Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Landscape Gardening: or, Parks and Pleasure Grounds. With Practical Notes on Country Residences, Villas, Public Parks and Gardens. With Notes and Additions by Lewis F. Allen
Smith Charles L
New York:: C.M. Saxton,, 1853. 8vo, original cloth, leather spine, gilt. Pp, xii, [13]-367 + ads. Top one inch of spine missing, foxed; a sound copy. First American edition, a publisher's presentation copy, faintly inscribed in pencil "To the editor of the Independent with the respects of the Pub. Price $ 1.25." Allen's editorial additions are substantial, with copious critical notes on almost every topic that contrast English and American climate, practice and taste.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Struggles For Life; or, The Autobiography of a Dissenting Minister
LEASK, William.]
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. 8vo, orig. red patterned cloth, spine gilt. Pp. 384 + pub. cat. Moderate wear at extremities, a very good copy. With the early ticket and stamp of Epes Ellery's antiquarian book store in San Francisco. First Am. ed, same year as English first. A novel by a prominent dissenter, "evidently a record of the author's personal experience." - DNB. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
Address Before the Horticultural Society of Maryland, at its Annual Exhibition, June 6, 1839
LEE, Zaccheus Collins
Baltimore: John D. Toy, 1839. 8vo, plain later wrappers. Pp. 32. minor foxing, very good. First ed. Brief overview of European and American horticultural history, the need for a botanic garden, and a charge to the women to establish a national flower. AI 56789.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Orange Culture. The Orange "From Seed to Grove."
LELONG, B.M
Sacramenta: State Office, 1890. 8vo, removed; pp. 19, illustrated. 5 folding plates at rear, one of them colored. (2 plates detached.) Published by the State Board of Horticulture. Good only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Farmer's and Mariner's Astronomical and Nautical Diary; or Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord 1813
LEONARD, Ezra
Boston: Printed by Edward Oliver for the author [1812.] 12mo, original illustrated wrappers, stitched. 14 leaves, including wrappers,untrimmed. Edges worn, a very good copy. The first and only number of a scarce almanac, with handsome woodcuts of clipper ship and eagle on front wrappers. Drake 3747.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Modern Heliographic Processes: A manual of instruction in the art of reproducing drawings, engravings, manuscripts, etc., by the action of light
LIETZE, Ernst
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1888. 8vo, maroon cloth. Pp. viii, 143 + ads. 5 plates bearing ten mounted samples of heliographic prints. Top of spine chipped, else very good. First edition. Includes samples of blue prints, cyanotypes, carbon, uranium, and potash prints. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$525.00

 
Observations in Husbandry
LISLE, Edward
London: J. Hughes, 1757. Large 4t o, early ruled calf (front board detached). Pp. xvi, 450, [3]. Fine engraved frontispiece portrait. Apart from an unfortunate (but not too large) library stamp smack in the middle of the title page, and some insignificant marginal worming, a fine copy, needing rebinding, of this handsomely printed work. First edition, edited posthumously from the author's ms. notes by his son Thomas. The period covered is from the end of the 17th century, up to about 1715. Lisle's ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
A General Guide for Practising Physicians, in the Examination of the Sick. With an appendix of medical formulae
LOBSTEIN, Johann Friedrich Daniel
Philadelphia: Lewis D. Belair, 1823. 12mo, contemp. full tree calf, spine in ruled gilt compartments enclosing urn ornament, green morocco label. Pp. vi, [7]-124, [2]. Minor wear, lightly foxed throughout. First ed., by a self-described "physician and practitioner of midwifery in Philadelphia." A pretty copy of an American diagnostic guide, with emphasis on early symptomatic detection. With an interesting list of various trades and their related ailments. Imprints 13127.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
Memorial of George Jaques,
LOVELL, Albert A
1878, (Jacques.) LOVELL, Albert A. Memorial of George Jaques, comprising selectio ns from his journals and a biographical sketch. Worcester: Privately printe d, 1878. 8vo, disbound. Pp. 90. Frontispiece portrait. Blindstamp on title. $ 32.50 Only edition, one of 75 copies. With the orginal prospectus tipped in.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.50

 
Vingt Fables illustres de lithographies originales et d'ornaments par Jean Lurcat
La Fontaine, Jean de
Lausanne: Andre Gonin, 1950. Folio, unbound sheets as issued, within original limp wrappers; housed in the original vellum-backed portfolio. 20 color lithographs by Lurcat, with original tissue guards. No. 126 of a total edition of 250 copies, printed on Rives paper, signed by artist and publisher. Minor soiling to portfolio; a fine copy.. Illus. by Lurcat, Jean.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
The Farmer's Veterinary Advisor. A Guide to the Prevention andTreatment of Disease in Domestic Animals
Law, James
Ithaca: Published by the Author, 1876. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. 426, illus. Rubbed, but a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
The Preliminary Issue of the American Centennial; a Collection of new and original instrumental and vocal music, adapted for the piano and organ
LeSears, Moses.]
New York: Moore, Shissler, & Co. nd. (1873.) Oblong 8vo, orig. printed boards, cloth spine. Pp. 89, with gaps in pagination. Boards rubbed to near illegibility, loose in binding. A clean copy within. A scarce and odd production, consisting of vocal songs both sacred and secular, the majority with music composed by Le Sears, as well as dance tunes, by Sears, his family relations and others. Many bear local dedications, e.g. Sears' "Trenton Waltz. Dedicated to Sarah L. Roberts of Trenton, N.J.&qu... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Trees, Plants and Flowers. Their Beauties, Uses and Influences
Lee, Mrs. R
London: Grant and Griffith, 1854. 8vo, orig. cloth, gilt. Pp. viii, 446; a.e.g. With 8 hand-colored plates by James Andrews. Spine faded, worn, lacks front free endpaper.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
European and American Cuisine
Lemcke, Gesine
New York, 1921. 8vo, cloth. Pp. 618. Fifth Edition. Bitting, p. 281. Good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Glory and Shame of England
Lester, Charles Edwards
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1841. 2 vols. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 253; 293. Engraved extra-title and emblematic frontis. Spines faded, light foxing. A very good set. First edition. A scathing attack on Britain's social inequities and a widely-read and controversial book in its time, written while Lester was a delegate to the World Anti-Slavery Convention in London. He visited Thomas Campbell, who arranged a meeting with Dickens, the subject of a long and sympathetic chapter. A decent set, each v... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
Essay on Sheep: Their varieties-- account of the Merinoes of Spain, France, &c.; reflections on the best method of treating them, and raising a flock in the United States; together with miscellaneous remarks on sheep and woolen manufactures
Livingston, Robert
Concord, N.H.: : Daniel Coolidge,, 1813. 12mo, early marbled boards, leather spine, morocco label. Pp. 142; woodcut on t.p. Boards rubbed, lacking front flyleaf. A very good, sound copy. Third edition, first published in 1809. A standard work of its time. Livingston was among the first to import merinoes into the US, and was largely responsible for the subsequent "merino-mania". Imprints 28966; Rink 1612.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
The Recent Progress of Astronomy; Especially in the United States
Loomis, Elias
New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1850. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 257. Extremities of spine worn, scattered foxing. A sound copy. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed by Loomis to his Yale associate and fellow astronomer John Brocklesby. Loomis' important astronomical observations were numerous, and his texts were authoritative on both sides of the Atlantic.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Three Eras of New England and Other Addresses, with Papers Critical and Biographical
Lunt, George
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1857. 8vo, original cloth, gilt spine. Pp. 264. First edition. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)