Authors starting with L from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 244
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
1929. 1. (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Paris: Hachette (1929). Folio, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, slight cover rubbing else near fine. One the most marvelous and imaginative editions of these fables, this is illustrated by FELIX LORIOUX in bold, full color on every page with his wonderful humanized insects and animals and with a few lines of text for each illustration. Full of humor and fancy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
FONTAINE'S FABLES
1934. 1. (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. FONTAINE'S FABLES. Racine: Whitman 1934. Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, several dedication signatures on endpaper (plain endpapers) some edge rubbing else near fine in dust wrapper (dw soiled). One of the most marvelous and imaginative editions of these fables, this is illustrated by FELIX LORIOUX in bold, full color and in line with his wonderful humanized insects and animals and with a few lines of text for each illustration. Full of humor and style and beauti... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS
1918. 1. FABLES. FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS by Jean de la Fontaine. Chic: Volland (1918), no additional printings. 8vo (6 x 9 1/8"), pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS BOX (box shows light wear). A VOLLAND NATURE CHILDREN BOOK, this is beautifully illustrated in color by JOHN RAE to accompany fables in rhyme adapted from La Fontaine by W.T. Larned. A rare Volland title in beautiful condition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
FONTAINE'S FABLES
1934. 2. (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. FONTAINE'S FABLES. Whitman: Racine 1934. Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, edges worn and some cover soil else tight and VG. One of the most marvelous and imaginative editions of these fables, this is illustrated by FELIX LORIOUX in bold, full color and in line with his wonderful humanized insects and animals and with a few lines of text for each illustrations. Full of humor and style and beautifully printed. Containing: The Town Rat & The Country Rat, The Grasshopper... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
1981. Paperback. 1. (ANGEL,MARIE)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Bost:Alphabet Press 1981. Folio, cloth, Fine in dw, in slipcase. Magnificent color illus. on every page by Angel, with hand lettered text. Accompanied by a separate pamphlet with translations of the fables into English. Beautiful. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
1880. 2. MOVEABLE. (FABLES) FABLES OF LA FONTAINE by Jean de la Fontaine. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date, circa 1880. 4to (9 x 11 1/2") cloth. backed pictorial boards, light edgewear and few minor mends at tabs else VG+. Featuring 6 wonderful moveable plates in full color featuring humanized animals to accompany the fables. By pulling the tab, several pieces move at once. A clever and very scarce book in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
FABLES
1840. 1. (GRANDVILLE,J.J.)illus. FABLES; ORIGINAL AND SELECTED; with an introductory dissertation on the history of fable comprising biographical notices of eminent fabulists by G. Moir Bussey. Lond.: Willoughby (86 Aldersgate), no date but between 1840-46 based upon publisher's address. 4to, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, all edges gilt, xxxiv, 352p., joints rubbed, margin one plate repaired else near fine. Illus. with numerous full page and smaller illustrations Grandville engraved by O... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
ANT & THE GRASSHOPPER
1979. FABLES. THE ANT & THE GRASSHOPPER by Jean de la Fontaine. [Portland, OR]: Chamberlain Press 1979. This is a fabulous woodcut broadside measuring 11 x 14" printed in black by hand on Tableau paper. LIMITED TO ONLY 100 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SARAH CHAMBERLAIN. The text is in the middle of the broadside and it is surrounded by an wonderfully detailed woodcut by Chamberlain. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
CAMPBELL KIDS HAVE A PARTY
1954. 2. [DRAYTON,GRACE]. THE CAMPBELL KIDS HAVE A PARTY by Alma Lach. Chicago: Rand McNally, (1954). 12mo, pict. bds. sl. edgewear, VG+. A charming story about the loveable Campbell children and their party with directions for giving a variety of themed parties. Illustrated in color by the George Schlining studios after Drayton with no credit given to Drayton for her characters. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ALTHOUGH HE WAS BLACK
1933. 2. BLACK INTEREST. ALTHOUGH HE WAS BLACK by Lucy Laing. Lond.: Nelson, nd, bookplate dated 1933. 8vo, pict. bds, [63]p., sl. soil, VG+. The story about a man who brings home a Black boy as a surprise servant for his two sons. The boy is named Sambo and talks in dialect and the book is replete with racism. By the end of the book, Sambo has managed to help the young boys who say: "he was one of the whitest fellows I ever knew although he was black!" ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ALL THE FUNNY FOLKS
