Authors starting with L from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 318
Theory of Relativity Based on Physical Reality
Janossy. L. Theory of Relativity Based on Physical Reality. Akademiai Kiado, Budapest 1971. 8vo, 317pp. A fine copy in publishers black boards, blue dust jacket with slt. spine tip wear otherwise very bright & clean. Scarce; copies rarely come on the market. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Seneca's Morals; By Way of Abstract
London:: J. Cundee for Peter Hurst,. 1803.. Hardcover. Seneca on happiness: "The true felicity of life is to be free from anxieties and perturbations; to understand and do our duties to God and man, and to enjoy the present without any serious dependence on the future". 12mo, xix, 591 pp, with b&w portrait frontispiece. Mottled brown leather covers with gilt title at dark brown spine label. Spine with 6 gilt rules; rules are somewhat rubbed. Two owner inscriptions at ffep; one from Cambridge. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Revolt and the Escape
Chicago:: Charles H. Sergel Co,. 1901.. Hardcover. Translated by Theresa Barclay. Slim 8vo, 61pp. Orig. maroon cloth, gilt decorated. Scarce edition by this French dramatist. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Axel
L'Isle-Adam, Villiers De. Axel. Dolmen Press, Dublin 1970. Translated by Marilyn Gaddis Rose. 1st published in English in 1925, with a W.B. Yeats's preface to the H.P.R. Finberg translation (Yeats' preface appears here.). 8vo, orig. gray linen with red & gilt label, with gray printed dj, with slight worn upper edge, fine, vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Laughing Boy (Pulitzer Prize 1930)
Cambridge:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1929.. Second edition. 8vo, (x) 302pp. Orig. yellow cloth, brown title, printed dj lightly browned, one light spot o/w vgc. Pulitzer prize winning author's first book, using a native American theme. Early printing ( no date on title page), dust jacket with 2 paragraphs of text on the front flap, indicating a 2nd edition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Tales and Novels of Jean de la Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean de. The Tales and Novels of Jean de la Fontaine. Privately printed, NY 1929. 2 vols, 8vo, 250 & 331pp. "Salon Edition" at foot of spine. Orig. black hardboard & black dj, red title. Fine copies in slt. chipped djs, vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Waidoro. Isolation and Change in a Western District Village
Laba, Billai. Waidoro. Isolation and Change in a Western District Village. Univ. of Papua New Guinea, Student Papers No. One, November 1974. 4to, 22, 9 pp b&w ills, still paper wrps, tape on spine. Papua New Guinea. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Appartenente a l'Architettura nel qual si Figurano Alcune Notabili Antiquita di Roma
Rome:. 1559.. Hardcover. An important book in the bibliography of the architecture of the 16th century, with exquisitely engraved plates. The author, architect, engraver and writer Antonio Labacco & Antonio da Sangallo collaborated on the construction of St. Peter's in Rome. Labacco had worked for Pope Clement VII and, after the sack of Rome in 1527, in which many palaces, monasteries, churches and monuments were destroyed, became involved with efforts to restore Rome as "caput mundi", ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12,000.00
Lager Bier Special Brand, Manufactured Expressly for West Australia
1900.. Art Nouveau chromolithographed beer label in pale green, orange and black, with a circular vignette of a bicycle at the center of the label . Ca 1900, 3 1/4" square, very good. Unusual ephemeral label from the turn of the century. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Historia Y Geografia De La Antarctica Chilena
Paperback. Instituto Geografico Militar, Santiago 1948 (2nd edition). 8vo, 86 pp. Pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Memoir du Voiage En Russia Fait En 1586 Par Jehan Sauvage Suivi De L'expedition De Fr. Drake En Amerique a La Meme Epoque
Hardcover. Publies pour la premiere fois d'apres les manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Imperiale par Louis Lacour, Archiviste Paleograph. Chez August Aubry, Paris 1855. Lge. but slim 12mo, x, 30 pp. Limited to 183 copies. Orig. quarter maroon morocco somewhat sunned, marbled eps, vg+ condition. Memoir of a voyage in Russia in 1586 and Francis Drake's expedition in America, therefore touching the Antarctic region at Cape Horn. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Pictures of Travel, Sport, and Adventure
