Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
LaChapelle Land: Photographs by David LaChapelle
LaChapelle, David
Simon & Schuster/Callaway, New York, 1996. First Edition. Fine. 14 x 10 3/4 inches, 152 pages, vivid pictorial boards, Pictorial cardboard case also in fine condition. "LaChapelle Land Map" laid in. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Photographs of a Lifetime
Lange, Dorothea
The Oakland Museum, Oakland, (1982 ). Fine. 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion in the Thirties
Lange, Dorothea; Paul S. Taylor
Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, (1939). First Edition. Very good, some water stains to last blank leaf before rear endpapers. 10 x 7 1/2 inches, 158 pages, cloth, corners bent, crease to cloth on front cover, rear cover rubbed and discolored, A classic work of American documentary photography. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
William Christenberry
Lange, Suzanne
Ricther Verlag, Dusseldorf, [2001]. Fine. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 166 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Signed by the photographer in felt pen on title page, Text in German and English with essays by Susanne Lange, Allen Tullos, and Claudia Schubert. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Controversial James: An Essay on the Life and Work of George Wharton James
Larson, Roger K
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1991. First Edition, Limited edition: 400 copies. Near fine. 10 x 8 inches, 99 pages, cloth: upper corner bumped, With original slipcase lightly worn. Includes original Prospectus and a bibliography of James' works. Multiple full-page, b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Diary of a Century
Lartigue, Jacques Henri
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1970. Very good. 13 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, light rubbing at corners, Dust Jacket (water damage along top and bottom, light general soiling and wear), Translation by Carla van Splunteren. Edited by Richard Avedon. Bookseller bookplate on titlepage. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Women
Leibovitz, Annie ; Susan Sontag
Random House, New York, (1999). First Edition. Fine. 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, 248 pages, boards, Dust Jacket (very good). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
California as an Island: An Illustrated Essay by John Leighly with Twenty-five Plates & a Bibliographical Checklist of Maps Showing California as An Island
Leighly, John
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1972. Limited edition: 450 copies printed by at the press of Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Very good, a small faint line from a red pencil runs approximately six inches along the front cover. 13 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, 154 pages, boards with leather spine, An important resource in the study of California cartography. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
A Tour From Gibraltar To Tangier, Sallee, Mogodore, Santa Cruz, Tarudant; And Thence Over Mount Atlas To Morocco: Including a Particluar Account of the Royal Harem
Lempriere, William
J. Walter, London, 1793. Second Edition. Very good, some leaves with light soiling and foxing. 8 1/4 x 5 inches, xxiv, xiii, 477 pages, full calf with gold tooling, Includes list of subscribers, author's one page introduction listed as an advertisement, and folding map of the Empire of Morocco. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Spanish Approach to Pensacola, 1689-1693
Leonard, Irving A
Quivira Society, Albuquerque, 1939. First Edition, Limited edition: No. 13 of 550 copies. Overall very good but with library call number on spine, card pocket on front endpaper. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, xviii, 323 pages + folding facsimile map at end, boards with cloth spine, Signed by author, on limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A Pictorial View of California; including a Description of the Panama and Nicaragua Routes, with Information and Advice interesting to All, particularly Those who Intend to Visit the Golden Region
Letts, J.M
Henry Bill, New York, 1853. Second Edition. Good, foxing throughout, small ink marginalia to title-page. 9 x 5 1/2 inches, vii, 224, [1] pages, original blue cloth, blind and gilt stamped, some soiling, light exposure to tips, some chipping to head and tail of spine, Includes the 45 of the 48 tinted lithographic plates called for by Howes and Cowan (lacking plates facing pages 66, 68, 71), plate to face page 147 is doubled, has an additional plate of Santa Barbara facing page 143 (total plate number 46), ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Dorothea Lange: Farm Security Administration Photographs, 1935-1939
Levin, Howard M.; Katherine Northrup (Editors)
The Text-Fiche Press, Glencoe, (1980 ). Fine. 9 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket, Fine, 9 x 5 3/4 inches,cloth, Dust Jacket, Two volume set. Microfilm layed in. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut
Levinsohn, John L
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1989. Limited edition: One of 450 copies by the Feathered Serpent Press. Fine. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 81 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Frank Morrison Pixley of the Argonaut
Levinson, John L
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1989. Fine. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 16 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Second Reading: Selections from the Quarterly News-Letter, 1933-1963
Lewis, Oscar
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1965. Limited edition: One of 425 copies by the Plantin Press. Very good. 10 x 6 1/2 inches, 170 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, With prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
A Widely Cast Net: Selections from the Work of a Veteran California Writer
Lewis, Oscar
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1996. Limited edition: one of 400 copies printed at Feathered Serpent Press. Fine. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, 133 pages, boards with cloth spine, Edited by Wayne Bonnett. Includes original prospectus. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
A Pioneer at Sutter's Fort, 1846-1850: the Adventures of Heinrich Lienhard
Lienhard, Heinrich; Marguerite Eyer Wilbur (Editor and Translator)
Calafia Society, Los Angeles, 1941. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 291 pages, cloth, First edition in English. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The 'Nonpareil' Press of T.S. Harris
Lingenfelter, Richard E.; Richard A. Dwyer
Glen Dawson, Los Angeles, 1957. Limited edition: one of 250 copies, printed at the Nonpareil Press. Fine. 7 1/4 x 5 inches, 59 pages, cloth, Early California Travels Series 39. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Bikeriders
Lyon, Danny
Macmillan Company, New York/London, 1968. First Edition. Very good. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 94 pages, wrappers with very light wear to edges, green remainder dot on front cover, Signed by the photographer, Lyon's documentation of his years with the Chicago Outlaw Motorcyle Club is a classic in the field of American photography books. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
The Bikeriders
Lyon, Danny
Macmillan Company, New York/London, 1968. First Edition. Near fine with the exception of small stain at bottom edge of half title page from bookplate previously attached, also light offsetting from book plate on inside front cover. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 94 pages, wrappers with very light wear to edges, Signed by the photographer in felt pen on half title page and dated 2008, Lyon's documentation of his years with the Chicago Outlaw Motorcyle Club is a classic in the field of American photography books... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (4)