. Tempsky & Leipzig: G. Freytag, 1907. Oblong 4to, decorated boards with large oval central floral design, floral endpapers. Sixteen color plat es with wide floral or pictorial borders facing pages of music within various ornamental borders. One of several highly decorated children's books in Viennese fin-de-siècle style on which the ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Russki Balet v Karikatura
Legat, Nicolai and Sergei
St. Petersburg. Large 4to. Fine. St. Petersburg: 1902-1905. Large 4to, modern clamshell box with gilt- lettered leather spine label. Remarkable complete collection of 95 color lithograph plates of dancers, choreographers, musicians and ballet-masters of the Imperial Russian Ballet, which is now known as the Mariinsky or Kirov Ballet. Minor toning to plates, which are bright and attractive. Brief pencilled descriptions on versos of plates by a previous owner. A double portrait of the Legat brothers serves as... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$15,000.00

 
Russki Balet v Karikatura
Legat, Nicolai and Sergei
St. Petersburg. Large 4to. Fine. St. Petersburg: 1902-1905. Large 4to, cloth portfolio case with gilt- lettered leather spine label. Small snag near lower edge of upper board. With 93 (of 95 )color lithograph plates of dancers, choreographers, musicians and ballet-masters of the Imperial Russian Ballet, which is now known as the Mariinsky or Kirov Ballet. About ten are dampstained but not unsightly and overall are bright and attractive. A double portrait of the Legat brothers serves as a frontispiece or t... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$8,000.00

 
La Danse d'Au'jourdhui, Études, Notes, Portraits
Levinson, André
Paris. 1929. 4to. H Cloth and Boards.. Very Nice.. Performing arts Paris: Duchartre et Van Buggenhoudt, 1929. 4to, original cloth and boards; corner bumped else a very nice copy. With 517 pages and 400 photographs (some by Man Ray) full page and in th e text, of the m ost famous dancers of the age, including Nijwsky, Pavlova, Josephine Baker and Isadora Duncan. Chapters on classical, exotic, flamenco, black, oriental, music hall, acrobatic and rhyt hmic dance. Niles & Leslie, p. 313: This is the largest... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Liberotti Impronte
Liberotti, Giovanni
Rome. 1820. 4to. H Gilt-Decorated Spine, Boards. Very Good. Rome, circa 1820s. 4to, gilt-decorated spine and marbled boards. Book a little worn; contents fine.This is Volume 3 of a 20 volume set. Travel souvenir of the Grand Tour. The fake book binding contains plaster cast cameos of Greek and Roman seals, later used as jewelry. Engraved antique gems reproduced as plaster casts, known as "sulphers". The double-sided box opens like a book. There are 20 cameos on one side and 13 on the other. Facin... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
Gardens of Colony and State. Gardens and Gardeners of the American Colonies and of the Republic before 1840
Lockwood, Alice
New York Scribner's .. 1931. Folio. H Cloth. Near Fine. Fine. Americana New York: Scribner's, 1931 and 1934. Two volumes. Folio, two-tone green cloth. An extremely nice set with a little foxing to half- title of Volume II and to the top bulked edge of each volume. Standard history of early American gardens, profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and early prints. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Gardens of Colony and State
Lockwood, Alice
New York: Scribner's,. 1934. 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Fine. in Worn dj. Volume II only, complete in itself; dealing with the southern states, California and Texas. Fine copy in dust jacket which is torn at crown and has missing piece. Slipcase also present but worn (descriptive label intact). Standard history of early American gardens. Profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and early prints. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Ma Petite Ville. Le Miracle De Bretagne, Un Veuvage d'Amour
Lorrain, Jean
Paris: Société Française d'Editions d'Art. 1898. Small 4to. S Gold-printed Wrappers. Fine. Small 4to, wrappers printed in gold with a repeat floral design by Leon Rudnicki on both covers and spine and a vignette of the town on the lower cover. Text block just starting from wrappers. Fine, fresh and bright with a spectacular cover. Of 300 copies, this is one of 250 on vélin à la cuve de Rives. Text and five wood-engraved vignettes designed by Rudnicki. Six full page... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$975.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)