Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

 
Envoy to New Worlds
LAUMER, KEITH
Author MANUSCRIPT PACKAGE. This package for the collection, ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS, consists of a carbon-copy typescript(originally titled DIPLOMAT AT ARMS) and a draft of each story contained in the typescript with the exception of "Palace Revolution." The items are described as follows: DIPLOMAT AT ARMS (published as ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS) carbon-copy manuscript, setting copy. SIGNED. Two hundred and seven 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. The title/contents page... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
Aleriel; or, a Voyage to Other Worlds
LachSzyrma, Rev. W. S
Wyman & Sons, London,, 1883. Lach-Szyrma, Rev. W. S. ALERIEL; OR, A VOYAGE TO OTHER WORLDS. Wyman & Sons, London. 1883. First edition, blue binding state (no known priority). Locke tells us this is a greatly expanded and revised version of the 1874 book, A VOICE FROM ANOTHER WORLD, which was only 68 pages long. ALERIEL is 220 pages long. Communications with a Venusian who has visited earth incognito, and a description of the adventures of some Venusians as they explore Mars and other planets in our ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,395.00

 
Horns on Their Heads
Lafferty, R. A
Portland: Pendragon Press, 1976. Printed Wrappers. Fine (as new)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. 1st Ed. Private Press. Signed By Author. [1976]. First edition. Wrappers, 35 pages, NUMBERED AND SIGNED STATE. This state limited to only 100 signed and numbered copies. Fine (as new, our highest grade). Unread.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Motives of Nicholas Holtz: Being the Weird Tale of the Ironville Virus
Laing, Alexander and Thomas Painter., Frontispiece Illustration By Lynd Ward
New York.: Farrar & Rinehart Incoroporated / Publishers., 1936. First Edition. Black cloth, white lettering on spine and on front cover, fore-edge rough cut. Spine yellowed, wear to lettering, a few spots, bottom tips bumped and worn, top tips slightly worn, light dust soiling to book's edges otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Pandora's Children
Lance, Kathryn., Cover illustrated by Mattingly, David
New York. Popular Library, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1986]. First edition. Cover illustration by David Mattingly. Fine (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Longing
Landis, J. D
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York., 2000. J. D. Landis. Longing. Harcourt, New York. September, 2000. Advance Reading Copy. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Lang printed Document, SIGNED, and Von Harbou Sepia Postcard Photograph, SIGNED
Lang, Fritz and Thea Von Harbou (film Makers and Screen writers)
1927. Frame Fine (Our Highest Grade). Document & Photos Fine (as new)/Frame Fine (as new). Film Directors Autographs. Film Directors Autographs. Signed by Two German SF Film Directors. 1927, 1971. A Fritz Lang printed document, SIGNED and a Thea von Harbou sepia postcard photograph, SIGNED. The Fritz Lang signed document is his annual filing with the Directors Guild of America for his 1971 membership dues. One 8 x 10-inch leaf. Boldly signed "Fritz Lang." The Thea von Harbou sepia postcard pho... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,750.00

 
Unforsaken Heiro, the
Lanier, Sterling E., Sweet. Darrell K. (d/j illustrator)
New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Ed,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1983]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. First edition. Sequel to HIERO'S JOURN EY. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Peculiar Exploits of Brigadier Ffellowes
Lanier, Sterling E
New York: Walker and Company, 1972. Not Signed. [1972]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Enrico Scull. A few touches of wear to edges of dust jacket, crease at bottom edge of dust jacket's front cover, touches of dust soiling to back of dust jacket otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival-quality clear jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
Act of Love
Lansdale, Joe R
London.: Kinnell, 1989. 3/4 Blue Morocco Leather Hardc. Fine (as new). Unique Founder's Copy, 1st Hard. Private Press, Limited. Signed By Author. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. SIGNED. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter blue Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and wit... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Drive-In, The with The Drive-In 2
Lansdale, Joe R
London.: Kinnell, 1989. Both 3/4 Black Morocco Leather. 2 Unique Vols. Fine (as new)./Neither Vol. Issued in D. J. Two 1st Hardcovers, Unique Signed. Private Press, Limited, Signed. Both Volumes Signed By Author. 1989, 1990. Unique "founder's copy" of both first hardcover editions. Both volumes signed in full by author. Both are bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. These copies were specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,225.00

 
Mucho Mojo
Lansdale, Joe R., (Cover illustrated by Keith Carter)
New York. Mysterious Press, 1994. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1994]. "Advance Reading Copy," true first edition. Illustrated wrappers. Cover photo illustration by Keith Carter. Fine (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Sugar in the Air
Large, E. C
New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1937. First American Edition. Dust jacket shows wear and rubbing to edges and joints, tiny chips to bottom of spine and to tips of dust jacket, book's edges show some dust soiling, an inked check mark to ti tle page otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Missing Men of Saturn
Latham, Philip
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1953. [1953]. First edition, with the famous Alex Schomberg-illustrated endpapers. Color Dust jacket by Alex Schomberg. Dust jacket tips were shallowly clipped by publisher as was common in that era. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine chipped away, dust jacket's spine faded and has rubbed spots, dust jacket badly rubbed, trace of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, otherwise very good in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Missing Men of Saturn
Latham, Philip
Philadelphia: The John Winston Company, 1953. Not Signed. [1953]. First edition, with famous Alex Schomberg illustrated endpapers. Color dust jacket illustration also be Alex Schomberg. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine chipped away, dust jacket's spine faded and has rubbed spots otherwise very good in dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Blackbird
Lauck, Jennifer
Pocket Books, New York, 2000. Jennifer Lauck. Blackbird. Pocket Books, New York. October, 2000. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Judson's Eden
Laumer, Keith, Parkinson, Keith (Cover Illustrator)
New York: Baen, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Science Fiction, Alien World.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Ultimax Man, The
Laumer, Keith., Dust Jacket Illustration By Marjorie Dressler
New York.: St. Martin's Press., 1978. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Review Copy. Science Fiction, Alien Encount. First edition. Review copy with tipped-in review slip. Fine (our highest grade) in fi ne dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Retief of the CDT
Laumer, Keith
1971. Original Manuscript Package. Most Mss in Pkg Very Good./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Original Manuscript for First Edition. Science Fiction Manuscript Pkg. All Signed By Author. Carbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. SIGNED with a few minor corrections in the author's hand. Copy-editor's notations throughout. Two-hundred and forty-one 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves. Foliated (page numbers 18 and 19, on one sheet, and page number 25 not used) and complete. Very good. WITH Fifteen leaves of pu... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
Infinite Cage
Laumer, Keith
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. [1972]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Richard [M.] Powers. Slight yellowing and rubbing to dust jacket, tiny tan spot to bottom edge of book, otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in archival-quality clear jacket protectors.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (44)
With photos (1)