London:: C. Arthur Pearson Limited,. 1899.. Good. 8vo, 420pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Blue cloth covers with gilt title and gilt decorative motif featuring crossed rifles on front cover. Gilt title on blue cloth spine. Spine is rubbed, and gilt in first word of title is worn. Covers rubbed at edges. Internally, owner's signature inside front cover, and front hinge is starting. Light scattered fox spotting especially at end papers. Includes hunting in Amaswazi, hot lake district of New... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$255.00
A Manual of Illumination on Paper and Vellum
London:: Winsor & Newton.. Eleventh edition. Hardcover. Nd, circa 1862. Embossed brown cloth covers, gilt title at front cover; spine chipped, front cover detached. Internally, first signature detached, o/w very good. Two volumes in one; Vol. I: 100pp, b&w ills, with an elaborate full color initial letter "M" for Murdock, at ffep; Vol. II: A Companion to Manual of Illumination containing Borders, Capitals, Texts, and Detail Finishings, & c. Unpaginated, with many templates for bord... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Philippine Islands
New York:: Continental Publishing,. 1899.. Hardcover. Good +. With the three last chapters pertaining to the recent struggles for freedom of the Filipino people: Struggle of the Filipinos for Liberty, Dewey at Manila, and The American Occupation. Large 4to, frontis, 342pp, maps, profusely illustrated. Pale green gilt, red and green decorated cloth with title in gilt to front cover and spine. Front and rear covers faded, spine sunned; outer back hinge starting. Internally, owner bookplate inside front co... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Considerations sur quelques faits applicables a la theorie du globe, observes par M. Peron dans son voyage aux Terres australes, et sur quelques questions geologiques qui naissent de la connoissance de ces faits
Paris:: Levrault, Schoell et Cie,. 1805.. Paperback. Very good. A very important early analysis of the geological ramifications of discoveries of fossil marine animals at high elevations by Francois Peron during the Baudin expedition to the "terres australes" from 1801 to 1803. The analysis here is made by Jean Baptiste Lamarck, an important evolutionary biologist, thirty years before Charles Darwin's speculations on the age of the earth based on marine fossils he found at high elevations in t... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Essays of Elia and Last Essays of Elia
London:: J. M. Dent & Co., London,. 1902.. Fourth edition. Very good +. Large 12mo, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, top edges gilt. Charles E. Brock is the illustrator, with introduction by Augustine Birrell. Half dark brown calf with dark green marbled boards. 2 Vols:.xxii, 294pp, uncut; xii, 254pp. The Essays are given as fourth edition, January 1902. The Last Essays have no edition number given. Green marbled end papers. Spines with gilt bands, title and gilt floral decoration. Spines are ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Elia. Essays which have appeared under that Signature
Philadelphia:: Carey, Lea, and Carey,. 1828.. First American edition. Hardcover. Essays which have appeared under that Signature in the London Magazine (with) Essays which have appeared under that Signature in the London Magazine, Second Series. 1st US & unauthorized edition. Both published by Carey, Lea, and Carey. "Elia" (volume one) is a reprint of the London edition. "Elia. Second Series" (volume two) is an unauthorized edition. The actual "Second Series" was published ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Tabarin Log 1944-1946. Narrative Diary of a British Wartime Antarctic Expedition, 1944-46
Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of a hand-written diary by Dr. Ivan Mackenzie Lamb. Sledge journeys in and around the group of islands just south of Palmer Peninsula, including Ross Island, Seymour Island, Vega Island, Tabarin Island, Hope Bay. Printed ca. 1970, bound in original turquoise & gilt titled hardboard. Unrecorded in Spence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Rotary A Business Man's Interpretation
Hoquiam, WA:: The Rotary Club of Hoquiam,. 1927.. Limited edition. Cloth. Very good. 8vo, 189 pp, b&w frontis photo of Paul P. Harris, founder of the Rotary. Red cloth cover with gilt title on front cover and spine. A pamphlet entitled "Songs For the Rotary Club:, dated 1925, 6th edition, is loosely inserted in this volume. This is a signed, limited edition, number 460 of 1000. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Longest Winter. The Incredible Survival of Captain Scott's Lost Party
Washington DC:: Smithsonian Books,. 2004.. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo, xix, 236pp, b&w ills. With pictorial dj, title in white at blue gray dj spine. As new. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (35)
With photos (80)