1926. 1. CARTOONS. ALL THE FUNNY FOLKS by Jack Lait. NY: The World Today (1926). Large 4to (9 1/4 x 11 3/4"), cloth, pictorial paste-on, 112p., two tiny margin mends else near Fine. The author has taken all of the leading comic characters from the 1920s and interwoven them into one adventure story. You name them and they're here: Maggie, Jiggs, Dinty Moore, Tillie The Toiler, Krazy Kat, Barney Google, Happy Holligan, Ignatz, Katzenjammers, Nemo, Slim Pickens and dozens of others. Illustrated ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
MARY AND CHARLES LAMB: POEMS, LETTERS AND REMAINS
1874. 1. LAMB,CHARLES AND MARY. MARY AND CHARLES LAMB: POEMS, LETTERS AND REMAINS now first collected with reminiscences and notes by W. Carew Hazlitt. Lond.: Chatto and Windus 1874. 307p.+ notes and illustrated catalogue, sl. rubbing, VG-Fine. 1st ed. Illus. with engravings, fold-outs and views. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
EVERYBODY'S BOSWELL
1930. 1. (SHEPARD,ERNEST)illus. EVERYBODY'S BOSWELL. NY: Harc. Brace 1930. 8vo, cloth, 665p., fine in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. The life of Samuel Johnson edited by F.V. Morley. Illustrated with 55 fine full page drawings by Shepard. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
KIDDYLAND STORY BALLOONS
1924. 2. VOLLAND. KIDDYLAND STORY BALLOONS by Tom Lamb. Chicago: Volland (1924). Oblong folio (12" wide x 9 1/2"), cloth, slight cover creasing, VG+. A Volland Cloth Art Book. Dippydoodle the clown chases balloons with stories in them all over the world and brings them to the children. The stories themselves are printed within a large circle with pictures replacing words. Fancifully illustrated in bright colors by Tom Lamb. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
EINE FAHRT INS ZWERGENLAND
2. FAIRIES. EINE FAHRT INS ZWERGENLAND verse von Hans Lamparter. Esslingen: Schreibber no date. Obl. 4to, cloth backed pict. boards, lacks a page of cut-outs else VG+. Each page of text faces a fabulous full page color illustration with slots into which the child can place 53 inter-changeable pieces of gnomes, insects, etc. Illustrated on text pages in b&w - all by Margot Riebeth. The 7 color illustrations show a miniature world inhabited by gnomes, frogs, little fairies and other creatures. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
LIGHT METRES
1982. 1. (GOREY,EDWARD)illus. LIGHT METRES by Felicia Lamport. NY: Everest House (1982). 8vo (5 7/8 x 8 1/2"), cloth, Fine in slip case. LIMITED TO 350 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY GOREY AND LAMPORT WITH AN EXTRA ILLUSTRATION NOT FOUND IN THE TRADE EDITION. Illustrated in black and white by Gorey. Toledano B69b. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE: ADVENTURES AND MISADVENTURES IN THE REALM OF
1971. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE: ADVENTURES AND MISADVENTURES IN THE REALM OF by Selma Lanes. NY:Atheneum 1971. 8vo, cl. backed bds, 239p., Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st. A wonderful and readable book on children's literature past and present with a chapter on Sendak and illus. by him with wonderful color pictorial dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ART OF MAURICE SENDAK
1980. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ART OF MAURICE SENDAK by Selma Lanes. NY: Abrams (1980). Sq. 4to, pict. cloth, 278p., Fine in glassene wrap. 1st ed. An excellent reference work, with many wonderful color illustrations including a tab operated moveable page and also including the book Where The Wild Horses Are (mounted on a page) which does not come in the later editions. With this is included the MAURICE SENDAK MEDAL - A COIN WITH SENDAK'S FACE ON ONE SIDE AND A WILD THING AND COMMEMERATIVE WORDIN... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
ART OF MAURICE SENDAK
1980. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ART OF MAURICE SENDAK by Selma Lanes. NY: Abrams (1980). Sq. 4to, pict. cloth, 278p., Fine in glassene wrap. 1st ed. An excellent reference work, with many wonderful color illustrations including a tab operated moveable page and also including the book Where The Wild Horses Are (mounted on a page) which does not come in the later editions. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
ART OF MAURICE SENDAK
1980. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ART OF MAURICE SENDAK by Selma Lanes. NY: Abrams (1980). Large 4to (11 3/4 x 11"), pictorial cloth, 278p., Fine in original printed glassine wrapper. First edition. This is an excellent reference work, with many wonderful color illustrations including a tab operated moveable page and also including the book Where The Wild Horses Are (mounted on a page) which does not come in the later editions. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY SENDAK WITH A GREAT PEN DRAWING OF A WILD THI... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (25)
With photos (180)

