Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

 
Compendium de Médecine Pratique ou Exposé Analytique et Raisonné des Travaux Contenus dans les Principaux Traités de Pathologie Interne
LA BERGE, Louis de/MONNERET, & FLEURY, Louis (eds.)
Paris: Béchet Jedune. 1836-37. Occasional foxing. A very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards vi, 692; 4, (1), 634 pp., in double- columns. Sm. 4to, volumes one and two (of four), . An exhaustive work that eventually ran to four volumes. Scarce. Not in Wellcome or Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Compendium de Medecine Pratique ou Exposé Analytique et Raisonné des Travaux Contenus dans les Principaux Traités de Pathologie Interne
LA BERGE, Louis de/MONNERET, & FLEURY, Louis (eds.)
Béchet Jeune, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine. 1836-1846. Gilt on spine rubbed; corners of binding bumped. Some foxing. A very. good set.. Quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering and bands on spine First edition. c.4978 pp. 8vo,8vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Nouvelles Découvertes sur la Phthisie et sur toutes les Fièvres causes par une suppuration interne, notamment sur les ulcers aux reins et à la vessie, qui peuvent être entretenus encore par la presence d'une Pierre, ou des matières graveleuses
LA BROUSSE, J. H. J
Paris: Chez Buisson. anXII - 1803. A fine copy of the first edition.. Later marbled boards 153, (1) pp. 8vo. An uncommon book. OCLC shows only three locations, just one in the United States (Johns Hopkins). ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Specimen Novi medicinae Conspectus. Editio altera plurimùm aucta
(LA CAZE, Louis de)
Paris: Hippolytum-Ludovicum Guerin. 1751. With a privilege leaf and signed approbation. A fine copy.. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt Second edition(?) 15, 238, (2) pp. 8vo. First published in 1749, both editions are seemingly quite rare, with no copies in Blake, Wellcome, or Waller. --Hirsch, III, 641. BMC (Readex Edition) XXIII, 1123. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Principes de Chirurgie
LA FAYE, Georges de
Paris: P. G. Cavelier. 1761. Extremities rubbed; joints just starting. Large ownership stamp of. (Charles Daniel) Gaultier de Claubry on front pastedown and front. blank. A very good copy of the fifth edition.. Contemp. mottled calf, marbled endpapers xxiii, 552 pp. Sm. 8vo. First published in Paris in 1738, this extremely popular text went through at least ten Paris editions and was translated into Italian and Spanish. Blake, p. 251. Wellcome III, p. 430. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Les Oeuvres..oú sont methodiquement descrites l'histoire du monde, la medicine, la chirurgie & la pharmacie, pour la conservation de la santé & la guerison des bien dire, et d'heureusement vivre
LA FRAMBOISIERE (FRAMBESARIUS), Nicolas Abraham de
Lyon: Jean-Antoine Huguetan. 1644. Final leaf of index torn with slight loss. Variable foxing and. staining.. Contemp. mottled calf, rebacked orig. spine laid down (40), 979, (82) pp. Vignette on title page, numerous engraved head-and tail-pieces and initials. Thick folio, . This massive and ambitious work was first published in shorter form in 1613 and went through several editions. "Er gilt als grosser Ignorant, besonders bezüglich der Anatomie, und soll A. Paré in servilster Weise copirt... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Recherches sur le Mode de Distribution de L' Électricité Dynamique dans les corps qui lui Servent de Conducteurs
LA RIVE, Auguste (Arthur) De
Geneva: J.J. Paschoud. 1825. Some very light wear to wrappers. Some light foxing to the text. A. near fine copy.. Contemp. marbled wrapps. First separate edition. (2), 21 pp., One simple woodcut head-and-tailpiece. 4to. Wheeler Gift Catalogue, I, 818. Ronalds, p. 287. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Of Water, Salt and Life. An Atlas of Fluid and Electrolyte Balance in Health and Disease
LAKESIDE LABORATORIES
Milwaukee: Lakeside Laboratories. 1956. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth (62 )pp., 31 full-page color plates. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
$25.00

 
Propositions sur la Doctrine d'Hippocrate
LAENNEC, René Théophile Hyacynthe
