Authors starting with L from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
JACQUE'S GEOMETRY
Easthampton: Warwick Press, 1988. . 6 x 9. (11) pages. Pastepaper wraps. Fine. One of 100 copies printed on handmade paper, signed by Weil and by the printer, Carol Blinn. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE BRITISH LITHOGRAPHER. A Journal for Lithographers, Artists, Draughtsmen, Phototypers, Steel & Copper-Plate Engravers, Etc. Volumes 1-4 (a complete run, in 24 numbers)
London: Raithby, Lawrence, 1891-1895. . 7 x 9 1/2. Bound in two volumes; printed in double columns. Nos. 1-6 each have 36 pages. The others are numbered sequentially: 224; 196; 192 pages plus supplemental illustrations in each volume. There are well over 100 supplemental plates demonstrating processes--mostly in color. There is an Index for each volume. Advertising material for all numbers is bound at the end of the appropriate volume. Half-calf over cloth boards, spines laid down; light scattered foxing,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Livres d'heures Conservés dans le Bibliotheques Publies en Paris
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1907. . 6 x 9. 438 pages on vellumized paper. Original wraps very well bound into quarter black leather & cloth, tan spine labels, t.e.g. Fine. The indispensable bibliography of French 15th and 16th century printed Books of Hours. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
SEARCH FOR AN ALBION
Nappannee: Press of the Indiana Kid, 1963. Miniature, 1 3/4 x 2 1/2. (25) pages, illustrations in terracotta. Printed boards. Very good. One of 100 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Solar Printing Press 1878
Nappannee: Press of the Indiana Kid, 1978. . Miniature, 1 3/4 x 2 1/2. 24 pages + 2 foldout plates of the presses. Printed boards. Fine. One of about 45 copies. Contemporary accounts of two 19th c. solar-powered printing presses at two exhibitions. One printed 5000 copies of a Journal for the occasion. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
NEW YEAR'S EVE
NY: Rudge, 1923. . 4 1/2 x 7 1/2. 15 pages. Marbled boards. Very good. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Decorations from printers' ornaments. Copies were bound in a variety of marbled or patterned boards. Warde176 (1000 copies). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Lawrence Lande Collection of Canadiana in the Redpath Library of McGill University, A Bibliography
Montreal, 1965. . Folio. xxxv, 301 pages with text in two columns, and numerous inserted facsimiles (some very large & folding). Quarter tan pigskin. A few spots on top edge, slight wear to spine, else near fine in slipcase. No. 644 of 950 copies, signed by the author. Printed letterpress in black & brown on various handmade papers at the Printing Office of McGill University. A magnificent bibliography and piece of bookmaking. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
PALIGENESIS OF CRAPS
NY, 1933. . 6 x 9. 18 pages. Cloth & boards. One of 400 copies on handmade paper. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
DANISH EIGHTEENTH CENTURY BINDINGS 1730-1780
Copenhagen, 1930. . 9 1/2 x 12. 52, (2) pages, 108 plates, (4). Cloth-backed boards (tips slightly bent). very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A TOWER IN ITALY. A Legend. Being a Romantic Play in One Act
Toronto: Basilike, 1976. First edition. . 6 1/2 x 10. 31 pages. Wraps. Fine. One of 175 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press in black & red. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Une Page D'Amour. Récit, Correspondence, Confessions
Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1959. . 6 x 9. (3), 86 pages. Cloth. Fine. One of 250 copies printed in black & red. Introduction in English by Frank Altschul. text in French. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Mr. Rhodenbarr, Bookseller, advises a young customer on seeking a vocation
New Castle, 1980. . 8vo. (9) pages. Printed wraps. Fine. One of 250 copies printed by Bird & Bull Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Bibliographie des Principales Éditions Originales d'Écrivains Français du XV au XVIII Siecle
NY: Burt Franklin, (1966). . 6 1/2 x 10. 577 pages. Illustrated with 300 title pages. Orange cloth. Fine. Printed on long-lived paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM PICKERING 1820-1853
Pomona: Kelly-Winterton Press, 2004. . 51/2 x 8 1/2. ix, 56, (2) pages plus 56 plates, four original leaves tipped in. Quarter red leather & boards, slipcased. Fine. One of 25 copies (total edition was 198 copies) with more interesting original leaves tipped-in. Arranged chronologically, Kelly's long-needed Checklist expands and greatly revises Keynes' checklist. Each entry is cross-referenced to four other publications listing/describing portions of Pickerings' output(including Ke... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$295.00
A Leaf from a Flemish Book of Hours
SF: David Magee, 1938. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 6 leaves of text plus mounted original leaf. Mounting glue has offset on facing pages. Quarter cloth & decorated boards, spine slightly darkened, slipcase faded. A very good copy with a lovely vellum leaf. The leaf is accomplished in brown & blue, with many one-line initials, rubricated & illuminated with animals, logs, & floral decorations. The right-hand border (identical on both sides of the leaf) is solid gold with flowers and a grotesque in red,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
Original Leaf from the First Edition of Alexander Barclay's "Ship of Fools," printed by Richard Pynson in 1509
SF: Grabhorn Press for David Magee, 1938. . 9 x 12. 14 pages, mounted original leaf. Quarter cloth & decorated boards. Some barely percptible foxing in the linen. Fine. Two small booklabels of notable Californians: Alfred Sutro's leather one, and Gelber-Lilienthal's printer one. One of 260 copies. Printed black letter type in black & red, with hand colored marginal figures from the woodcuts in the Pynson edition. The handsome original leaf is printed in Black Letter and Roman types. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Garden of Health, An Account of Two Herbals, The Gart der Gesundheit and the Hortus Sanitatis
Book Club of California, 1957. . Folio. 41 pages, original herbal leaf tipped in. Cloth-backed boards. Collector's label on paste down. Near fine, with prospectus. One of 300 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. Folio leaf in two columns bears 4 woodcut illustrations, and a lovely bull's head watermark. Original leaf is from Hortus Sanitatis (Strassburg: Johann Pruss, 1499). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MERKER
NY: Grolier Club, 1997. . 8 x 11. xviii, 142 pages with 18 illustrations. With 5 original leaves (some illustrated, some double) from Windhover Press books. Green cloth spine & pastepaper boards. Fine in slipcase. One of 50 copies specially bound, with original specimens. A comprehensive bibliography of the Stone Wall and Windhover Presses, with three complete indices and a guide to original publication prices. Merker provides a personal and fascinating commentary for each title. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE KELMSCOTT PRESS GOLDEN LEGEND,
College Park: UMA & Yellow Barn Press (1990). . 4to. vi, 32 pages, errata slip laid in. Wood-engraved portrait of William Morris by John DePol. Cloth with leather spine label. Fine, with prospectus. With an original leaf from the Golden Legend (Saint Saturnyne, with one 10-line and two 6-line initials). One of 170 copies on Batchelor handmade paper ca. 1940. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Peter Amelung's Johann Zainer The Elder & Younger
LA: Karmiole, 1985. . 8 1/2 x 11. ix, 22 pages including 3 plates. Cloth. Fine. One of 159 copies. The leaf printed by Johann Zainer is laid in loose in folder. Aside from a few worm holes, the leaf is in fine condition. Introduction by Bernard M. Rosenthal. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (9)
With photos (36)