(Denver). (1981),. A fine copy.. Orig. boards, paper label Facsimile of the Paris 1804 first edition. 8vo. With an English translation in a separate volume bound in stiff wrappers. A facsimile of Laennec's doctoral thesis, produced in a small edition by the distinguished bibliophile-historian-physician, Nolie Mumey, on the occasion of the bicentenary of Laennec's birth. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Exposé des Symptômes de la Maladie Vénérienne, des diverses méthodes de traitement qui lui sont applicables, et des modifications qu'on doit leur faire subir suivant l'âge, le sexe, le temperament du sujet, les climates, les saisons et les maladies concomitants-
LAGNEAU, L(ouis) V(ivant)
Paris: Gabon. 1818. Some marginal staining to first few leaves. A very good copy.. Later marbled paper wrapps. xxx, 623pp., with a folding table. 8vo. Wellcome III, 432. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Exposé des Symptômes de la Maladie Vénérienne, des diverses méthodes de traitement qui lui sont applicables, et des modifications qu'on doit leur faire subir suivant l'âge, le sexe, le temperament du sujet, les climates, les saisons et les maladies concomitants-
LAGNEAU, L(ouis) V(ivant)
Paris: Gabon. 1818. Early ownership signature on half-title. A fine copy of the corrected. and considerably enlarged fifth edition.. Full tree calf, spine gilt xxx, 623pp., with a folding table. 8vo. Wellcome III, 432. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Truth about Colostomy. In: The Lahey Clinic Bulletin, Vol. 5. No. 5, July 1947
LAHEY, Frank H
Boston. 1947. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. pp. 130-136. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Remarks on Permanent Colostomy. In: The Lahey Clinic Bulletin, Vol. 2 No. 8, April, 1942
LAHEY, Frank H
Boston. 1942. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. pp. 226-227. 12 mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Nouvelle Méthode de Traitement des Ulcers, Ulcèrations et Engorgemens de l'Uterus
LAIR, Samuel
Paris, Brussels: Chez l'auteur & Crevot. 1828. A very good copy of the augmented 2nd edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. x, (11)-156, (1), with two large folding plates of instruments. 8vo. OCLC locates only two copies of this edition as well as two copies only of the 1826 first edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Observations Pathologiques propres a éclairer plusieurs points de Physiologie
LALLEMAND, F
Paris: Gabon. 1825. Scattered light foxing; a very good copy of the 2nd edition.. Later quarter calf over marbled boards xvi, (17)-143 pp., with 4 figures on two folding plates. 8vo. Although Lallemand is quite well known for his Recherches Anatomico-Pathologiques sur l'Encéphale, 1820-23, this later title is scarce. Not in Wellcome or Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Synopsis Plantarum in Flora Gallica Descriptarum
LAMARCK, J(ean) B(aptiste) (Pierre Antoine de Monet) De & CANDOLLE, A(ugustin) P(Yramus) De
Paris: H. Agasse. 1806. A bit of light wear to the edges of the spine. A fine copy.. Contemp. quarter-calf over marbled boards with vellum tips, yellow edges First edition. xxiv, 432 pp., A few simple woodcut headpieces in the text. 8vo. Singer, History of Biology, p. 195. Pritzel 5007. Wellcome, III p. 435. Stafleu & Cowan 988. Not in Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Origin of Insect Societies
LAMEERE, AUGUSTE
Washington, D.C.: GPO. 1922,. A very good, unopened copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps pp. 511-522. 8vo. offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1920. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Reconstructive Plastic Surgery of the Absent Ear with Necrocartilage
LAMONT, Edward S
Chicago: American Medical Association. 1944. Covers slightly sunned along edges. Rubber stamped signature of J.B.. de C.M. Saunders and numbers on front cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Reprinted with addtions, from the Archives of Surgery, January 1944, Vol. 48, pp. 53-72. 20 pp., with 10 figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Can Aptitude For Specific Musical Instruments be Predicted?
LAMP, Charles J. & KEYS, Noel
NP: The Journal of Educational Psychology. 1935. With the ownership rubberstamp of J.B. de C.M. Saunders in the upper. margin of the first page (above the drop-title), not affecting the. text. A near fine copy of the first separate edition.. Stapled as issued pp. 587-596, with four tables in the text. 8vo. An offprint from The Journal of Educational Psychology, November, 1935. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)